Pekka Vääräniemi Oy is a limited company based in Taivalkoski, registered in 1987. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 48 t€ and operating profit -19 t€; equity ratio 54.5 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 41 t€ and its income taxes 8 262 €. Public buyers bought 480 € from it in 2024–2024; the largest buyer is Geologian tutkimuskeskus (Työ- ja elinkeinoministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 48 t€ | 46 t€ | 51 t€ | 27 t€ |
| Revenue change | 2,7 % | -9,1 % | 87,7 % | – |
| EBITDA | -30 t€ | 35 t€ | 37 t€ | 30 t€ |
| EBITDA % | -63,7 % | 75,1 % | 72,4 % | 108,9 % |
| Operating profit | -19 t€ | 20 t€ | 20 t€ | 13 t€ |
| Operating margin | -39,7 % | 42,2 % | 39,2 % | 47,8 % |
| Net profit | 89 t€ | 21 t€ | 8 091 € | 22 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 54,5 % | 53,1 % | 56,1 % | 95,9 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,43 | 0,23 | 0,22 | 6,38 |
| Current ratio | 0,43 | 0,23 | 0,22 | 6,38 |
| Debt to revenue | 659,8 % | 594,1 % | 483,8 % | 53,1 % |
| Return on equity | 23,7 % | 6,9 % | 2,6 % | 6,7 % |
| Balance sheet total | 690 t€ | 586 t€ | 561 t€ | 347 t€ |
| Equity | 376 t€ | 311 t€ | 314 t€ | 333 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 92 t€ | 20 t€ | 16 t€ | 55 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 48 t€ | 46 t€ | 51 t€ | 27 t€ |
| Other operating income | 6 000 € | 9 175 € | 7 627 € | 33 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 0 € | -83 € | -150 € | -4 023 € |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 11 t€ | -15 t€ | -17 t€ | -17 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 61 t€ | -21 t€ | -22 t€ | -27 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -19 t€ | 20 t€ | 20 t€ | 13 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -134 t€ | 12 t€ | -16 t€ | 13 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 115 t€ | 32 t€ | 3 681 € | 26 t€ |
| Income taxes | 26 t€ | -10 t€ | 4 410 € | -4 063 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 89 t€ | 21 t€ | 8 091 € | 22 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 555 t€ | 524 t€ | 507 t€ | 255 t€ |
| Receivables | 43 t€ | 42 t€ | 38 t€ | 37 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 92 t€ | 20 t€ | 16 t€ | 55 t€ |
| Current assets | 135 t€ | 62 t€ | 54 t€ | 92 t€ |
| Assets | 690 t€ | 586 t€ | 561 t€ | 347 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 376 t€ | 311 t€ | 314 t€ | 333 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 314 t€ | 275 t€ | 246 t€ | 14 t€ |
| Liabilities | 314 t€ | 275 t€ | 246 t€ | 14 t€ |
All financial statement items (44)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 48 t€ | 46 t€ | 51 t€ | 27 t€ |
| Other operating income | 6 000 € | 9 175 € | 7 627 € | 33 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 0 € | -83 € | -150 € | -4 023 € |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 11 t€ | -15 t€ | -17 t€ | -17 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 61 t€ | -21 t€ | -22 t€ | -27 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -19 t€ | 20 t€ | 20 t€ | 13 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -134 t€ | 12 t€ | -16 t€ | 13 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 115 t€ | 32 t€ | 3 681 € | 26 t€ |
| Income taxes | 26 t€ | -10 t€ | 4 410 € | -4 063 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 89 t€ | 21 t€ | 8 091 € | 22 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 555 t€ | 524 t€ | 507 t€ | 255 t€ |
| Receivables | 43 t€ | 42 t€ | 38 t€ | 37 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 92 t€ | 20 t€ | 16 t€ | 55 t€ |
| Current assets | 135 t€ | 62 t€ | 54 t€ | 92 t€ |
| Assets | 690 t€ | 586 t€ | 561 t€ | 347 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 376 t€ | 311 t€ | 314 t€ | 333 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 314 t€ | 275 t€ | 246 t€ | 14 t€ |
| Liabilities | 314 t€ | 275 t€ | 246 t€ | 14 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 11 t€ | -15 t€ | -17 t€ | -17 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 146 t€ | 188 t€ | 203 t€ | 208 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 279 t€ | 281 t€ | 298 t€ | 302 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 43 t€ | 42 t€ | 38 t€ | 37 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Rental rights | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 284 t€ | 264 t€ | 245 t€ | 9 142 € |
| Short-term sales receivables | 904 € | 0 € | 0 € | 1 503 € |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 0 € | 2 000 € | 2 000 € | 2 000 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 106 t€ | 14 t€ | 0 € | 4 569 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 30 t€ | -5 142 € | -40 t€ | -530 € |
| Short-term accounts payable | 1 206 € | 1 713 € | 680 € | 0 € |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 7 500 € | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 28 t€ | 9 579 € | 836 € | 5 246 € |
| Impairment on investments for non-current assets | -3 667 € | -24 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 89 t€ | 21 t€ | 8 091 € | 22 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 42 t€ | 40 t€ | 36 t€ | 32 t€ |
| Investments | 409 t€ | 336 t€ | 304 t€ | 47 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 0 € | -83 € | -150 € | 0 € |
| Other short-term receivables | 0 € | 71 € | 71 € | 1 164 € |
| Services purchased | – | – | 0 € | -4 023 € |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 114 t€ | 147 t€ | 157 t€ | 168 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 54 t€ | 28 t€ | 24 t€ | 9 210 € |
| Liabilities | 690 t€ | 586 t€ | 561 t€ | 347 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 409 t€ | 336 t€ | 304 t€ | 47 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 12 t€ | 16 t€ | 21 t€ | 16 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Pekka Vääräniemi Oy is in the lower half of the industry class freshwater aquaculture (30 companies with taxable income; median 56 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Taivalkoski
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free