Jakobstads Bilmålarservice Ab Oy is a limited company based in Pietarsaari, registered in 1984. In the financial year ending 31.10.2025, operating profit 67 t€; equity ratio 37.4 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 111 t€ and its income taxes 23 t€. Public buyers bought 663 € from it in 2024–2024; the largest buyer is Terveyden ja hyvinvoinnin laitos (Sosiaali- ja terveysministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.10.2025 | 31.10.2024 | 31.10.2023 | 31.10.2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue change | -6,8 % | 12,5 % | 3,3 % | – |
| Gross profit | 584 t€ | 627 t€ | 558 t€ | 540 t€ |
| EBITDA | 33 t€ | 161 t€ | 130 t€ | 105 t€ |
| Operating profit | 67 t€ | 129 t€ | 95 t€ | 65 t€ |
| Net profit | 39 t€ | 86 t€ | 59 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -362 t€ | 347 t€ | 315 t€ | 321 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 37,4 % | 33,0 % | 19,3 % | 10,1 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,67 | 1,05 | 0,86 | 0,74 |
| Current ratio | 0,87 | 1,35 | 1,13 | 1,03 |
| Return on equity | 18,1 % | 45,4 % | 52,6 % | 86,5 % |
| Balance sheet total | 578 t€ | 576 t€ | 585 t€ | 576 t€ |
| Equity | 217 t€ | 190 t€ | 113 t€ | 58 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 58 t€ | 92 t€ | 62 t€ | 21 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.10.2025 | 31.10.2024 | 31.10.2023 | 31.10.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit or loss | 584 t€ | 627 t€ | 558 t€ | 540 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 362 t€ | -347 t€ | -315 t€ | -321 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 34 t€ | -32 t€ | -35 t€ | -40 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 121 t€ | -120 t€ | -113 t€ | -114 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 67 t€ | 129 t€ | 95 t€ | 65 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 17 t€ | -20 t€ | -25 t€ | -14 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 51 t€ | 109 t€ | 69 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Income taxes | 11 t€ | -23 t€ | -9 881 € | 0 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 39 t€ | 86 t€ | 59 t€ | 50 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.10.2025 | 31.10.2024 | 31.10.2023 | 31.10.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 360 t€ | 337 t€ | 361 t€ | 395 t€ |
| Stocks | 51 t€ | 53 t€ | 53 t€ | 52 t€ |
| Receivables | 109 t€ | 95 t€ | 109 t€ | 108 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 58 t€ | 92 t€ | 62 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Current assets | 219 t€ | 239 t€ | 224 t€ | 181 t€ |
| Assets | 578 t€ | 576 t€ | 585 t€ | 576 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 217 t€ | 190 t€ | 113 t€ | 58 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 111 t€ | 209 t€ | 274 t€ | 342 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 251 t€ | 178 t€ | 198 t€ | 175 t€ |
| Liabilities | 362 t€ | 386 t€ | 472 t€ | 518 t€ |
All financial statement items (48)
| 31.10.2025 | 31.10.2024 | 31.10.2023 | 31.10.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit or loss | 584 t€ | 627 t€ | 558 t€ | 540 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 362 t€ | -347 t€ | -315 t€ | -321 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 34 t€ | -32 t€ | -35 t€ | -40 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 121 t€ | -120 t€ | -113 t€ | -114 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 67 t€ | 129 t€ | 95 t€ | 65 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 17 t€ | -20 t€ | -25 t€ | -14 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 51 t€ | 109 t€ | 69 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Income taxes | 11 t€ | -23 t€ | -9 881 € | 0 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 39 t€ | 86 t€ | 59 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 360 t€ | 337 t€ | 361 t€ | 395 t€ |
| Stocks | 51 t€ | 53 t€ | 53 t€ | 52 t€ |
| Receivables | 109 t€ | 95 t€ | 109 t€ | 108 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 58 t€ | 92 t€ | 62 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Current assets | 219 t€ | 239 t€ | 224 t€ | 181 t€ |
| Assets | 578 t€ | 576 t€ | 585 t€ | 576 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 217 t€ | 190 t€ | 113 t€ | 58 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 111 t€ | 209 t€ | 274 t€ | 342 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 251 t€ | 178 t€ | 198 t€ | 175 t€ |
| Liabilities | 362 t€ | 386 t€ | 472 t€ | 518 t€ |
| Other tangible assets | 1 052 € | 1 529 € | 2 005 € | 2 482 € |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 103 t€ | 200 t€ | 266 t€ | 334 t€ |
| Investments | 454 € | 454 € | 454 € | 454 € |
| Depreciations according to plan | 34 t€ | -32 t€ | -35 t€ | -40 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 104 t€ | 86 t€ | 108 t€ | 94 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 32 t€ | -31 t€ | -17 t€ | -28 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 39 t€ | 86 t€ | 59 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 17 t€ | -20 t€ | -25 t€ | -15 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 112 t€ | 63 t€ | 61 t€ | 60 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 454 € | 454 € | 454 € | 454 € |
| Short-term receivables | 109 t€ | 95 t€ | 109 t€ | 108 t€ |
| Liabilities | 578 t€ | 576 t€ | 585 t€ | 576 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 284 t€ | -263 t€ | -262 t€ | -252 t€ |
| Long-term subordinated loans | 8 070 € | 8 070 € | 8 070 € | 8 070 € |
| Other social security expenses | 46 t€ | -52 t€ | -36 t€ | -41 t€ |
| Advance payments and construction in progress | 9 562 € | 0 € | – | – |
| Tangible assets | 359 t€ | 336 t€ | 360 t€ | 394 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 22 t€ | 33 t€ | 30 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 39 t€ | 50 t€ | 47 t€ | 36 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 84 € | 8 688 € | 0 € | 5 691 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 241 € | 267 € | 2 € | 703 € |
| Other current liabilities | 78 t€ | 32 t€ | 60 t€ | 44 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 51 t€ | 53 t€ | 53 t€ | 52 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 4 403 € | 0 € | 1 202 € | 8 368 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 65 t€ | 52 t€ | 56 t€ | 68 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 274 t€ | 273 t€ | 292 t€ | 313 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 175 t€ | 101 t€ | 51 t€ | 5 352 € |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Jakobstads Bilmålarservice Ab Oy is in the top quarter of the industry class other repair and maintenance of motor vehicles (1947 companies with taxable income; median 20 t€, 5,6 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Pietarsaari
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free