Ravintola Kuu Oy is a limited company based in Helsinki, registered in 1988. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 1,6 M€ and operating profit 121 t€; equity ratio 68.9 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 92 t€ and its income taxes 19 t€. Public buyers bought 3 810 € from it in 2022–2024; the largest buyer is Kaupunginkanslia, Helsinki (Helsinki). It holds 1 alcohol licences.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 685 t€ | 521 t€ |
| Revenue change | 1,9 % | 6,3 % | 24,5 % | 77,0 % | 31,6 % | – |
| EBITDA | 79 t€ | 140 t€ | 136 t€ | 120 t€ | 98 t€ | -57 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 4,8 % | 8,7 % | 9,0 % | 9,9 % | 14,3 % | -11,0 % |
| Operating profit | 121 t€ | 97 t€ | 95 t€ | 99 t€ | 79 t€ | -77 t€ |
| Operating margin | 7,4 % | 6,0 % | 6,3 % | 8,1 % | 11,5 % | -14,8 % |
| Net profit | 93 t€ | 72 t€ | 68 t€ | 78 t€ | 77 t€ | -80 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -673 t€ | 659 t€ | 564 t€ | 430 t€ | 291 t€ | 358 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 68,9 % | 66,7 % | 65,0 % | 54,0 % | 76,0 % | 57,4 % |
| Quick ratio | 2,25 | 2,12 | 2,03 | 2,82 | 3,50 | 2,60 |
| Current ratio | 2,43 | 2,32 | 2,19 | 2,91 | 3,71 | 2,68 |
| Debt to revenue | 15,6 % | 15,9 % | 17,0 % | 31,4 % | 18,5 % | 50,0 % |
| Return on equity | 16,5 % | 14,1 % | 14,2 % | 17,5 % | 19,3 % | -22,7 % |
| Balance sheet total | 826 t€ | 768 t€ | 735 t€ | 827 t€ | 527 t€ | 611 t€ |
| Equity | 564 t€ | 512 t€ | 478 t€ | 446 t€ | 400 t€ | 351 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 273 t€ | 206 t€ | 142 t€ | 393 t€ | 87 t€ | 69 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 685 t€ | 521 t€ |
| Other operating income | 9 308 € | 9 240 € | 9 240 € | 39 t€ | 179 t€ | 184 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 503 t€ | -494 t€ | -514 t€ | -430 t€ | -247 t€ | -191 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 673 t€ | -659 t€ | -564 t€ | -430 t€ | -291 t€ | -358 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 41 t€ | -44 t€ | -41 t€ | -21 t€ | -19 t€ | -20 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 307 t€ | -322 t€ | -306 t€ | -272 t€ | -229 t€ | -213 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 121 t€ | 97 t€ | 95 t€ | 99 t€ | 79 t€ | -77 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 4 170 € | -6 073 € | -9 789 € | -999 € | -1 153 € | -2 559 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 116 t€ | 91 t€ | 85 t€ | 98 t€ | 78 t€ | -80 t€ |
| Income taxes | 23 t€ | -18 t€ | -17 t€ | -20 t€ | -296 € | -8 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 93 t€ | 72 t€ | 68 t€ | 78 t€ | 77 t€ | -80 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 324 t€ | 348 t€ | 376 t€ | 201 t€ | 162 t€ | 174 t€ |
| Stocks | 37 t€ | 37 t€ | 26 t€ | 19 t€ | 21 t€ | 13 t€ |
| Receivables | 192 t€ | 178 t€ | 192 t€ | 213 t€ | 256 t€ | 354 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 273 t€ | 206 t€ | 142 t€ | 393 t€ | 87 t€ | 69 t€ |
| Current assets | 502 t€ | 421 t€ | 359 t€ | 626 t€ | 364 t€ | 437 t€ |
| Assets | 826 t€ | 768 t€ | 735 t€ | 827 t€ | 527 t€ | 611 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 25 t€ | 25 t€ | 25 t€ | 25 t€ | 25 t€ | 25 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 564 t€ | 512 t€ | 478 t€ | 446 t€ | 400 t€ | 351 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 55 t€ | 75 t€ | 93 t€ | 166 t€ | 29 t€ | 97 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 207 t€ | 181 t€ | 164 t€ | 215 t€ | 98 t€ | 163 t€ |
| Liabilities | 262 t€ | 256 t€ | 257 t€ | 381 t€ | 127 t€ | 260 t€ |
All financial statement items (60)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 685 t€ | 521 t€ |
| Other operating income | 9 308 € | 9 240 € | 9 240 € | 39 t€ | 179 t€ | 184 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 503 t€ | -494 t€ | -514 t€ | -430 t€ | -247 t€ | -191 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 673 t€ | -659 t€ | -564 t€ | -430 t€ | -291 t€ | -358 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 41 t€ | -44 t€ | -41 t€ | -21 t€ | -19 t€ | -20 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 307 t€ | -322 t€ | -306 t€ | -272 t€ | -229 t€ | -213 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 121 t€ | 97 t€ | 95 t€ | 99 t€ | 79 t€ | -77 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 4 170 € | -6 073 € | -9 789 € | -999 € | -1 153 € | -2 559 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 116 t€ | 91 t€ | 85 t€ | 98 t€ | 78 t€ | -80 t€ |
| Income taxes | 23 t€ | -18 t€ | -17 t€ | -20 t€ | -296 € | -8 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 93 t€ | 72 t€ | 68 t€ | 78 t€ | 77 t€ | -80 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 324 t€ | 348 t€ | 376 t€ | 201 t€ | 162 t€ | 174 t€ |
