Mika Kuusela Oy is a limited company based in Rovaniemi, registered in 1984. In the financial year ending 30.4.2026, revenue was 3,5 M€ and operating profit 34 t€; equity ratio 34.4 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 45 t€ and its income taxes 10 t€. Public buyers bought 386 € from it in 2025–2025; the largest buyer is Ulkoministeriö (Ulkoministeriön hallinnonala). It holds 2 alcohol licences.
Financials
| Key figures | 30.4.2026 | 31.5.2025 | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | 31.5.2022 | 31.5.2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,5 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Revenue change | 6,0 % | 10,1 % | -2,3 % | 17,2 % | 7,7 % | – |
| EBITDA | 6 184 € | 168 t€ | 94 t€ | 107 t€ | 118 t€ | 36 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 0,2 % | 5,0 % | 3,1 % | 3,5 % | 4,5 % | 1,5 % |
| Operating profit | 34 t€ | 122 t€ | 44 t€ | 53 t€ | 53 t€ | -23 t€ |
| Operating margin | 1,0 % | 3,7 % | 1,4 % | 1,7 % | 2,0 % | -1,0 % |
| Net profit | 16 t€ | 64 t€ | 14 t€ | 24 t€ | 39 t€ | -36 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -424 t€ | 420 t€ | 350 t€ | 333 t€ | 301 t€ | 351 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 34,4 % | 34,7 % | 30,1 % | 30,3 % | 27,7 % | 26,4 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,37 | 0,29 | 0,30 | 0,41 | 0,62 | 0,73 |
| Current ratio | 1,00 | 1,03 | 1,17 | 1,19 | 1,25 | 1,23 |
| Debt to revenue | 16,8 % | 18,2 % | 21,4 % | 21,1 % | 27,8 % | 29,9 % |
| Return on equity | 5,2 % | 19,8 % | 5,1 % | 8,6 % | 13,7 % | -13,7 % |
| Balance sheet total | 908 t€ | 928 t€ | 928 t€ | 938 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 998 t€ |
| Equity | 311 t€ | 321 t€ | 280 t€ | 284 t€ | 281 t€ | 263 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 51 t€ | 26 t€ | 25 t€ | 53 t€ | 75 t€ | 89 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 30.4.2026 | 31.5.2025 | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | 31.5.2022 | 31.5.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 3,5 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Other operating income | 46 t€ | 63 t€ | 63 t€ | 52 t€ | 63 t€ | 59 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 2,6 M€ | -2,4 M€ | -2,3 M€ | -2,4 M€ | -2,0 M€ | -1,9 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 424 t€ | -420 t€ | -350 t€ | -333 t€ | -301 t€ | -351 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 28 t€ | -45 t€ | -50 t€ | -55 t€ | -65 t€ | -60 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 452 t€ | -391 t€ | -394 t€ | -300 t€ | -251 t€ | -229 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 34 t€ | 122 t€ | 44 t€ | 53 t€ | 53 t€ | -23 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 14 t€ | -28 t€ | -26 t€ | -18 t€ | -14 t€ | -13 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 20 t€ | 94 t€ | 18 t€ | 35 t€ | 39 t€ | -36 t€ |
| Income taxes | 4 015 € | -31 t€ | -3 342 € | -11 t€ | -272 € | 0 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 16 t€ | 64 t€ | 14 t€ | 24 t€ | 39 t€ | -36 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 30.4.2026 | 31.5.2025 | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | 31.5.2022 | 31.5.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 473 t€ | 536 t€ | 574 t€ | 609 t€ | 662 t€ | 660 t€ |
| Stocks | 276 t€ | 280 t€ | 262 t€ | 217 t€ | 178 t€ | 136 t€ |
| Receivables | 108 t€ | 86 t€ | 68 t€ | 60 t€ | 100 t€ | 114 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 51 t€ | 26 t€ | 25 t€ | 53 t€ | 75 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Current assets | 435 t€ | 391 t€ | 354 t€ | 329 t€ | 352 t€ | 338 t€ |
| Assets | 908 t€ | 928 t€ | 928 t€ | 938 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 998 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 50 t€ | 50 t€ | 50 t€ | 50 t€ | 50 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 311 t€ | 321 t€ | 280 t€ | 284 t€ | 281 t€ | 263 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 162 t€ | 227 t€ | 345 t€ | 377 t€ | 452 t€ | 459 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 435 t€ | 380 t€ | 304 t€ | 277 t€ | 282 t€ | 276 t€ |
| Liabilities | 597 t€ | 607 t€ | 649 t€ | 654 t€ | 734 t€ | 735 t€ |
All financial statement items (59)
| 30.4.2026 | 31.5.2025 | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | 31.5.2022 | 31.5.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 3,5 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 3,1 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Other operating income | 46 t€ | 63 t€ | 63 t€ | 52 t€ | 63 t€ | 59 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 2,6 M€ | -2,4 M€ | -2,3 M€ | -2,4 M€ | -2,0 M€ | -1,9 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 424 t€ | -420 t€ | -350 t€ | -333 t€ | -301 t€ | -351 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 28 t€ | -45 t€ | -50 t€ | -55 t€ | -65 t€ | -60 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 452 t€ | -391 t€ | -394 t€ | -300 t€ | -251 t€ | -229 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 34 t€ | 122 t€ | 44 t€ | 53 t€ | 53 t€ | -23 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 14 t€ | -28 t€ | -26 t€ | -18 t€ | -14 t€ | -13 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 20 t€ | 94 t€ | 18 t€ | 35 t€ | 39 t€ | -36 t€ |
