Veljekset Lukkarinen Oy is a limited company based in Lapinlahti, registered in 1990. In the financial year ending 31.8.2025, revenue was 5,5 M€ and operating profit 621 t€; equity ratio 32.4 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 326 t€ and its income taxes 66 t€. Public buyers bought 2 230 € from it in 2022–2024; the largest buyer is Työllisyys, kehittämis- ja hallintokeskus (Työ- ja elinkeinoministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.8.2025 | 31.8.2024 | 31.8.2023 | 31.8.2022 | 31.8.2021 | 31.8.2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 5,5 M€ | 5,4 M€ | 4,9 M€ | 4,5 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 3,4 M€ |
| Revenue change | 1,3 % | 10,7 % | 9,4 % | 13,0 % | 16,5 % | – |
| EBITDA | 55 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 782 t€ | 670 t€ | 563 t€ | 545 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 1,0 % | 19,7 % | 15,9 % | 14,9 % | 14,2 % | 16,0 % |
| Operating profit | 621 t€ | 424 t€ | 185 t€ | 273 t€ | 186 t€ | 244 t€ |
| Operating margin | 11,3 % | 7,8 % | 3,8 % | 6,1 % | 4,7 % | 7,1 % |
| Net profit | 417 t€ | 261 t€ | 95 t€ | 191 t€ | 123 t€ | 135 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -1,8 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Equity ratio | 32,4 % | 24,9 % | 25,5 % | 25,4 % | 24,5 % | 24,2 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,50 | 0,46 | 0,36 | 0,34 | 0,37 | 0,15 |
| Current ratio | 0,55 | 0,50 | 0,42 | 0,41 | 0,44 | 0,27 |
| Debt to revenue | 52,4 % | 57,6 % | 52,9 % | 56,4 % | 60,5 % | 60,3 % |
| Return on equity | 32,5 % | 27,8 % | 12,1 % | 25,0 % | 18,2 % | 24,3 % |
| Balance sheet total | 4,3 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 3,2 M€ | 2,7 M€ |
| Equity | 1,3 M€ | 938 t€ | 790 t€ | 761 t€ | 679 t€ | 555 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 213 t€ | 369 t€ | 130 t€ | 42 t€ | 42 t€ | 58 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.8.2025 | 31.8.2024 | 31.8.2023 | 31.8.2022 | 31.8.2021 | 31.8.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 5,5 M€ | 5,4 M€ | 4,9 M€ | 4,5 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 3,4 M€ |
| Other operating income | 78 t€ | 650 € | 11 t€ | 1 005 € | 6 988 € | 64 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 2,2 M€ | -2,4 M€ | -2,3 M€ | -2,1 M€ | -801 t€ | -723 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,8 M€ | -1,6 M€ | -1,5 M€ | -1,4 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,1 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 567 t€ | -646 t€ | -596 t€ | -397 t€ | -377 t€ | -301 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 373 t€ | -347 t€ | -322 t€ | -330 t€ | -1,3 M€ | -1,1 M€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 621 t€ | 424 t€ | 185 t€ | 273 t€ | 186 t€ | 244 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 101 t€ | -97 t€ | -66 t€ | -35 t€ | -32 t€ | -38 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 521 t€ | 326 t€ | 119 t€ | 238 t€ | 154 t€ | 205 t€ |
| Income taxes | 104 t€ | -65 t€ | -24 t€ | -48 t€ | -31 t€ | -71 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 417 t€ | 261 t€ | 95 t€ | 191 t€ | 123 t€ | 135 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.8.2025 | 31.8.2024 | 31.8.2023 | 31.8.2022 | 31.8.2021 | 31.8.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 3,4 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Stocks | 74 t€ | 87 t€ | 79 t€ | 101 t€ | 86 t€ | 107 t€ |
| Receivables | 567 t€ | 436 t€ | 393 t€ | 464 t€ | 426 t€ | 72 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 213 t€ | 369 t€ | 130 t€ | 42 t€ | 42 t€ | 58 t€ |
| Current assets | 854 t€ | 892 t€ | 602 t€ | 607 t€ | 553 t€ | 237 t€ |
| Assets | 4,3 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 3,2 M€ | 2,7 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 3 000 € | 3 000 € | 3 000 € | 3 000 € | 3 000 € | 3 000 € |
| Capital and reserves | 1,3 M€ | 938 t€ | 790 t€ | 761 t€ | 679 t€ | 555 t€ |
| Appropriations | 100 t€ | 100 t€ | 100 t€ | 100 t€ | 100 t€ | 100 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 1,6 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 890 t€ |
| Liabilities | 2,9 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 2,1 M€ |
All financial statement items (56)
| 31.8.2025 | 31.8.2024 | 31.8.2023 | 31.8.2022 | 31.8.2021 | 31.8.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 5,5 M€ | 5,4 M€ | 4,9 M€ | 4,5 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 3,4 M€ |
| Other operating income | 78 t€ | 650 € | 11 t€ | 1 005 € | 6 988 € | 64 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 2,2 M€ | -2,4 M€ | -2,3 M€ | -2,1 M€ | -801 t€ | -723 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,8 M€ | -1,6 M€ | -1,5 M€ | -1,4 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,1 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 567 t€ | -646 t€ | -596 t€ | -397 t€ | -377 t€ | -301 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 373 t€ | -347 t€ | -322 t€ | -330 t€ | -1,3 M€ | -1,1 M€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 621 t€ | 424 t€ | 185 t€ | 273 t€ | 186 t€ | 244 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 101 t€ | -97 t€ | -66 t€ | -35 t€ | -32 t€ | -38 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 521 t€ | 326 t€ | 119 t€ | 238 t€ | 154 t€ | 205 t€ |
