Huittisten Säästömarket Oy is a limited company based in Huittinen, registered in 1991. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 3,8 M€ and operating profit 296 t€; equity ratio 79.7 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 299 t€ and its income taxes 61 t€. It holds 1 alcohol licences.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,8 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 4,4 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 4,6 M€ | 5,1 M€ |
| Revenue change | -8,1 % | -6,6 % | 1,5 % | -6,9 % | -8,2 % | – |
| EBITDA | 125 t€ | 521 t€ | 680 t€ | 627 t€ | 687 t€ | 777 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 3,3 % | 12,7 % | 15,5 % | 14,5 % | 14,8 % | 15,4 % |
| Operating profit | 296 t€ | 323 t€ | 397 t€ | 326 t€ | 360 t€ | 478 t€ |
| Operating margin | 7,9 % | 7,9 % | 9,1 % | 7,5 % | 7,8 % | 9,4 % |
| Net profit | 235 t€ | 239 t€ | 291 t€ | 249 t€ | 268 t€ | 386 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -281 t€ | 324 t€ | 332 t€ | 322 t€ | 360 t€ | 390 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 79,7 % | 72,3 % | 65,7 % | 55,5 % | 51,5 % | 49,0 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,74 | 0,55 | 0,54 | 0,73 | 0,94 | 1,27 |
| Current ratio | 2,58 | 2,04 | 1,81 | 1,95 | 2,24 | 2,51 |
| Debt to revenue | 22,8 % | 29,3 % | 36,1 % | 53,2 % | 58,7 % | 59,4 % |
| Return on equity | 7,0 % | 7,7 % | 9,6 % | 8,7 % | 9,3 % | 13,4 % |
| Balance sheet total | 4,2 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 4,6 M€ | 5,2 M€ | 5,6 M€ | 5,9 M€ |
| Equity | 3,4 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,9 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 373 t€ | 329 t€ | 393 t€ | 657 t€ | 695 t€ | 917 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 3,8 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 4,4 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 4,6 M€ | 5,1 M€ |
| Other operating income | 397 t€ | 391 t€ | 379 t€ | 361 t€ | 347 t€ | 344 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 3,0 M€ | -3,2 M€ | -3,3 M€ | -3,3 M€ | -3,5 M€ | -3,8 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 281 t€ | -324 t€ | -332 t€ | -322 t€ | -360 t€ | -390 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 171 t€ | -198 t€ | -283 t€ | -301 t€ | -327 t€ | -299 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 443 t€ | -469 t€ | -440 t€ | -418 t€ | -414 t€ | -427 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 296 t€ | 323 t€ | 397 t€ | 326 t€ | 360 t€ | 478 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 4 051 € | -23 t€ | -38 t€ | -9 057 € | -24 t€ | -42 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 292 t€ | 299 t€ | 359 t€ | 317 t€ | 336 t€ | 435 t€ |
| Income taxes | 57 t€ | -60 t€ | -68 t€ | -68 t€ | -68 t€ | -50 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 235 t€ | 239 t€ | 291 t€ | 249 t€ | 268 t€ | 386 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 2,7 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 3,2 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 3,8 M€ |
| Stocks | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Receivables | 39 t€ | 62 t€ | 72 t€ | 65 t€ | 75 t€ | 83 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 373 t€ | 329 t€ | 393 t€ | 657 t€ | 695 t€ | 917 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,1 M€ |
| Assets | 4,2 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 4,6 M€ | 5,2 M€ | 5,6 M€ | 5,9 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 16 t€ | 16 t€ | 16 t€ | 16 t€ | 16 t€ | 16 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 3,4 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,9 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 260 t€ | 445 t€ | 681 t€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 600 t€ | 758 t€ | 906 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 878 t€ | 850 t€ |
| Liabilities | 860 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 3,0 M€ |
All financial statement items (58)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 3,8 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 4,4 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 4,6 M€ | 5,1 M€ |
| Other operating income | 397 t€ | 391 t€ | 379 t€ | 361 t€ | 347 t€ | 344 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 3,0 M€ | -3,2 M€ | -3,3 M€ | -3,3 M€ | -3,5 M€ | -3,8 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 281 t€ | -324 t€ | -332 t€ | -322 t€ | -360 t€ | -390 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 171 t€ | -198 t€ | -283 t€ | -301 t€ | -327 t€ | -299 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 443 t€ | -469 t€ | -440 t€ | -418 t€ | -414 t€ | -427 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 296 t€ | 323 t€ | 397 t€ | 326 t€ | 360 t€ | 478 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 4 051 € | -23 t€ | -38 t€ | -9 057 € | -24 t€ | -42 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 292 t€ | 299 t€ | 359 t€ | 317 t€ | 336 t€ | 435 t€ |
