Teräsasennus Mankinen Oy is a limited company based in Kajaani, registered in 1991. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, operating profit -200 t€; equity ratio 35.2 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 89 t€ and its income taxes 18 t€.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue change | -22,0 % | 0,7 % | 25,8 % | 1,2 % | 6,3 % | – |
| Gross profit | 1,5 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| EBITDA | -298 t€ | 204 t€ | 241 t€ | 201 t€ | 228 t€ | 259 t€ |
| Operating profit | -200 t€ | 100 t€ | 98 t€ | 132 t€ | 123 t€ | 176 t€ |
| Net profit | -224 t€ | 68 t€ | 73 t€ | 100 t€ | 96 t€ | 140 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 893 t€ | 838 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 35,2 % | 43,4 % | 44,2 % | 53,6 % | 53,4 % | 64,2 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,61 | 1,57 | 0,93 | 1,41 | 1,36 | 1,54 |
| Current ratio | 1,04 | 1,72 | 1,20 | 1,73 | 1,69 | 1,84 |
| Return on equity | -47,2 % | 8,8 % | 9,2 % | 12,9 % | 12,8 % | 18,6 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,3 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Equity | 474 t€ | 780 t€ | 786 t€ | 775 t€ | 749 t€ | 751 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 1 557 € | 139 t€ | 123 t€ | 162 t€ | 99 t€ | 205 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit or loss | 1,5 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,1 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,0 M€ | -893 t€ | -838 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 97 t€ | -104 t€ | -143 t€ | -69 t€ | -104 t€ | -83 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 501 t€ | -523 t€ | -497 t€ | -314 t€ | -386 t€ | -321 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -200 t€ | 100 t€ | 98 t€ | 132 t€ | 123 t€ | 176 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 23 t€ | -14 t€ | -7 145 € | -6 423 € | -6 590 € | -2 735 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | -223 t€ | 86 t€ | 91 t€ | 125 t€ | 117 t€ | 173 t€ |
| Income taxes | 221 € | -18 t€ | -19 t€ | -26 t€ | -21 t€ | -33 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | -224 t€ | 68 t€ | 73 t€ | 100 t€ | 96 t€ | 140 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 796 t€ | 690 t€ | 840 t€ | 652 t€ | 738 t€ | 545 t€ |
| Stocks | 226 t€ | 99 t€ | 216 t€ | 146 t€ | 128 t€ | 103 t€ |
| Receivables | 325 t€ | 868 t€ | 598 t€ | 486 t€ | 438 t€ | 317 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 1 557 € | 139 t€ | 123 t€ | 162 t€ | 99 t€ | 205 t€ |
| Current assets | 552 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 937 t€ | 794 t€ | 664 t€ | 625 t€ |
| Assets | 1,3 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 474 t€ | 780 t€ | 786 t€ | 775 t€ | 749 t€ | 751 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 342 t€ | 373 t€ | 213 t€ | 212 t€ | 260 t€ | 80 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 531 t€ | 643 t€ | 778 t€ | 458 t€ | 393 t€ | 339 t€ |
| Liabilities | 874 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 992 t€ | 670 t€ | 653 t€ | 419 t€ |
All financial statement items (52)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit or loss | 1,5 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,1 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,0 M€ | -893 t€ | -838 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 97 t€ | -104 t€ | -143 t€ | -69 t€ | -104 t€ | -83 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 501 t€ | -523 t€ | -497 t€ | -314 t€ | -386 t€ | -321 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -200 t€ | 100 t€ | 98 t€ | 132 t€ | 123 t€ | 176 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 23 t€ | -14 t€ | -7 145 € | -6 423 € | -6 590 € | -2 735 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | -223 t€ | 86 t€ | 91 t€ | 125 t€ | 117 t€ | 173 t€ |
| Income taxes | 221 € | -18 t€ | -19 t€ | -26 t€ | -21 t€ | -33 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | -224 t€ | 68 t€ | 73 t€ | 100 t€ | 96 t€ | 140 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 796 t€ | 690 t€ | 840 t€ | 652 t€ | 738 t€ | 545 t€ |
