Mäntsälän Puutarhakone Oy is a limited company based in Mäntsälä, registered in 1991. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 4,0 M€ and operating profit 33 t€; equity ratio 26.8 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 85 t€ and its income taxes 17 t€. Public buyers bought 2 263 € from it in 2022–2026; the largest buyer is Rikosseuraamuslaitos (Oikeusministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,0 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Revenue change | 12,3 % | 8,2 % | 32,0 % | 21,9 % | – |
| EBITDA | 24 t€ | 110 t€ | 192 t€ | 126 t€ | 178 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 0,6 % | 3,1 % | 5,9 % | 5,1 % | 8,8 % |
| Operating profit | 33 t€ | 96 t€ | 163 t€ | 117 t€ | 172 t€ |
| Operating margin | 0,8 % | 2,7 % | 5,0 % | 4,7 % | 8,5 % |
| Net profit | 14 t€ | 67 t€ | 124 t€ | 89 t€ | 126 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -286 t€ | 284 t€ | 285 t€ | 237 t€ | 225 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 26,8 % | 30,9 % | 31,3 % | 22,1 % | 30,3 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,65 | 0,58 | 0,75 | 0,44 | 1,16 |
| Current ratio | 2,11 | 1,63 | 2,06 | 1,42 | 2,25 |
| Debt to revenue | 22,3 % | 22,8 % | 23,1 % | 31,3 % | 20,4 % |
| Return on equity | 4,2 % | 18,5 % | 36,2 % | 40,7 % | 69,8 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 992 t€ | 594 t€ |
| Equity | 323 t€ | 359 t€ | 343 t€ | 219 t€ | 180 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 3 131 € | 50 t€ | 8 593 € | 51 t€ | 17 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 4,0 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Other operating income | 13 t€ | 14 t€ | 9 744 € | 31 t€ | 44 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 3,2 M€ | -2,8 M€ | -2,5 M€ | -1,9 M€ | -1,5 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 286 t€ | -284 t€ | -285 t€ | -237 t€ | -225 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 8 856 € | -14 t€ | -29 t€ | -8 679 € | -5 671 € |
| Other operating expenses | 422 t€ | -366 t€ | -249 t€ | -200 t€ | -174 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 33 t€ | 96 t€ | 163 t€ | 117 t€ | 172 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 20 t€ | -12 t€ | -9 327 € | -6 473 € | -11 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 13 t€ | 84 t€ | 153 t€ | 111 t€ | 161 t€ |
| Income taxes | -589 € | -17 t€ | -29 t€ | -22 t€ | -36 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 14 t€ | 67 t€ | 124 t€ | 89 t€ | 126 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 27 t€ | 36 t€ | 39 t€ | 31 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Stocks | 815 t€ | 723 t€ | 670 t€ | 660 t€ | 276 t€ |
| Receivables | 362 t€ | 354 t€ | 378 t€ | 250 t€ | 276 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 3 131 € | 50 t€ | 8 593 € | 51 t€ | 17 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 961 t€ | 568 t€ |
| Assets | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 992 t€ | 594 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 523 € | 2 523 € | 2 523 € | 2 523 € | 2 523 € |
| Capital and reserves | 323 t€ | 359 t€ | 343 t€ | 219 t€ | 180 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 323 t€ | 110 t€ | 239 t€ | 94 t€ | 162 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 560 t€ | 694 t€ | 513 t€ | 679 t€ | 252 t€ |
| Liabilities | 884 t€ | 804 t€ | 752 t€ | 773 t€ | 414 t€ |
All financial statement items (52)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 4,0 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Other operating income | 13 t€ | 14 t€ | 9 744 € | 31 t€ | 44 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 3,2 M€ | -2,8 M€ | -2,5 M€ | -1,9 M€ | -1,5 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 286 t€ | -284 t€ | -285 t€ | -237 t€ | -225 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 8 856 € | -14 t€ | -29 t€ | -8 679 € | -5 671 € |
| Other operating expenses | 422 t€ | -366 t€ | -249 t€ | -200 t€ | -174 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 33 t€ | 96 t€ | 163 t€ | 117 t€ | 172 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 20 t€ | -12 t€ | -9 327 € | -6 473 € | -11 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 13 t€ | 84 t€ | 153 t€ | 111 t€ | 161 t€ |