| Stocks | 37 t€ | 37 t€ | 26 t€ | 19 t€ | 21 t€ | 13 t€ |
| Receivables | 192 t€ | 178 t€ | 192 t€ | 213 t€ | 256 t€ | 354 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 273 t€ | 206 t€ | 142 t€ | 393 t€ | 87 t€ | 69 t€ |
| Current assets | 502 t€ | 421 t€ | 359 t€ | 626 t€ | 364 t€ | 437 t€ |
| Assets | 826 t€ | 768 t€ | 735 t€ | 827 t€ | 527 t€ | 611 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 25 t€ | 25 t€ | 25 t€ | 25 t€ | 25 t€ | 25 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 564 t€ | 512 t€ | 478 t€ | 446 t€ | 400 t€ | 351 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 55 t€ | 75 t€ | 93 t€ | 166 t€ | 29 t€ | 97 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 207 t€ | 181 t€ | 164 t€ | 215 t€ | 98 t€ | 163 t€ |
| Liabilities | 262 t€ | 256 t€ | 257 t€ | 381 t€ | 127 t€ | 260 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 446 t€ | 415 t€ | 385 t€ | 343 t€ | 298 t€ | 405 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 548 t€ | -539 t€ | -474 t€ | -366 t€ | -243 t€ | -300 t€ |
| Long-term loan receivables | 134 t€ | 134 t€ | 134 t€ | 184 t€ | 209 t€ | 247 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 4 589 € | 3 005 € | 1 670 € | 700 € | 5 129 € | 5 616 € |
| Other current liabilities | 43 t€ | 45 t€ | 47 t€ | 25 t€ | 27 t€ | 60 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | – | 0 € | 3 234 € | 16 t€ | 29 t€ | 41 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 198 t€ | 230 t€ | 264 t€ | 90 t€ | 56 t€ | 64 t€ |
| Other long-term receivables | 13 t€ | 13 t€ | 16 t€ | 8 451 € | 8 451 € | 8 451 € |
| Tangible assets | 47 t€ | 39 t€ | 34 t€ | 33 t€ | 28 t€ | 32 t€ |
| Long-term receivables | 147 t€ | 147 t€ | 150 t€ | 192 t€ | 217 t€ | 255 t€ |
| Other tangible assets | 9 946 € | 9 946 € | 9 946 € | 9 946 € | 9 946 € | 9 946 € |
| Current receivables from Group companies | 7 400 € | 0 € | – | – | – | – |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 120 € | 19 € | 140 € | 90 € | 270 € | 357 € |
| Depreciations according to plan | 41 t€ | -44 t€ | -41 t€ | -21 t€ | -19 t€ | -20 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 78 t€ | 78 t€ | 78 t€ | 78 t€ | 78 t€ | 78 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 0 € | 1 767 € | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 705 € | 675 € | 645 € | 615 € | 585 € | 555 € |
| Short-term receivables | 46 t€ | 31 t€ | 42 t€ | 21 t€ | 39 t€ | 99 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 48 t€ | 34 t€ | 43 t€ | 103 t€ | 25 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 27 t€ | -19 t€ | -11 t€ | -7 710 € | -13 t€ | -15 t€ |
| Liabilities | 826 t€ | 768 t€ | 735 t€ | 827 t€ | 527 t€ | 611 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 445 t€ | -467 t€ | -451 t€ | -339 t€ | -199 t€ | -152 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 98 t€ | -102 t€ | -79 t€ | -56 t€ | -35 t€ | -43 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 18 t€ | 25 t€ | 40 t€ | 20 t€ | 7 180 € | 20 t€ |
| Short-term advances received | 7 072 € | 0 € | 0 € | 527 € | 0 € | – |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 4 995 € | -6 766 € | -11 t€ | -1 704 € | -2 008 € | -3 471 € |
| Materials and supplies | 37 t€ | 37 t€ | 26 t€ | 19 t€ | 21 t€ | 13 t€ |
| Investments | 78 t€ | 78 t€ | 78 t€ | 78 t€ | 78 t€ | 78 t€ |
| Services purchased | 58 t€ | -38 t€ | -69 t€ | -89 t€ | -57 t€ | -32 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 93 t€ | 72 t€ | 68 t€ | 78 t€ | 77 t€ | -80 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 218 € | 11 t€ | 6 353 € | -2 065 € | 8 266 € | -7 573 € |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 16 t€ | 1 071 € | 0 € | 0 € | 26 t€ | 73 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 79 t€ | 69 t€ | 61 t€ | 74 t€ | 34 t€ | 75 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 38 t€ | 29 t€ | 24 t€ | 23 t€ | 18 t€ | 22 t€ |
| Other long-term liabilities | 55 t€ | 75 t€ | 90 t€ | 150 t€ | 0 € | 56 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 0 € | 3 234 € | 13 t€ | 13 t€ | 12 t€ | 9 096 € |
| Short-term liabilities to participating interests | 30 t€ | 30 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Other intangible assets | 198 t€ | 230 t€ | 264 t€ | 90 t€ | 56 t€ | 64 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Ravintola Kuu Oy is in the top quarter of the industry class restaurants and cafeterias (3068 companies with taxable income; median 22 t€, 4,1 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Alcohol licences
- Ravintola KuuTöölönkatu 27Anniskelu
Free monthly list: Helsinki
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free