Kari Malmstedt Oy is a limited company based in Enonkoski, registered in 1991. In the financial year ending 31.1.2026, operating profit 1,0 M€; equity ratio 55.1 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 370 t€ and its income taxes 75 t€. Public buyers bought 1 500 € from it in 2024–2024; the largest buyer is Luonnonvarakeskus (Maa- ja metsätalousministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.1.2026 | 31.1.2025 | 31.1.2024 | 31.1.2023 | 31.1.2022 | 31.1.2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue change | 3,7 % | 11,1 % | -6,5 % | 18,5 % | -0,1 % | – |
| Gross profit | 5,3 M€ | 5,1 M€ | 4,6 M€ | 4,9 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 4,2 M€ |
| EBITDA | 347 t€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Operating profit | 1,0 M€ | 215 t€ | 373 t€ | 685 t€ | 322 t€ | 718 t€ |
| Net profit | 821 t€ | 172 t€ | 295 t€ | 536 t€ | 250 t€ | 564 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -3,0 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,4 M€ |
| Equity ratio | 55,1 % | 63,1 % | 61,0 % | 54,5 % | 52,9 % | 48,6 % |
| Quick ratio | 1,42 | 1,38 | 1,39 | 1,33 | 1,24 | 1,13 |
| Current ratio | 1,49 | 1,46 | 1,47 | 1,39 | 1,27 | 1,17 |
| Return on equity | 25,3 % | 6,5 % | 11,1 % | 21,1 % | 11,5 % | 27,5 % |
| Balance sheet total | 5,9 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,4 M€ | 4,7 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 4,2 M€ |
| Equity | 3,2 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 1,1 M€ | 489 t€ | 897 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 796 t€ | 1,1 M€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.1.2026 | 31.1.2025 | 31.1.2024 | 31.1.2023 | 31.1.2022 | 31.1.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit or loss | 5,3 M€ | 5,1 M€ | 4,6 M€ | 4,9 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 4,2 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 3,0 M€ | -3,1 M€ | -2,6 M€ | -3,0 M€ | -2,6 M€ | -2,4 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 682 t€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,1 M€ | -741 t€ | -833 t€ | -691 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 576 t€ | -550 t€ | -521 t€ | -492 t€ | -425 t€ | -371 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 1,0 M€ | 215 t€ | 373 t€ | 685 t€ | 322 t€ | 718 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 2 703 € | 82 € | -4 154 € | -15 t€ | -8 141 € | -12 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 1,0 M€ | 215 t€ | 369 t€ | 670 t€ | 314 t€ | 706 t€ |
| Income taxes | 205 t€ | -44 t€ | -74 t€ | -134 t€ | -64 t€ | -142 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 821 t€ | 172 t€ | 295 t€ | 536 t€ | 250 t€ | 564 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.1.2026 | 31.1.2025 | 31.1.2024 | 31.1.2023 | 31.1.2022 | 31.1.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 2,6 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,1 M€ |
| Stocks | 156 t€ | 113 t€ | 142 t€ | 126 t€ | 48 t€ | 70 t€ |
| Receivables | 2,0 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 986 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 1,1 M€ | 489 t€ | 897 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 796 t€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Current assets | 3,2 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Assets | 5,9 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,4 M€ | 4,7 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 4,2 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 3,2 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 473 t€ | 0 € | 0 € | 13 t€ | 162 t€ | 325 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 2,2 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Liabilities | 2,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
All financial statement items (53)
| 31.1.2026 | 31.1.2025 | 31.1.2024 | 31.1.2023 | 31.1.2022 | 31.1.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit or loss | 5,3 M€ | 5,1 M€ | 4,6 M€ | 4,9 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 4,2 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 3,0 M€ | -3,1 M€ | -2,6 M€ | -3,0 M€ | -2,6 M€ | -2,4 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 682 t€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,1 M€ | -741 t€ | -833 t€ | -691 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 576 t€ | -550 t€ | -521 t€ | -492 t€ | -425 t€ | -371 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 1,0 M€ | 215 t€ | 373 t€ | 685 t€ | 322 t€ | 718 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 2 703 € | 82 € | -4 154 € | -15 t€ | -8 141 € | -12 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 1,0 M€ | 215 t€ | 369 t€ | 670 t€ | 314 t€ | 706 t€ |