| Income taxes | 57 t€ | -60 t€ | -68 t€ | -68 t€ | -68 t€ | -50 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 235 t€ | 239 t€ | 291 t€ | 249 t€ | 268 t€ | 386 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 2,7 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 3,2 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 3,8 M€ |
| Stocks | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Receivables | 39 t€ | 62 t€ | 72 t€ | 65 t€ | 75 t€ | 83 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 373 t€ | 329 t€ | 393 t€ | 657 t€ | 695 t€ | 917 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,1 M€ |
| Assets | 4,2 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 4,6 M€ | 5,2 M€ | 5,6 M€ | 5,9 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 16 t€ | 16 t€ | 16 t€ | 16 t€ | 16 t€ | 16 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 3,4 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,9 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 260 t€ | 445 t€ | 681 t€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 600 t€ | 758 t€ | 906 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 878 t€ | 850 t€ |
| Liabilities | 860 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 3,0 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 260 t€ | 445 t€ | 681 t€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Investments | 423 t€ | 423 t€ | 423 t€ | 391 t€ | 550 t€ | 550 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 171 t€ | -198 t€ | -283 t€ | -301 t€ | -327 t€ | -299 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 34 t€ | 35 t€ | 64 t€ | 58 t€ | 48 t€ | 47 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 41 t€ | -47 t€ | -49 t€ | -47 t€ | -52 t€ | -52 t€ |
| Other shares and holdings | 32 t€ | 26 t€ | 26 t€ | 22 t€ | 57 t€ | 77 t€ |
| Other intangible assets | 5 749 € | 7 643 € | 15 t€ | 86 t€ | 157 t€ | 39 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 235 t€ | 239 t€ | 291 t€ | 249 t€ | 268 t€ | 386 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 4 650 € | 3 850 € | 3 719 € | 43 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 23 t€ | -39 t€ | -49 t€ | -33 t€ | -40 t€ | -46 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 185 t€ | 185 t€ | 262 t€ | 309 t€ | 309 t€ | 309 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 5 749 € | 7 643 € | 15 t€ | 86 t€ | 157 t€ | 39 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 423 t€ | 423 t€ | 423 t€ | 391 t€ | 550 t€ | 550 t€ |
| Finished products | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Short-term receivables | 39 t€ | 62 t€ | 72 t€ | 65 t€ | 75 t€ | 83 t€ |
| Liabilities | 4,2 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 4,6 M€ | 5,2 M€ | 5,6 M€ | 5,9 M€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 18 t€ | -27 t€ | -75 t€ | 86 t€ | 86 t€ | 38 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 232 t€ | -270 t€ | -274 t€ | -267 t€ | -300 t€ | -329 t€ |
| Services purchased | 194 t€ | -147 t€ | -162 t€ | -192 t€ | -213 t€ | -158 t€ |
| Short-term advances received | 2 691 € | 2 935 € | 3 591 € | 4 982 € | 5 477 € | 4 893 € |
| Other social security expenses | 8 296 € | -6 260 € | -9 000 € | -7 495 € | -8 432 € | -9 168 € |
| Tangible assets | 2,2 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 3,2 M€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 239 t€ | 308 t€ | 381 t€ | 375 t€ | 339 t€ | 305 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 54 t€ | 32 t€ | 46 t€ | 58 t€ | 47 t€ | 99 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 5 000 € | 5 208 € | 5 154 € | 5 000 € | 5 000 € | 7 158 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 5 313 € | 11 t€ | 13 t€ | 5 253 € | 16 t€ | 3 829 € |
| Shares and holdings | 32 t€ | 26 t€ | 26 t€ | 22 t€ | 57 t€ | 77 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 118 t€ | 231 t€ | 212 t€ | 268 t€ | 178 t€ | 132 t€ |
| Reductions in value of shares and holdings in current assets | -8 880 € | 256 € | -5 634 € | -25 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Advance payments | 16 t€ | 26 t€ | 22 t€ | 25 t€ | 15 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 2,8 M€ | -3,0 M€ | -3,1 M€ | -3,2 M€ | -3,4 M€ | -3,7 M€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 600 € | 22 t€ | 2 743 € | 1 307 € | 22 t€ | 29 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 14 t€ | 58 t€ | 75 t€ | 76 t€ | 94 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 2,1 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 3,0 M€ |
| Retained earnings | 3,1 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 127 t€ | 127 t€ | 127 t€ | 127 t€ | 127 t€ | 127 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Huittisten Säästömarket Oy is in the top quarter of the industry class non-specialised retail sale of predominately food, beverages or tobacco (763 companies with taxable income; median 94 t€, 3,2 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Alcohol licences
- Huittisten SäästömarketKauppakulma 2Vähittäismyynti
Free monthly list: Huittinen
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free