| Stocks | 226 t€ | 99 t€ | 216 t€ | 146 t€ | 128 t€ | 103 t€ |
| Receivables | 325 t€ | 868 t€ | 598 t€ | 486 t€ | 438 t€ | 317 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 1 557 € | 139 t€ | 123 t€ | 162 t€ | 99 t€ | 205 t€ |
| Current assets | 552 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 937 t€ | 794 t€ | 664 t€ | 625 t€ |
| Assets | 1,3 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 474 t€ | 780 t€ | 786 t€ | 775 t€ | 749 t€ | 751 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 342 t€ | 373 t€ | 213 t€ | 212 t€ | 260 t€ | 80 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 531 t€ | 643 t€ | 778 t€ | 458 t€ | 393 t€ | 339 t€ |
| Liabilities | 874 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 992 t€ | 670 t€ | 653 t€ | 419 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 210 t€ | -222 t€ | -204 t€ | -174 t€ | -120 t€ | -109 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 97 t€ | -104 t€ | -143 t€ | -69 t€ | -104 t€ | -83 t€ |
| Other long-term receivables | 33 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – | – |
| Tangible assets | 592 t€ | 600 t€ | 751 t€ | 563 t€ | 649 t€ | 455 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 685 t€ | 700 t€ | 701 t€ | 664 t€ | 642 t€ | 599 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 292 t€ | 868 t€ | 598 t€ | 486 t€ | 438 t€ | 317 t€ |
| Long-term accounts payable | 50 t€ | 0 € | 52 t€ | 0 € | – | – |
| Other current liabilities | 125 t€ | 132 t€ | 23 t€ | 104 t€ | 77 t€ | 90 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 246 t€ | 834 t€ | 461 t€ | 401 t€ | 409 t€ | 306 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 25 t€ | 34 t€ | 126 t€ | 61 t€ | 20 t€ | 11 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 1 743 € | 4 129 € | 3 628 € | 58 € | 36 € | 0 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 25 t€ | -18 t€ | -11 t€ | -6 480 € | -6 625 € | -2 735 € |
| Short-term accounts payable | 126 t€ | 263 t€ | 561 t€ | 126 t€ | 150 t€ | 85 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 132 t€ | 132 t€ | 132 t€ | 132 t€ | 132 t€ | 132 t€ |
| Other intangible assets | 115 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – | – |
| Finished products | 80 t€ | 62 t€ | 111 t€ | 105 t€ | 86 t€ | 68 t€ |
| Long-term receivables | 33 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – | – |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 163 t€ | 150 t€ | 144 t€ | 177 t€ | 116 t€ | 104 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 115 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – | – |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | -224 t€ | 68 t€ | 73 t€ | 100 t€ | 96 t€ | 140 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 345 € | 0 € | – | – | – | – |
| Investments | 89 t€ | 89 t€ | 89 t€ | 89 t€ | 89 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 53 t€ | -48 t€ | -59 t€ | -37 t€ | -74 t€ | -74 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 21 t€ | 48 € | 11 t€ | 24 t€ | 8 123 € | 5 € |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 292 t€ | 373 t€ | 162 t€ | 212 t€ | 260 t€ | 80 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 251 t€ | 266 t€ | 282 t€ | 300 t€ | 320 t€ | 173 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 844 t€ | -934 t€ | -916 t€ | -798 t€ | -698 t€ | -655 t€ |
| Work in progress | 146 t€ | 37 t€ | 105 t€ | 41 t€ | 42 t€ | 34 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,3 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 89 t€ | 89 t€ | 89 t€ | 89 t€ | 89 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 209 t€ | 202 t€ | 337 t€ | 131 t€ | 197 t€ | 150 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 118 t€ | 98 t€ | 51 t€ | 51 t€ | 51 t€ | 60 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Teräsasennus Mankinen Oy is in the upper half of the industry class manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c. (400 companies with taxable income; median 53 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Free monthly list: Kajaani
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free