| Income taxes | 205 t€ | -44 t€ | -74 t€ | -134 t€ | -64 t€ | -142 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 821 t€ | 172 t€ | 295 t€ | 536 t€ | 250 t€ | 564 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 2,6 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,1 M€ |
| Stocks | 156 t€ | 113 t€ | 142 t€ | 126 t€ | 48 t€ | 70 t€ |
| Receivables | 2,0 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 986 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 1,1 M€ | 489 t€ | 897 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 796 t€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Current assets | 3,2 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Assets | 5,9 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,4 M€ | 4,7 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 4,2 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 3,2 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 473 t€ | 0 € | 0 € | 13 t€ | 162 t€ | 325 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 2,2 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Liabilities | 2,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Long-term accounts payable | 473 t€ | 0 € | 0 € | 13 t€ | 162 t€ | 325 t€ |
| Goodwill | 0 € | 1 600 € | 3 200 € | 4 800 € | 6 400 € | 8 000 € |
| Wages and salaries | 2,5 M€ | -2,6 M€ | -2,1 M€ | -2,5 M€ | -2,1 M€ | -1,9 M€ |
| Long-term loan receivables | 13 t€ | 8 300 € | 9 050 € | 0 € | 55 t€ | 55 t€ |
| Shares and holdings | – | – | – | 0 € | 100 t€ | 0 € |
| Advance payments and construction in progress | 601 t€ | 224 t€ | 190 t€ | 176 t€ | 167 t€ | 262 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 1 401 € | 2 700 € | 2 700 € | 0 € | – | – |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 802 € | 802 € | 802 € | 802 € | 802 € | 802 € |
| Other current liabilities | 460 t€ | 271 t€ | 293 t€ | 247 t€ | 303 t€ | 176 t€ |
| Other shares, financial securities | – | – | – | 0 € | 100 t€ | 0 € |
| Intangible assets | 0 € | 1 685 € | 3 285 € | 4 885 € | 6 485 € | 8 085 € |
| Intangible rights | 0 € | 85 € | 85 € | 85 € | 85 € | 85 € |
| Other long-term receivables | 41 t€ | 54 t€ | 16 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 16 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 2,6 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Long-term receivables | 54 t€ | 62 t€ | 25 t€ | 17 t€ | 72 t€ | 71 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 2 431 € | 1 159 € | 35 € | 92 € | 1 € | 28 € |
| Depreciations according to plan | 682 t€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,1 M€ | -741 t€ | -833 t€ | -691 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 1 034 € | 1 034 € | 1 034 € | 1 034 € | 1 034 € | 1 034 € |
| Other short-term receivables | 813 € | 1 591 € | 0 € | 0 € | 17 t€ | 0 € |
| Short-term receivables | 1,9 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 914 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 1,1 M€ | 804 t€ | 997 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 929 t€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Other social security expenses | 86 t€ | -92 t€ | -84 t€ | -72 t€ | -115 t€ | -125 t€ |
| Liabilities | 5,9 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 4,4 M€ | 4,7 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 4,2 M€ |
| Pension expenses | 430 t€ | -445 t€ | -403 t€ | -458 t€ | -364 t€ | -314 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 1,8 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 817 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 5 135 € | -1 078 € | -4 188 € | -15 t€ | -8 142 € | -12 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 156 t€ | 113 t€ | 142 t€ | 126 t€ | 48 t€ | 70 t€ |
| Investments | 1 034 € | 1 034 € | 1 034 € | 1 034 € | 1 034 € | 1 034 € |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 821 t€ | 172 t€ | 295 t€ | 536 t€ | 250 t€ | 564 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 169 t€ | 167 t€ | 125 t€ | 156 t€ | 188 t€ | 97 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 597 t€ | 463 t€ | 416 t€ | 671 t€ | 541 t€ | 577 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 2,0 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Retained earnings | 2,4 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,5 M€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Kari Malmstedt Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class freight transport by road (2782 companies with taxable income; median 34 t€, 11 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Enonkoski
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free