Kainuun Metsäkone Oy is a limited company based in Kajaani, registered in 1989. In the financial year ending 31.10.2025, operating profit 201 t€. Its taxable income in 2024 was 794 t€ and its income taxes 162 t€.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.10.2025 | 31.10.2024 | 31.10.2023 | 31.10.2022 | 31.10.2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | – | – | – | 6,8 M€ | 5,4 M€ |
| Revenue change | -4,8 % | 33,1 % | 12,9 % | 26,1 % | – |
| Gross profit | 2,7 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ | – |
| EBITDA | -111 t€ | 959 t€ | 618 t€ | 576 t€ | 466 t€ |
| EBITDA % | – | – | – | 8,5 % | 8,6 % |
| Operating profit | 201 t€ | 786 t€ | 310 t€ | 240 t€ | 125 t€ |
| Operating margin | – | – | – | 3,5 % | 2,3 % |
| Net profit | 298 t€ | 632 t€ | 188 t€ | 90 t€ | 86 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Equity ratio | – | – | – | 35,7 % | 37,4 % |
| Quick ratio | – | – | – | 0,81 | 0,74 |
| Current ratio | – | – | – | 0,81 | 0,74 |
| Debt to revenue | – | – | – | 35,3 % | 37,8 % |
| Return on equity | – | – | – | 9,3 % | 8,9 % |
| Balance sheet total | 4,5 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 3,3 M€ |
| Equity | – | – | – | 972 t€ | 959 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 594 t€ | 889 t€ | 318 t€ | 481 t€ | 419 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.10.2025 | 31.10.2024 | 31.10.2023 | 31.10.2022 | 31.10.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | – | – | – | 6,8 M€ | 5,4 M€ |
| Gross profit or loss | 2,7 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ | – |
| Other operating income | – | – | – | 17 t€ | 0 € |
| Raw materials and services | – | – | – | -4,9 M€ | -3,6 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,4 M€ | -1,3 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,1 M€ | -1,1 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 312 t€ | -173 t€ | -308 t€ | -335 t€ | -341 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 731 t€ | -545 t€ | -321 t€ | -201 t€ | -213 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 201 t€ | 786 t€ | 310 t€ | 240 t€ | 125 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 27 t€ | 5 051 € | -24 t€ | -27 t€ | -18 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 174 t€ | 791 t€ | 286 t€ | 214 t€ | 107 t€ |
| Income taxes | 76 t€ | -159 t€ | -48 t€ | -23 t€ | -21 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 298 t€ | 632 t€ | 188 t€ | 90 t€ | 86 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.10.2025 | 31.10.2024 | 31.10.2023 | 31.10.2022 | 31.10.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | – | – | – | 2,3 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Receivables | 1,6 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 907 t€ | 948 t€ | 495 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 594 t€ | 889 t€ | 318 t€ | 481 t€ | 419 t€ |
| Current assets | – | – | – | 1,4 M€ | 914 t€ |
| Assets | 4,5 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 3,3 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | – | – | – | 39 t€ | 39 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | – | – | – | 972 t€ | 959 t€ |
| Appropriations | 210 t€ | 410 t€ | 410 t€ | 360 t€ | 260 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | – | – | – | 639 t€ | 799 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | – | – | – | 1,8 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Liabilities | – | – | – | 2,4 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
All financial statement items (50)
| 31.10.2025 | 31.10.2024 | 31.10.2023 | 31.10.2022 | 31.10.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | – | – | – | 6,8 M€ | 5,4 M€ |
| Gross profit or loss | 2,7 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ | – |
| Other operating income | – | – | – | 17 t€ | 0 € |
| Raw materials and services | – | – | – | -4,9 M€ | -3,6 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,4 M€ | -1,3 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,1 M€ | -1,1 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 312 t€ | -173 t€ | -308 t€ | -335 t€ | -341 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 731 t€ | -545 t€ | -321 t€ | -201 t€ | -213 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 201 t€ | 786 t€ | 310 t€ | 240 t€ | 125 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 27 t€ | 5 051 € | -24 t€ | -27 t€ | -18 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 174 t€ | 791 t€ | 286 t€ | 214 t€ | 107 t€ |
| Income taxes | 76 t€ | -159 t€ | -48 t€ | -23 t€ | -21 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 298 t€ | 632 t€ | 188 t€ | 90 t€ | 86 t€ |
| Non-current assets | – | – | – | 2,3 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Receivables | 1,6 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 907 t€ | 948 t€ | 495 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 594 t€ | 889 t€ | 318 t€ | 481 t€ | 419 t€ |
| Current assets | – | – | – | 1,4 M€ | 914 t€ |
| Assets | 4,5 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 3,3 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | – | – | – | 39 t€ | 39 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | – | – | – | 972 t€ | 959 t€ |
| Appropriations | 210 t€ | 410 t€ | 410 t€ | 360 t€ | 260 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | – | – | – | 639 t€ | 799 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | – | – | – | 1,8 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Liabilities | – | – | – | 2,4 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Pension expenses | 244 t€ | -196 t€ | -188 t€ | -175 t€ | -150 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 312 t€ | -173 t€ | -308 t€ | -335 t€ | -341 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 1,9 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Depreciation difference | – | – | – | 360 t€ | 260 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | – | – | – | 948 t€ | 495 t€ |
| Retained earnings | – | – | – | 843 t€ | 834 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | – | – | – | 301 t€ | 192 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | – | – | – | 939 t€ | 489 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | – | – | – | 9 043 € | 5 833 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 12 t€ | 24 t€ | 715 € | 69 € | 115 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 40 t€ | -19 t€ | -25 t€ | -27 t€ | -18 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | – | – | – | 784 t€ | 410 t€ |
| Increase (decrease) in deprecation difference | -200 t€ | 0 € | -50 t€ | -100 t€ | 0 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | – | – | – | 210 t€ | 201 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | – | – | – | 90 t€ | 86 t€ |
| Investments | 472 t€ | 424 t€ | 376 t€ | 297 t€ | 297 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 58 t€ | -57 t€ | -26 t€ | -28 t€ | -62 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | – | – | – | -895 t€ | -531 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | – | – | – | 0 € | 0 € |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | – | – | – | 639 t€ | 799 t€ |
| Services purchased | – | – | – | -4,0 M€ | -3,1 M€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | – | – | – | 191 t€ | 205 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 1,1 M€ | -1,1 M€ | -970 t€ | -901 t€ | -883 t€ |
| Liabilities | 4,5 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 3,3 M€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | – | – | – | 297 t€ | 297 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | – | – | – | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | – | – | – | 468 t€ | 439 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Kainuun Metsäkone Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class logging (777 companies with taxable income; median 49 t€, 16 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Free monthly list: Kajaani
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free