Kouvolan Laatulasi Oy is a limited company based in Kouvola, registered in 1990. In the financial year ending 31.12.2024, revenue was 503 t€ and operating profit 27 t€; equity ratio 66.1 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 25 t€ and its income taxes 4 993 €.
Kouvola: 13 new companies in 30 days
- PLT Partners OyAsuntojen vuokraus
- KLM Kymen LVI Mittaus & huolto OyLämpö-, vesijohto- ja ilmastointiasennus
- RL Rakennuspalvelu OyTalonrakentaminen
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 503 t€ | 467 t€ | 515 t€ | 480 t€ | 468 t€ |
| Revenue change | 7,6 % | -9,3 % | 7,3 % | 2,6 % | – |
| EBITDA | 32 t€ | 27 t€ | 28 t€ | 24 t€ | 50 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 6,4 % | 5,8 % | 5,5 % | 5,0 % | 10,6 % |
| Operating profit | 27 t€ | 20 t€ | 19 t€ | 18 t€ | 40 t€ |
| Operating margin | 5,3 % | 4,2 % | 3,6 % | 3,8 % | 8,6 % |
| Net profit | 20 t€ | 15 t€ | 14 t€ | 11 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Personnel costs | 184 t€ | 181 t€ | 182 t€ | 188 t€ | 187 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 66,1 % | 68,6 % | 66,7 % | 68,9 % | 37,5 % |
| Quick ratio | 1,96 | 2,82 | 2,85 | 2,70 | 1,11 |
| Current ratio | 2,60 | 3,34 | 3,43 | 3,40 | 1,46 |
| Debt to revenue | 9,5 % | 12,6 % | 12,0 % | 11,2 % | 22,4 % |
| Return on equity | 21,7 % | 11,5 % | 11,5 % | 8,9 % | 55,0 % |
| Balance sheet total | 140 t€ | 187 t€ | 185 t€ | 172 t€ | 168 t€ |
| Equity | 93 t€ | 128 t€ | 123 t€ | 119 t€ | 63 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 61 t€ | 109 t€ | 97 t€ | 87 t€ | 74 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 503 t€ | 467 t€ | 515 t€ | 480 t€ | 468 t€ |
| Other operating income | – | – | – | 0 € | 9 600 € |
| Raw materials and services | -237 t€ | -206 t€ | -249 t€ | -217 t€ | -197 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | -184 t€ | -181 t€ | -182 t€ | -188 t€ | -187 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -5 883 € | -7 388 € | -9 360 € | -5 867 € | -9 674 € |
| Other operating expenses | -49 t€ | -52 t€ | -55 t€ | -50 t€ | -44 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 27 t€ | 20 t€ | 19 t€ | 18 t€ | 40 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -1 347 € | -1 364 € | -1 020 € | -1 212 € | -963 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 25 t€ | 18 t€ | 18 t€ | 17 t€ | 39 t€ |
| Income taxes | -5 033 € | -3 676 € | -3 562 € | -6 398 € | -4 538 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 20 t€ | 15 t€ | 14 t€ | 11 t€ | 35 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 36 t€ | 42 t€ | 49 t€ | 40 t€ | 46 t€ |
| Stocks | 26 t€ | 23 t€ | 23 t€ | 27 t€ | 29 t€ |
| Receivables | 18 t€ | 14 t€ | 16 t€ | 17 t€ | 18 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 61 t€ | 109 t€ | 97 t€ | 87 t€ | 74 t€ |
| Current assets | 104 t€ | 145 t€ | 136 t€ | 132 t€ | 121 t€ |
| Assets | 140 t€ | 187 t€ | 185 t€ | 172 t€ | 168 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 9 000 € | 9 000 € | 9 000 € | 9 000 € | 9 000 € |
| Capital and reserves | 93 t€ | 128 t€ | 123 t€ | 119 t€ | 63 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 7 444 € | 15 t€ | 22 t€ | 15 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 40 t€ | 44 t€ | 40 t€ | 39 t€ | 83 t€ |
| Liabilities | 48 t€ | 59 t€ | 62 t€ | 54 t€ | 105 t€ |
All financial statement items (48)
| 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 503 t€ | 467 t€ | 515 t€ | 480 t€ | 468 t€ |
| Other operating income | – | – | – | 0 € | 9 600 € |
| Raw materials and services | -237 t€ | -206 t€ | -249 t€ | -217 t€ | -197 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | -184 t€ | -181 t€ | -182 t€ | -188 t€ | -187 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -5 883 € | -7 388 € | -9 360 € | -5 867 € | -9 674 € |
