Ab G. Koskela Oy is a limited company based in Pietarsaari, registered in 1984. In the financial year ending 31.10.2025, revenue was 4,9 M€ and operating profit 501 t€; equity ratio 88.2 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 318 t€ and its income taxes 65 t€.
Pietarsaari: 4 new companies in 30 days
- Newforce AbMaa- ja vesirakentamiseen erikoistunut rakennustoiminta
- Holmgren Yhtiöt OyMuualla luokittelematon kaikki muu monenlainen ammatillinen, tieteellinen ja tekninen toiminta
- Dentfix AbHammaslääkäripalvelut
Financials
| Key figures | 31.10.2025 | 31.10.2024 | 31.10.2023 | 31.10.2022 | 31.10.2021 | 31.10.2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 4,9 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,9 M€ |
| Revenue change | 48,1 % | -23,8 % | 27,0 % | 35,6 % | -13,3 % | – |
| EBITDA | 412 t€ | 420 t€ | 460 t€ | 228 t€ | 295 t€ | 216 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 8,5 % | 12,8 % | 10,7 % | 6,7 % | 11,8 % | 7,5 % |
| Operating profit | 501 t€ | 317 t€ | 364 t€ | 127 t€ | 188 t€ | 97 t€ |
| Operating margin | 10,3 % | 9,6 % | 8,4 % | 3,7 % | 7,5 % | 3,4 % |
| Net profit | 502 t€ | 348 t€ | 474 t€ | 218 t€ | 200 t€ | 195 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 990 t€ | 888 t€ | 734 t€ | 772 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 88,2 % | 89,8 % | 90,1 % | 73,7 % | 85,5 % | 77,8 % |
| Quick ratio | 2,93 | 3,01 | 3,06 | 1,11 | 2,75 | 2,01 |
| Current ratio | 3,98 | 4,48 | 4,90 | 1,96 | 3,63 | 2,60 |
| Debt to revenue | 9,8 % | 11,4 % | 8,2 % | 30,6 % | 19,4 % | 27,2 % |
| Return on equity | 14,1 % | 10,5 % | 14,7 % | 7,5 % | 7,0 % | 7,1 % |
| Balance sheet total | 4,0 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,5 M€ |
| Equity | 3,6 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,2 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,8 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 737 t€ | 693 t€ | 620 t€ | 119 t€ | 534 t€ | 298 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.10.2025 | 31.10.2024 | 31.10.2023 | 31.10.2022 | 31.10.2021 | 31.10.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 4,9 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,9 M€ |
| Other operating income | 7 533 € | 440 € | 790 € | 43 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Raw materials and services | 2,9 M€ | -1,5 M€ | -2,6 M€ | -2,1 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,7 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,1 M€ | -1,1 M€ | -990 t€ | -888 t€ | -734 t€ | -772 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 90 t€ | -103 t€ | -96 t€ | -101 t€ | -108 t€ | -119 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 300 t€ | -268 t€ | -248 t€ | -249 t€ | -230 t€ | -175 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 501 t€ | 317 t€ | 364 t€ | 127 t€ | 188 t€ | 97 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -105 t€ | 95 t€ | 180 t€ | 120 t€ | 48 t€ | 117 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 606 t€ | 412 t€ | 544 t€ | 247 t€ | 235 t€ | 214 t€ |
| Income taxes | 104 t€ | -64 t€ | -70 t€ | -29 t€ | -36 t€ | -19 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 502 t€ | 348 t€ | 474 t€ | 218 t€ | 200 t€ | 195 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.10.2025 | 31.10.2024 | 31.10.2023 | 31.10.2022 | 31.10.2021 | 31.10.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Stocks | 495 t€ | 553 t€ | 648 t€ | 881 t€ | 324 t€ | 315 t€ |
| Receivables | 657 t€ | 438 t€ | 462 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 489 t€ | 776 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 737 t€ | 693 t€ | 620 t€ | 119 t€ | 534 t€ | 298 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,9 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Assets | 4,0 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,5 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 90 t€ | 90 t€ | 90 t€ | 90 t€ | 90 t€ | 90 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 3,6 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,2 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,8 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | – | – | – | 0 € | 114 t€ | 252 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 475 t€ | 376 t€ | 353 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 371 t€ | 534 t€ |
| Liabilities | 475 t€ | 376 t€ | 353 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 486 t€ | 786 t€ |
All financial statement items (55)
| 31.10.2025 | 31.10.2024 | 31.10.2023 | 31.10.2022 | 31.10.2021 | 31.10.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 4,9 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 4,3 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,9 M€ |