| Income taxes | 4 015 € | -31 t€ | -3 342 € | -11 t€ | -272 € | 0 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 16 t€ | 64 t€ | 14 t€ | 24 t€ | 39 t€ | -36 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 473 t€ | 536 t€ | 574 t€ | 609 t€ | 662 t€ | 660 t€ |
| Stocks | 276 t€ | 280 t€ | 262 t€ | 217 t€ | 178 t€ | 136 t€ |
| Receivables | 108 t€ | 86 t€ | 68 t€ | 60 t€ | 100 t€ | 114 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 51 t€ | 26 t€ | 25 t€ | 53 t€ | 75 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Current assets | 435 t€ | 391 t€ | 354 t€ | 329 t€ | 352 t€ | 338 t€ |
| Assets | 908 t€ | 928 t€ | 928 t€ | 938 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 998 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 50 t€ | 50 t€ | 50 t€ | 50 t€ | 50 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 311 t€ | 321 t€ | 280 t€ | 284 t€ | 281 t€ | 263 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 162 t€ | 227 t€ | 345 t€ | 377 t€ | 452 t€ | 459 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 435 t€ | 380 t€ | 304 t€ | 277 t€ | 282 t€ | 276 t€ |
| Liabilities | 597 t€ | 607 t€ | 649 t€ | 654 t€ | 734 t€ | 735 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 347 t€ | -342 t€ | -287 t€ | -272 t€ | -236 t€ | -287 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 394 t€ | 416 t€ | 441 t€ | 467 t€ | 496 t€ | 519 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 66 t€ | 72 t€ | 53 t€ | 44 t€ | 39 t€ | 41 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 108 t€ | 86 t€ | 68 t€ | 60 t€ | 100 t€ | 114 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 61 t€ | -64 t€ | -52 t€ | -54 t€ | -54 t€ | -58 t€ |
| Other long-term liabilities | – | 0 € | 10 t€ | 0 € | – | – |
| Other tangible assets | 1 201 € | 1 201 € | 1 201 € | 1 201 € | 1 201 € | 1 601 € |
| Liabilities | 908 t€ | 928 t€ | 928 t€ | 938 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 998 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 15 t€ | 55 t€ | 66 t€ | 72 t€ | 95 t€ | 108 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 1 060 € | 120 € | 1 000 € | 140 € | 1 360 € | 500 € |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 50 t€ | 50 t€ | 50 t€ | 50 t€ | 50 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Long-term accounts payable | 0 € | 23 t€ | 30 t€ | 36 t€ | -5 547 € | 0 € |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 3 599 € | 18 t€ | 46 t€ | 39 t€ | 42 t€ | -1 289 € |
| Retained earnings | 245 t€ | 207 t€ | 215 t€ | 210 t€ | 192 t€ | 249 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 57 t€ | 61 t€ | 61 t€ | 55 t€ | 62 t€ | 44 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 2,6 M€ | -2,4 M€ | -2,3 M€ | -2,4 M€ | -2,1 M€ | -1,9 M€ |
| Intangible rights | 2 084 € | 3 000 € | 4 000 € | 5 000 € | 6 000 € | 7 000 € |
| Short-term accounts payable | 197 t€ | 169 t€ | 141 t€ | 140 t€ | 116 t€ | 150 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 461 t€ | 522 t€ | 558 t€ | 590 t€ | 642 t€ | 648 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 7 353 € | 9 189 € | 11 t€ | 13 t€ | 15 t€ | 7 000 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 96 t€ | 86 t€ | 62 t€ | 60 t€ | 61 t€ | 70 t€ |
| Investments | 5 000 € | 5 000 € | 5 000 € | 5 000 € | 5 000 € | 5 000 € |
| Other social security expenses | 17 t€ | -15 t€ | -11 t€ | -7 718 € | -11 t€ | -5 651 € |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 162 t€ | 204 t€ | 305 t€ | 341 t€ | 458 t€ | 459 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 16 t€ | 64 t€ | 14 t€ | 24 t€ | 39 t€ | -36 t€ |
| Services purchased | 76 t€ | -5 729 € | -8 864 € | -1 782 € | -1 130 € | 0 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 65 € | 42 € | 6 € | 89 € | 467 € | 55 € |
| Other short-term receivables | 21 t€ | 3 378 € | 837 € | 1 531 € | 5 722 € | 16 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 28 t€ | -45 t€ | -50 t€ | -55 t€ | -65 t€ | -60 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 5 000 € | 5 000 € | 5 000 € | 5 000 € | 5 000 € | 5 000 € |
| Short-term loan receivables | 103 € | 103 € | 0 € | 0 € | 40 t€ | 42 t€ |
| Short-term advances received | 2 738 € | 1 880 € | 906 € | 144 € | 0 € | – |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 16 t€ | -28 t€ | -27 t€ | -18 t€ | -16 t€ | -13 t€ |
| Other intangible assets | 5 269 € | 6 189 € | 7 193 € | 8 196 € | 9 200 € | 0 € |
| Other current liabilities | 82 t€ | 62 t€ | 39 t€ | 23 t€ | 44 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Finished products | 276 t€ | 280 t€ | 262 t€ | 217 t€ | 178 t€ | 136 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 21 t€ | 9 963 € | 14 t€ | 14 t€ | 15 t€ | 15 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Mika Kuusela Oy is in the lower half of the industry class non-specialised retail sale of predominately food, beverages or tobacco (763 companies with taxable income; median 94 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Alcohol licences
- K-Market JokitoriVanttausjärventie 7Vähittäismyynti
- Ravintola MikakoKuusamontie 4947Anniskelu
Free monthly list: Rovaniemi
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free