Pelti-Seppälä Oy is a limited company based in Heinola, registered in 1987. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 306 t€ and operating profit 49 t€; equity ratio 90.1 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 68 t€ and its income taxes 14 t€.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 306 t€ | 352 t€ | 489 t€ | 533 t€ | 516 t€ | 631 t€ |
| Revenue change | -13,0 % | -28,2 % | -8,2 % | 3,2 % | -18,2 % | – |
| EBITDA | 19 t€ | 115 t€ | 167 t€ | 137 t€ | 119 t€ | 125 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 6,2 % | 32,6 % | 34,1 % | 25,7 % | 23,1 % | 19,8 % |
| Operating profit | 49 t€ | 68 t€ | 90 t€ | 75 t€ | 44 t€ | 66 t€ |
| Operating margin | 15,9 % | 19,2 % | 18,3 % | 14,0 % | 8,4 % | 10,4 % |
| Net profit | 42 t€ | 56 t€ | 74 t€ | 64 t€ | 39 t€ | 57 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -139 t€ | 157 t€ | 188 t€ | 188 t€ | 231 t€ | 229 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 90,1 % | 88,3 % | 69,8 % | 77,2 % | 72,4 % | 72,4 % |
| Quick ratio | 5,37 | 4,12 | 1,61 | 1,64 | 1,59 | 1,63 |
| Current ratio | 5,89 | 4,48 | 1,73 | 1,86 | 1,78 | 1,79 |
| Debt to revenue | 15,2 % | 15,7 % | 34,5 % | 19,1 % | 22,6 % | 17,6 % |
| Return on equity | 9,9 % | 13,5 % | 18,9 % | 18,5 % | 12,7 % | 19,7 % |
| Balance sheet total | 466 t€ | 468 t€ | 559 t€ | 446 t€ | 423 t€ | 403 t€ |
| Equity | 420 t€ | 413 t€ | 390 t€ | 345 t€ | 307 t€ | 292 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 101 t€ | 115 t€ | 176 t€ | 101 t€ | 128 t€ | 117 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 306 t€ | 352 t€ | 489 t€ | 533 t€ | 516 t€ | 631 t€ |
| Other operating income | 22 t€ | 26 t€ | 41 t€ | 5 334 € | 0 € | 1 483 € |
| Raw materials and services | 59 t€ | -52 t€ | -108 t€ | -140 t€ | -90 t€ | -118 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 139 t€ | -157 t€ | -188 t€ | -188 t€ | -231 t€ | -229 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 30 t€ | -47 t€ | -77 t€ | -62 t€ | -75 t€ | -59 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 52 t€ | -54 t€ | -67 t€ | -73 t€ | -76 t€ | -71 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 49 t€ | 68 t€ | 90 t€ | 75 t€ | 44 t€ | 66 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -3 058 € | 1 779 € | 1 966 € | 4 005 € | 4 012 € | 4 010 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 52 t€ | 69 t€ | 92 t€ | 79 t€ | 48 t€ | 70 t€ |
| Income taxes | 9 982 € | -14 t€ | -18 t€ | -15 t€ | -8 725 € | -12 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 42 t€ | 56 t€ | 74 t€ | 64 t€ | 39 t€ | 57 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 194 t€ | 222 t€ | 266 t€ | 257 t€ | 216 t€ | 204 t€ |
| Stocks | 24 t€ | 20 t€ | 22 t€ | 22 t€ | 22 t€ | 17 t€ |
| Receivables | 68 t€ | 92 t€ | 95 t€ | 66 t€ | 57 t€ | 65 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 101 t€ | 115 t€ | 176 t€ | 101 t€ | 128 t€ | 117 t€ |
| Current assets | 273 t€ | 247 t€ | 293 t€ | 189 t€ | 207 t€ | 199 t€ |
| Assets | 466 t€ | 468 t€ | 559 t€ | 446 t€ | 423 t€ | 403 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 420 t€ | 413 t€ | 390 t€ | 345 t€ | 307 t€ | 292 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 46 t€ | 55 t€ | 169 t€ | 102 t€ | 117 t€ | 111 t€ |
| Liabilities | 46 t€ | 55 t€ | 169 t€ | 102 t€ | 117 t€ | 111 t€ |
All financial statement items (56)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 306 t€ | 352 t€ | 489 t€ | 533 t€ | 516 t€ | 631 t€ |
| Other operating income | 22 t€ | 26 t€ | 41 t€ | 5 334 € | 0 € | 1 483 € |
| Raw materials and services | 59 t€ | -52 t€ | -108 t€ | -140 t€ | -90 t€ | -118 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 139 t€ | -157 t€ | -188 t€ | -188 t€ | -231 t€ | -229 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 30 t€ | -47 t€ | -77 t€ | -62 t€ | -75 t€ | -59 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 52 t€ | -54 t€ | -67 t€ | -73 t€ | -76 t€ | -71 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 49 t€ | 68 t€ | 90 t€ | 75 t€ | 44 t€ | 66 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -3 058 € | 1 779 € | 1 966 € | 4 005 € | 4 012 € | 4 010 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 52 t€ | 69 t€ | 92 t€ | 79 t€ | 48 t€ | 70 t€ |
