Karawatski Oy is a limited company based in Naantali, registered in 1989. In the financial year ending 31.12.2024, revenue was 1,2 M€ and operating profit 30 t€; equity ratio 32.8 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 13 t€ and its income taxes 2 556 €. Public buyers bought 805 t€ from it in 2022–2025; the largest buyer is Kaupunkiympäristön Toimiala, Helsinki (Helsinki). It has won 1 public contracts in EU procurement notices.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Revenue change | -7,4 % | 22,5 % | – |
| EBITDA | 41 t€ | 54 t€ | 45 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 3,6 % | 4,4 % | 4,4 % |
| Operating profit | 30 t€ | 40 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Operating margin | 2,6 % | 3,2 % | 2,5 % |
| Net profit | 5 516 € | 17 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Personnel costs | 877 t€ | 850 t€ | 757 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 32,8 % | 37,0 % | 37,2 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,66 | 0,93 | 1,07 |
| Current ratio | 0,97 | 1,12 | 1,34 |
| Debt to revenue | 56,5 % | 46,5 % | 58,2 % |
| Return on equity | 1,7 % | 4,9 % | 3,4 % |
| Balance sheet total | 970 t€ | 919 t€ | 943 t€ |
| Equity | 318 t€ | 340 t€ | 351 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 938 € | 1 744 € | 2 447 € |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Other operating income | 6 882 € | 0 € | 13 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | -24 t€ | -42 t€ | -6 555 € |
| Personnel expenses | -877 t€ | -850 t€ | -757 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -11 t€ | -15 t€ | -19 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -259 t€ | -284 t€ | -251 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 30 t€ | 40 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -22 t€ | -17 t€ | -7 849 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 8 242 € | 22 t€ | 18 t€ |
| Income taxes | -2 726 € | -5 472 € | -5 723 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 5 516 € | 17 t€ | 12 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 690 t€ | 626 t€ | 627 t€ |
| Stocks | 88 t€ | 49 t€ | 64 t€ |
| Receivables | 191 t€ | 243 t€ | 250 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 938 € | 1 744 € | 2 447 € |
| Current assets | 280 t€ | 293 t€ | 317 t€ |
| Assets | 970 t€ | 919 t€ | 943 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 318 t€ | 340 t€ | 351 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 363 t€ | 317 t€ | 356 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 289 t€ | 262 t€ | 236 t€ |
| Liabilities | 652 t€ | 579 t€ | 592 t€ |
All financial statement items (58)
| 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Other operating income | 6 882 € | 0 € | 13 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | -24 t€ | -42 t€ | -6 555 € |
| Personnel expenses | -877 t€ | -850 t€ | -757 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -11 t€ | -15 t€ | -19 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -259 t€ | -284 t€ | -251 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 30 t€ | 40 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -22 t€ | -17 t€ | -7 849 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 8 242 € | 22 t€ | 18 t€ |
| Income taxes | -2 726 € | -5 472 € | -5 723 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 5 516 € | 17 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 690 t€ | 626 t€ | 627 t€ |
| Stocks | 88 t€ | 49 t€ | 64 t€ |
| Receivables | 191 t€ | 243 t€ | 250 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 938 € | 1 744 € | 2 447 € |
| Current assets | 280 t€ | 293 t€ | 317 t€ |
| Assets | 970 t€ | 919 t€ | 943 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 318 t€ | 340 t€ | 351 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 363 t€ | 317 t€ | 356 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 289 t€ | 262 t€ | 236 t€ |
| Liabilities | 652 t€ | 579 t€ | 592 t€ |
| Shares and similar rights of ownership in subsidiaries | 19 t€ | 19 t€ | 19 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | -30 t€ | -35 t€ | -20 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 191 € | 33 € | 8 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 113 t€ | 98 t€ | 91 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 38 t€ | 49 t€ | 62 t€ |
| Pension expenses | -153 t€ | -124 t€ | -109 t€ |
| Other tangible assets | 4 555 € | 4 555 € | 4 555 € |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 36 t€ | 26 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for Group companies | 0 € | -52 € | 0 € |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 353 t€ | 302 t€ | 336 t€ |
| Liabilities | 970 t€ | 919 t€ | 943 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 34 t€ | 45 t€ | 57 t€ |
| Work in progress | 88 t€ | 49 t€ | 64 t€ |
| Shares in participating interest company | 512 t€ | 429 t€ | 418 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 3 180 € | 3 180 € | 23 t€ |
| Services purchased | -24 t€ | -42 t€ | -6 555 € |
| Wages and salaries | -693 t€ | -691 t€ | -628 t€ |
| Long-term accounts payable | 9 954 € | 14 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 216 € | 432 € | 648 € |
| Other short-term receivables | 11 t€ | 1 016 € | 1 016 € |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 31 t€ | 42 t€ | 25 t€ |
| Intangible rights | 216 € | 432 € | 648 € |
| Long-term receivables | 44 t€ | 47 t€ | 49 t€ |
| Long-term loan receivables | 44 t€ | 47 t€ | 49 t€ |
| Change in stocks of products + (-) | 39 t€ | -15 t€ | 29 t€ |
| Investments | 652 t€ | 576 t€ | 564 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 101 t€ | 149 t€ | 152 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 122 t€ | 128 t€ | 128 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 5 516 € | 17 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 111 t€ | 100 t€ | 79 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | -22 t€ | -19 t€ | -8 709 € |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 63 € | 1 876 € | 852 € |
| Retained earnings | 301 t€ | 311 t€ | 327 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 30 t€ | 38 t€ | 40 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | -11 t€ | -15 t€ | -19 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 146 t€ | 195 t€ | 201 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Karawatski Oy is in the lower half of the industry class electrical engineering design and technical consultancy (333 companies with taxable income; median 26 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Public contracts won
Free monthly list: Naantali
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free