Matti Hannuniemi Oy is a limited company based in Raahe, registered in 1985. In the financial year ending 31.1.2026, operating profit 19 t€. Its taxable income in 2024 was 79 t€ and its income taxes 16 t€.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.1.2026 | 31.1.2025 | 31.1.2024 | 31.1.2023 | 31.1.2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue change | -9,2 % | -12,4 % | -7,7 % | 15,1 % | – |
| Gross profit | 314 t€ | 345 t€ | 394 t€ | 427 t€ | 371 t€ |
| EBITDA | 17 t€ | 56 t€ | 62 t€ | 109 t€ | 71 t€ |
| Operating profit | 19 t€ | 53 t€ | 59 t€ | 105 t€ | 67 t€ |
| Net profit | 27 t€ | 58 t€ | 64 t€ | 97 t€ | 63 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -157 t€ | 125 t€ | 173 t€ | 159 t€ | 156 t€ |
| Balance sheet total | 445 t€ | 498 t€ | 590 t€ | 649 t€ | 637 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 65 t€ | 60 t€ | 147 t€ | 176 t€ | 146 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.1.2026 | 31.1.2025 | 31.1.2024 | 31.1.2023 | 31.1.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit or loss | 314 t€ | 345 t€ | 394 t€ | 427 t€ | 371 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 157 t€ | -125 t€ | -173 t€ | -159 t€ | -156 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 2 257 € | -2 608 € | -3 018 € | -3 497 € | -4 058 € |
| Other operating expenses | 135 t€ | -165 t€ | -160 t€ | -159 t€ | -145 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 19 t€ | 53 t€ | 59 t€ | 105 t€ | 67 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -12 t€ | 16 t€ | 18 t€ | 13 t€ | 8 999 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 31 t€ | 70 t€ | 77 t€ | 118 t€ | 76 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 27 t€ | 58 t€ | 64 t€ | 97 t€ | 63 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.1.2026 | 31.1.2025 | 31.1.2024 | 31.1.2023 | 31.1.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stocks | 293 t€ | 337 t€ | 353 t€ | 378 t€ | 390 t€ |
| Receivables | 18 t€ | 29 t€ | 16 t€ | 19 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 65 t€ | 60 t€ | 147 t€ | 176 t€ | 146 t€ |
| Assets | 445 t€ | 498 t€ | 590 t€ | 649 t€ | 637 t€ |
| Appropriations | 14 t€ | 16 t€ | 18 t€ | 21 t€ | 24 t€ |
All financial statement items (18)
| 31.1.2026 | 31.1.2025 | 31.1.2024 | 31.1.2023 | 31.1.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit or loss | 314 t€ | 345 t€ | 394 t€ | 427 t€ | 371 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 157 t€ | -125 t€ | -173 t€ | -159 t€ | -156 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 2 257 € | -2 608 € | -3 018 € | -3 497 € | -4 058 € |
| Other operating expenses | 135 t€ | -165 t€ | -160 t€ | -159 t€ | -145 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 19 t€ | 53 t€ | 59 t€ | 105 t€ | 67 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -12 t€ | 16 t€ | 18 t€ | 13 t€ | 8 999 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 31 t€ | 70 t€ | 77 t€ | 118 t€ | 76 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 27 t€ | 58 t€ | 64 t€ | 97 t€ | 63 t€ |
| Stocks | 293 t€ | 337 t€ | 353 t€ | 378 t€ | 390 t€ |
| Receivables | 18 t€ | 29 t€ | 16 t€ | 19 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 65 t€ | 60 t€ | 147 t€ | 176 t€ | 146 t€ |
| Assets | 445 t€ | 498 t€ | 590 t€ | 649 t€ | 637 t€ |
| Appropriations | 14 t€ | 16 t€ | 18 t€ | 21 t€ | 24 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 15 t€ | 18 t€ | 20 t€ | 23 t€ | 27 t€ |
| Appropriations + (-) | -1 926 € | 2 166 € | 2 429 € | 2 711 € | 3 011 € |
| Direct taxes | 6 724 € | -14 t€ | -16 t€ | -24 t€ | -16 t€ |
| Investments | 54 t€ | 54 t€ | 54 t€ | 54 t€ | 54 t€ |
| Liabilities | 445 t€ | 498 t€ | 590 t€ | 649 t€ | 637 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Matti Hannuniemi Oy is in the top quarter of the industry class retail sale of clothing without specialisation on any specific product group (252 companies with taxable income; median 12 t€, 6,5 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.