| Income taxes | 9 982 € | -14 t€ | -18 t€ | -15 t€ | -8 725 € | -12 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 42 t€ | 56 t€ | 74 t€ | 64 t€ | 39 t€ | 57 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 194 t€ | 222 t€ | 266 t€ | 257 t€ | 216 t€ | 204 t€ |
| Stocks | 24 t€ | 20 t€ | 22 t€ | 22 t€ | 22 t€ | 17 t€ |
| Receivables | 68 t€ | 92 t€ | 95 t€ | 66 t€ | 57 t€ | 65 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 101 t€ | 115 t€ | 176 t€ | 101 t€ | 128 t€ | 117 t€ |
| Current assets | 273 t€ | 247 t€ | 293 t€ | 189 t€ | 207 t€ | 199 t€ |
| Assets | 466 t€ | 468 t€ | 559 t€ | 446 t€ | 423 t€ | 403 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 420 t€ | 413 t€ | 390 t€ | 345 t€ | 307 t€ | 292 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 46 t€ | 55 t€ | 169 t€ | 102 t€ | 117 t€ | 111 t€ |
| Liabilities | 46 t€ | 55 t€ | 169 t€ | 102 t€ | 117 t€ | 111 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 11 t€ | 18 t€ | 16 t€ | 15 t€ | 49 t€ | 42 t€ |
| Other tangible assets | 336 € | 336 € | 336 € | 336 € | 336 € | 336 € |
| Other intangible assets | 0 € | 72 € | 801 € | 1 530 € | 2 328 € | 3 126 € |
| Liabilities | 466 t€ | 468 t€ | 559 t€ | 446 t€ | 423 t€ | 403 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 68 t€ | 92 t€ | 95 t€ | 61 t€ | 57 t€ | 65 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 3 € | 0 € | 14 t€ | 336 € | 3 613 € | 3 613 € |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 24 t€ | 24 t€ | 24 t€ | 24 t€ | 24 t€ | 24 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 1 397 € | 324 € | 0 € | 5 € | 15 € | 10 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 56 t€ | 81 t€ | 121 t€ | 126 t€ | 145 t€ | 128 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 370 t€ | 349 t€ | 308 t€ | 273 t€ | 259 t€ | 226 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 12 t€ | 13 t€ | 109 t€ | 49 t€ | 26 t€ | 30 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 100 t€ | -116 t€ | -141 t€ | -143 t€ | -170 t€ | -172 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 0 € | 72 € | 801 € | 1 530 € | 2 328 € | 3 126 € |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 81 t€ | 81 t€ | 81 t€ | 61 t€ | 1 317 € | 1 317 € |
| Short-term sales receivables | 53 t€ | 85 t€ | 75 t€ | 53 t€ | 48 t€ | 57 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 42 t€ | 56 t€ | 74 t€ | 64 t€ | 39 t€ | 57 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 14 € | -145 € | -34 € | 0 € | -3 € | 0 € |
| Pension expenses | 27 t€ | -29 t€ | -34 t€ | -34 t€ | -47 t€ | -44 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 15 t€ | 6 767 € | 6 330 € | 8 317 € | 6 128 € | 4 353 € |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 32 t€ | 35 t€ | 39 t€ | 44 t€ | 44 t€ | 47 t€ |
| Change in stocks of products + (-) | – | – | – | – | 0 € | -90 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 12 t€ | -12 t€ | -13 t€ | -12 t€ | -14 t€ | -13 t€ |
| Long-term receivables | – | – | 0 € | 5 000 € | 0 € | – |
| Other shares and holdings | 80 t€ | 20 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Services purchased | 1 165 € | -564 € | -7 364 € | -38 t€ | -11 t€ | -5 426 € |
| Other long-term receivables | – | – | 0 € | 5 000 € | 0 € | – |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 1 676 € | 1 600 € | 2 000 € | 4 000 € | 4 000 € | 4 000 € |
| Purchases during the financial year | 62 t€ | -49 t€ | -100 t€ | -102 t€ | -84 t€ | -117 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 112 t€ | 140 t€ | 184 t€ | 195 t€ | 213 t€ | 200 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 24 t€ | 20 t€ | 22 t€ | 22 t€ | 22 t€ | 17 t€ |
| Shares and holdings | 80 t€ | 20 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Depreciations according to plan | 30 t€ | -47 t€ | -77 t€ | -62 t€ | -75 t€ | -59 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 23 t€ | 24 t€ | 44 t€ | 38 t€ | 42 t€ | 39 t€ |
| Investments | 81 t€ | 81 t€ | 81 t€ | 61 t€ | 1 317 € | 1 317 € |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -3 845 € | -1 509 € | -464 € | 447 € | 4 221 € | 3 733 € |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Pelti-Seppälä Oy is in the upper half of the industry class installation of insulation (100 companies with taxable income; median 38 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Free monthly list: Heinola
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free