| Income taxes | -589 € | -17 t€ | -29 t€ | -22 t€ | -36 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 14 t€ | 67 t€ | 124 t€ | 89 t€ | 126 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 27 t€ | 36 t€ | 39 t€ | 31 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Stocks | 815 t€ | 723 t€ | 670 t€ | 660 t€ | 276 t€ |
| Receivables | 362 t€ | 354 t€ | 378 t€ | 250 t€ | 276 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 3 131 € | 50 t€ | 8 593 € | 51 t€ | 17 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 961 t€ | 568 t€ |
| Assets | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 992 t€ | 594 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 523 € | 2 523 € | 2 523 € | 2 523 € | 2 523 € |
| Capital and reserves | 323 t€ | 359 t€ | 343 t€ | 219 t€ | 180 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 323 t€ | 110 t€ | 239 t€ | 94 t€ | 162 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 560 t€ | 694 t€ | 513 t€ | 679 t€ | 252 t€ |
| Liabilities | 884 t€ | 804 t€ | 752 t€ | 773 t€ | 414 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 11 t€ | -6 213 € | -11 t€ | -8 779 € | -4 981 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 171 € | 41 € | 1 364 € | 314 € | 1 077 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 49 t€ | 37 t€ | 39 t€ | 34 t€ | 48 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 27 t€ | 36 t€ | 39 t€ | 31 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 43 t€ | -35 t€ | -32 t€ | -32 t€ | -25 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 15 t€ | 15 t€ | 14 t€ | 34 t€ | 15 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -92 t€ | 53 t€ | 10 t€ | 384 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 283 t€ | 65 t€ | 189 t€ | 94 t€ | 162 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 992 t€ | 594 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 25 t€ | 34 t€ | 36 t€ | 28 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 215 t€ | 219 t€ | 225 t€ | 181 t€ | 200 t€ |
| Services purchased | 42 t€ | -28 t€ | -11 t€ | -10 t€ | -10 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 232 t€ | -242 t€ | -242 t€ | -196 t€ | -195 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 1 581 € | 1 976 € | 2 470 € | 3 086 € | 0 € |
| Long-term accounts payable | 40 t€ | 45 t€ | 50 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Other short-term receivables | 40 t€ | 18 t€ | 12 t€ | 13 t€ | 17 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 7 171 € | 4 550 € | 1 356 € | 3 993 € | 2 955 € |
| Purchases during the financial year | 3,3 M€ | -2,8 M€ | -2,5 M€ | -2,3 M€ | -1,5 M€ |
| Investments | 84 € | 84 € | 84 € | 84 € | 84 € |
| Short-term sales receivables | 100 t€ | 113 t€ | 141 t€ | 52 t€ | 55 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 84 € | 84 € | 84 € | 84 € | 84 € |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 14 t€ | 67 t€ | 124 t€ | 89 t€ | 126 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 34 t€ | 67 t€ | 31 t€ | 30 t€ | 37 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 20 t€ | -12 t€ | -11 t€ | -6 787 € | -12 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | – | – | – | 0 € | 270 € |
| Retained earnings | 307 t€ | 290 t€ | 216 t€ | 127 t€ | 52 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 815 t€ | 723 t€ | 670 t€ | 660 t€ | 276 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 463 t€ | 576 t€ | 430 t€ | 581 t€ | 153 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 8 856 € | -14 t€ | -29 t€ | -8 679 € | -5 671 € |
| Short-term receivables | 362 t€ | 354 t€ | 378 t€ | 250 t€ | 276 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Mäntsälän Puutarhakone Oy is in the upper half of the industry class wholesale of agricultural machinery, equipment and supplies (170 companies with taxable income; median 55 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Mäntsälä
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free