| Other operating income | 7 533 € | 440 € | 790 € | 43 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Raw materials and services | 2,9 M€ | -1,5 M€ | -2,6 M€ | -2,1 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,7 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,1 M€ | -1,1 M€ | -990 t€ | -888 t€ | -734 t€ | -772 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 90 t€ | -103 t€ | -96 t€ | -101 t€ | -108 t€ | -119 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 300 t€ | -268 t€ | -248 t€ | -249 t€ | -230 t€ | -175 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 501 t€ | 317 t€ | 364 t€ | 127 t€ | 188 t€ | 97 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -105 t€ | 95 t€ | 180 t€ | 120 t€ | 48 t€ | 117 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 606 t€ | 412 t€ | 544 t€ | 247 t€ | 235 t€ | 214 t€ |
| Income taxes | 104 t€ | -64 t€ | -70 t€ | -29 t€ | -36 t€ | -19 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 502 t€ | 348 t€ | 474 t€ | 218 t€ | 200 t€ | 195 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Stocks | 495 t€ | 553 t€ | 648 t€ | 881 t€ | 324 t€ | 315 t€ |
| Receivables | 657 t€ | 438 t€ | 462 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 489 t€ | 776 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 737 t€ | 693 t€ | 620 t€ | 119 t€ | 534 t€ | 298 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,9 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Assets | 4,0 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,5 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 90 t€ | 90 t€ | 90 t€ | 90 t€ | 90 t€ | 90 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 3,6 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,2 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,8 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | – | – | – | 0 € | 114 t€ | 252 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 475 t€ | 376 t€ | 353 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 371 t€ | 534 t€ |
| Liabilities | 475 t€ | 376 t€ | 353 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 486 t€ | 786 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 785 t€ | 844 t€ | 908 t€ | 976 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Finished products | 495 t€ | 553 t€ | 648 t€ | 881 t€ | 324 t€ | 315 t€ |
| Investments | 1,2 M€ | 971 t€ | 771 t€ | 771 t€ | 771 t€ | 836 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | – | 0 € | 60 t€ | 41 t€ | 21 t€ | 0 € |
| Other current liabilities | 83 t€ | 9 509 € | 18 € | 34 t€ | 14 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 3,0 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 34 t€ | 27 t€ | 25 t€ | 2 292 € | 0 € | 28 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 234 t€ | 209 t€ | 208 t€ | 780 t€ | 123 t€ | 211 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 543 t€ | 411 t€ | 363 t€ | 944 t€ | 390 t€ | 641 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 2,4 M€ | -1,3 M€ | -2,0 M€ | -2,0 M€ | -938 t€ | -1,6 M€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 502 t€ | 348 t€ | 474 t€ | 218 t€ | 200 t€ | 195 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 657 t€ | 438 t€ | 462 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 489 t€ | 776 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 8 171 € | -9 193 € | -8 352 € | -2 829 € | -12 t€ | -6 883 € |
| Tangible assets | 955 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Wages and salaries | 882 t€ | -856 t€ | -804 t€ | -720 t€ | -602 t€ | -624 t€ |
| Receivables from Group companies (investments) | 50 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – | – |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 158 t€ | 157 t€ | 145 t€ | 111 t€ | 97 t€ | 98 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 80 t€ | 0 € | 14 t€ | 47 t€ | 77 t€ | 107 t€ |
| Liabilities | 4,0 M€ | 3,7 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,5 M€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 21 t€ | 11 t€ | 1 788 € | 1 240 € | 1 778 € | 2 340 € |
| Other social security expenses | 26 t€ | -26 t€ | -28 t€ | -23 t€ | -24 t€ | -19 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | – | – | – | 0 € | 114 t€ | 252 t€ |
| Other tangible assets | 7 253 € | 10 t€ | 13 t€ | 16 t€ | 19 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 83 t€ | 111 t€ | 74 t€ | 73 t€ | 78 t€ | 93 t€ |
| Impairment on investments for non-current assets | – | – | – | 0 € | -64 t€ | 0 € |
| Depreciations according to plan | 90 t€ | -103 t€ | -96 t€ | -101 t€ | -108 t€ | -119 t€ |
| Services purchased | 434 t€ | -168 t€ | -395 t€ | -585 t€ | -316 t€ | -99 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 80 t€ | 80 t€ | 80 t€ | 80 t€ | 80 t€ | 80 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | – | – | 0 € | 114 t€ | 137 t€ | 136 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 58 t€ | -95 t€ | -233 t€ | 556 t€ | 9 429 € | 15 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 1,1 M€ | 971 t€ | 771 t€ | 771 t€ | 771 t€ | 836 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 170 t€ | -168 t€ | -158 t€ | -145 t€ | -109 t€ | -129 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 92 t€ | 94 t€ | 186 t€ | 122 t€ | 122 t€ | 122 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Ab G. Koskela Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class plumbing, heat and air-conditioning installation (1802 companies with taxable income; median 25 t€, 13 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.