| Income taxes | 104 t€ | -65 t€ | -24 t€ | -48 t€ | -31 t€ | -71 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 417 t€ | 261 t€ | 95 t€ | 191 t€ | 123 t€ | 135 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 3,4 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Stocks | 74 t€ | 87 t€ | 79 t€ | 101 t€ | 86 t€ | 107 t€ |
| Receivables | 567 t€ | 436 t€ | 393 t€ | 464 t€ | 426 t€ | 72 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 213 t€ | 369 t€ | 130 t€ | 42 t€ | 42 t€ | 58 t€ |
| Current assets | 854 t€ | 892 t€ | 602 t€ | 607 t€ | 553 t€ | 237 t€ |
| Assets | 4,3 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 3,2 M€ | 2,7 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 3 000 € | 3 000 € | 3 000 € | 3 000 € | 3 000 € | 3 000 € |
| Capital and reserves | 1,3 M€ | 938 t€ | 790 t€ | 761 t€ | 679 t€ | 555 t€ |
| Appropriations | 100 t€ | 100 t€ | 100 t€ | 100 t€ | 100 t€ | 100 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 1,6 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 890 t€ |
| Liabilities | 2,9 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 2,1 M€ |
| Pension expenses | 282 t€ | -256 t€ | -236 t€ | -199 t€ | -185 t€ | -169 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 567 t€ | -646 t€ | -596 t€ | -397 t€ | -377 t€ | -301 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 3,4 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Depreciation difference | 100 t€ | 100 t€ | 100 t€ | 100 t€ | 100 t€ | 100 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 567 t€ | 436 t€ | 393 t€ | 464 t€ | 426 t€ | 72 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 860 t€ | 674 t€ | 647 t€ | 522 t€ | 507 t€ | 373 t€ |
| Long-term accounts payable | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Other current liabilities | 175 t€ | 270 t€ | 269 t€ | 232 t€ | 213 t€ | 169 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 318 t€ | 257 t€ | 377 t€ | 426 t€ | 385 t€ | 68 t€ |
| Change in stocks of products + (-) | – | – | – | 0 € | -104 t€ | 0 € |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 249 t€ | 179 t€ | 16 t€ | 9 114 € | 4 239 € | 4 363 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 6 858 € | 2 431 € | 674 € | 32 € | 9 € | 145 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 107 t€ | -100 t€ | -67 t€ | -35 t€ | -32 t€ | -38 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 800 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 759 t€ | 730 t€ | 633 t€ | 420 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 74 t€ | 87 t€ | 79 t€ | 101 t€ | 86 t€ | 2 491 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 560 t€ | 474 t€ | 378 t€ | 400 t€ | 298 t€ | 262 t€ |
| Reserve for invested non-restricted equity | – | 0 € | 45 t€ | 45 t€ | 45 t€ | 45 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 417 t€ | 261 t€ | 95 t€ | 191 t€ | 123 t€ | 135 t€ |
| Investments | 3 976 € | 3 976 € | 3 976 € | 3 976 € | 3 976 € | 3 976 € |
| Other social security expenses | 55 t€ | -58 t€ | -46 t€ | -41 t€ | -44 t€ | -41 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 1,3 M€ | -1,4 M€ | -1,3 M€ | -1,3 M€ | -9 668 € | -7 710 € |
| Other short-term receivables | – | – | 0 € | 29 t€ | 36 t€ | 0 € |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 49 t€ | 72 t€ | 0 € | 36 t€ | 66 t€ | 73 t€ |
| Services purchased | 935 t€ | -1,1 M€ | -976 t€ | -827 t€ | -874 t€ | -752 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 4 894 € | 5 296 € | 5 738 € | 6 224 € | 6 759 € | 7 352 € |
| Wages and salaries | 1,4 M€ | -1,3 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,1 M€ | -1,0 M€ | -934 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | – | 0 € | 20 € | 0 € | – | – |
| Liabilities | 4,3 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 3,2 M€ | 2,7 M€ |
| Other stocks | – | – | – | – | 0 € | 104 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 13 t€ | 8 082 € | -22 t€ | 16 t€ | 83 t€ | 37 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 3 976 € | 3 976 € | 3 976 € | 3 976 € | 3 976 € | 3 976 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 3,4 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 23 t€ | 23 t€ | 36 t€ | 104 t€ | 123 t€ | 39 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Veljekset Lukkarinen Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class logging (777 companies with taxable income; median 49 t€, 6,7 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Lapinlahti
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free