| Other operating expenses | -49 t€ | -52 t€ | -55 t€ | -50 t€ | -44 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 27 t€ | 20 t€ | 19 t€ | 18 t€ | 40 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -1 347 € | -1 364 € | -1 020 € | -1 212 € | -963 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 25 t€ | 18 t€ | 18 t€ | 17 t€ | 39 t€ |
| Income taxes | -5 033 € | -3 676 € | -3 562 € | -6 398 € | -4 538 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 20 t€ | 15 t€ | 14 t€ | 11 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 36 t€ | 42 t€ | 49 t€ | 40 t€ | 46 t€ |
| Stocks | 26 t€ | 23 t€ | 23 t€ | 27 t€ | 29 t€ |
| Receivables | 18 t€ | 14 t€ | 16 t€ | 17 t€ | 18 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 61 t€ | 109 t€ | 97 t€ | 87 t€ | 74 t€ |
| Current assets | 104 t€ | 145 t€ | 136 t€ | 132 t€ | 121 t€ |
| Assets | 140 t€ | 187 t€ | 185 t€ | 172 t€ | 168 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 9 000 € | 9 000 € | 9 000 € | 9 000 € | 9 000 € |
| Capital and reserves | 93 t€ | 128 t€ | 123 t€ | 119 t€ | 63 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 7 444 € | 15 t€ | 22 t€ | 15 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 40 t€ | 44 t€ | 40 t€ | 39 t€ | 83 t€ |
| Liabilities | 48 t€ | 59 t€ | 62 t€ | 54 t€ | 105 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 36 t€ | 42 t€ | 49 t€ | 40 t€ | 46 t€ |
| Reserve for invested non-restricted equity | 0 € | 45 t€ | 45 t€ | 45 t€ | 0 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 12 t€ | 16 t€ | 22 t€ | 11 t€ | 15 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | – | – | 0 € | 8 € | 0 € |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 3 136 € | 2 841 € | 4 896 € | 2 380 € | 6 078 € |
| Depreciations according to plan | -5 883 € | -7 388 € | -9 360 € | -5 867 € | -9 674 € |
| Pension expenses | -35 t€ | -33 t€ | -32 t€ | -33 t€ | -31 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | -1 350 € | -1 380 € | -1 022 € | -1 215 € | -1 056 € |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 20 t€ | 15 t€ | 14 t€ | 11 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 64 t€ | 59 t€ | 55 t€ | 54 t€ | 19 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 15 t€ | 13 t€ | 16 t€ | 17 t€ | 58 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 3 243 € | -86 € | -4 425 € | -1 559 € | 5 290 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 2 € | 16 € | 2 € | 3 € | 93 € |
| Short-term accounts payable | 8 521 € | 12 t€ | 8 811 € | 7 291 € | 13 t€ |
| Liabilities | 140 t€ | 187 t€ | 185 t€ | 172 t€ | 168 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 9 194 € | 11 t€ | 7 865 € | 11 t€ | 13 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 7 261 € | 7 261 € | 7 261 € | 4 210 € | 0 € |
| Short-term sales receivables | 15 t€ | 11 t€ | 11 t€ | 15 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Services purchased | -6 174 € | -3 763 € | -3 323 € | -3 382 € | -2 336 € |
| Wages and salaries | -139 t€ | -137 t€ | -141 t€ | -145 t€ | -144 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | -234 t€ | -202 t€ | -242 t€ | -212 t€ | -200 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 7 444 € | 15 t€ | 22 t€ | 15 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 26 t€ | 23 t€ | 23 t€ | 27 t€ | 29 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 18 t€ | 14 t€ | 16 t€ | 17 t€ | 18 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 23 t€ | 25 t€ | 27 t€ | 29 t€ | 31 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | -10 t€ | -12 t€ | -10 t€ | -10 t€ | -13 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Kouvolan Laatulasi Oy is in the lower half of the industry class glazing (75 companies with taxable income; median 37 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.