Pallasoja Oy is a limited company based in Kouvola, registered in 1983. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 994 t€ and operating profit 201 t€; equity ratio 95.5 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 328 t€ and its income taxes 67 t€. Public buyers bought 96 t€ from it in 2022–2026; the largest buyer is Väylävirasto (Liikenne- ja viestintäministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 994 t€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Revenue change | -26,7 % | 30,4 % | -36,3 % | -17,0 % | – |
| EBITDA | 153 t€ | 313 t€ | 211 t€ | 346 t€ | 571 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 15,4 % | 23,1 % | 20,3 % | 21,2 % | 29,0 % |
| Operating profit | 201 t€ | 291 t€ | 185 t€ | 314 t€ | 531 t€ |
| Operating margin | 20,3 % | 21,5 % | 17,8 % | 19,2 % | 27,0 % |
| Net profit | 203 t€ | 263 t€ | 174 t€ | 282 t€ | 455 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -225 t€ | 225 t€ | 209 t€ | 235 t€ | 227 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 95,5 % | 92,6 % | 96,8 % | 92,9 % | 89,8 % |
| Quick ratio | 17,37 | 9,69 | 20,18 | 9,09 | 6,66 |
| Current ratio | 17,75 | 10,13 | 21,37 | 9,41 | 6,90 |
| Debt to revenue | 8,4 % | 9,9 % | 4,9 % | 7,0 % | 7,5 % |
| Return on equity | 11,7 % | 15,7 % | 11,3 % | 19,1 % | 34,9 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ |
| Equity | 1,7 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 864 t€ | 437 t€ | 485 t€ | 436 t€ | 599 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 994 t€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Raw materials and services | 457 t€ | -746 t€ | -556 t€ | -995 t€ | -1,1 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 225 t€ | -225 t€ | -209 t€ | -235 t€ | -227 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 48 t€ | -22 t€ | -26 t€ | -32 t€ | -40 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 62 t€ | -71 t€ | -64 t€ | -57 t€ | -52 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 201 t€ | 291 t€ | 185 t€ | 314 t€ | 531 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -54 t€ | 37 t€ | 34 t€ | 41 t€ | 36 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 255 t€ | 328 t€ | 219 t€ | 355 t€ | 567 t€ |
| Income taxes | 52 t€ | -65 t€ | -45 t€ | -72 t€ | -112 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 203 t€ | 263 t€ | 174 t€ | 282 t€ | 455 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 352 t€ | 457 t€ | 501 t€ | 527 t€ | 434 t€ |
| Stocks | 32 t€ | 59 t€ | 60 t€ | 37 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Receivables | 42 t€ | 246 t€ | 123 t€ | 123 t€ | 113 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 864 t€ | 437 t€ | 485 t€ | 436 t€ | 599 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Assets | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 1,7 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 83 t€ | 134 t€ | 51 t€ | 113 t€ | 147 t€ |
| Liabilities | 83 t€ | 134 t€ | 51 t€ | 113 t€ | 147 t€ |
All financial statement items (49)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 994 t€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Raw materials and services | 457 t€ | -746 t€ | -556 t€ | -995 t€ | -1,1 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 225 t€ | -225 t€ | -209 t€ | -235 t€ | -227 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 48 t€ | -22 t€ | -26 t€ | -32 t€ | -40 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 62 t€ | -71 t€ | -64 t€ | -57 t€ | -52 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 201 t€ | 291 t€ | 185 t€ | 314 t€ | 531 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -54 t€ | 37 t€ | 34 t€ | 41 t€ | 36 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 255 t€ | 328 t€ | 219 t€ | 355 t€ | 567 t€ |
| Income taxes | 52 t€ | -65 t€ | -45 t€ | -72 t€ | -112 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 203 t€ | 263 t€ | 174 t€ | 282 t€ | 455 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 352 t€ | 457 t€ | 501 t€ | 527 t€ | 434 t€ |
| Stocks | 32 t€ | 59 t€ | 60 t€ | 37 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Receivables | 42 t€ | 246 t€ | 123 t€ | 123 t€ | 113 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 864 t€ | 437 t€ | 485 t€ | 436 t€ | 599 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Assets | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 1,7 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 83 t€ | 134 t€ | 51 t€ | 113 t€ | 147 t€ |
| Liabilities | 83 t€ | 134 t€ | 51 t€ | 113 t€ | 147 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 181 t€ | -171 t€ | -168 t€ | -164 t€ | -164 t€ |
| Shares and holdings | 538 t€ | 611 t€ | 419 t€ | 471 t€ | 270 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 1 781 € | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Other current liabilities | 34 t€ | 59 t€ | 13 t€ | 18 t€ | 14 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 171 t€ | 157 t€ | 176 t€ | 202 t€ | 234 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 109 t€ | 117 t€ | 126 t€ | 136 t€ | 146 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 17 t€ | 4 149 € | 3 477 € | 13 t€ | 30 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 48 t€ | -22 t€ | -26 t€ | -32 t€ | -40 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 182 t€ | 300 t€ | 325 t€ | 325 t€ | 200 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 376 € | 0 € | 0 € | 2 728 € | 4 415 € |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 36 t€ | 35 t€ | 30 t€ | 33 t€ | 5 822 € |
| Other shares and holdings | 538 t€ | 611 t€ | 419 t€ | 471 t€ | 270 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 42 t€ | 246 t€ | 123 t€ | 123 t€ | 113 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 17 t€ | 49 t€ | 12 t€ | 65 t€ | 44 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 7 328 € | -6 602 € | -6 158 € | -6 534 € | -5 403 € |
| Liabilities | 1,8 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 425 t€ | -717 t€ | -559 t€ | -974 t€ | -1,1 M€ |
| Pension expenses | 37 t€ | -47 t€ | -35 t€ | -64 t€ | -58 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 36 t€ | 239 t€ | 102 t€ | 117 t€ | 108 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 0 € | -2 080 € | 0 € | -4 559 € | -16 € |
| Materials and supplies | 32 t€ | 59 t€ | 60 t€ | 37 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Investments | 182 t€ | 300 t€ | 325 t€ | 325 t€ | 200 t€ |
| Services purchased | 5 396 € | -27 t€ | -21 t€ | -23 t€ | -48 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 203 t€ | 263 t€ | 174 t€ | 282 t€ | 455 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 27 t€ | -1 549 € | 23 t€ | 2 301 € | 13 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 6 257 € | 7 267 € | 20 t€ | 2 996 € | 577 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 33 t€ | 26 t€ | 26 t€ | 31 t€ | 90 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 60 t€ | 40 t€ | 50 t€ | 66 t€ | 88 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 840 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Pallasoja Oy is in the top quarter of the industry class manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures (532 companies with taxable income; median 42 t€, 7,9 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Kouvola
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free