Maanrakennus Marttunen Oy is a limited company based in Kauhajoki, registered in 1983. In the financial year ending 30.4.2025, operating profit 58 t€; equity ratio 86.8 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 213 t€ and its income taxes 43 t€. Public buyers bought 1 500 € from it in 2022–2022; the largest buyer is Työllisyys, kehittämis- ja hallintokeskus (Työ- ja elinkeinoministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 30.4.2025 | 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2023 | 30.4.2022 | 30.4.2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue change | -21,5 % | -68,4 % | 211,2 % | 26,3 % | – |
| Gross profit | 903 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 927 t€ |
| EBITDA | 259 t€ | 479 t€ | 2,8 M€ | 550 t€ | 311 t€ |
| Operating profit | 58 t€ | 220 t€ | 2,3 M€ | 276 t€ | 133 t€ |
| Net profit | 41 t€ | 117 t€ | 1,8 M€ | 220 t€ | 107 t€ |
| Personnel costs | 455 t€ | 465 t€ | 510 t€ | 433 t€ | 430 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 86,8 % | 83,6 % | 75,9 % | 81,3 % | 78,8 % |
| Quick ratio | 1,27 | 4,49 | 3,87 | 4,13 | 4,13 |
| Current ratio | 1,94 | 4,82 | 3,93 | 4,29 | 4,19 |
| Return on equity | 2,2 % | 6,3 % | 44,3 % | 9,0 % | 4,4 % |
| Balance sheet total | 2,7 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 5,3 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 3,1 M€ |
| Equity | 1,8 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,4 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 853 t€ | 925 t€ | 3,7 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 30.4.2025 | 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2023 | 30.4.2022 | 30.4.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit or loss | 903 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 927 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | -455 t€ | -465 t€ | -510 t€ | -433 t€ | -430 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -202 t€ | -258 t€ | -554 t€ | -274 t€ | -178 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -188 t€ | -207 t€ | -318 t€ | -187 t€ | -185 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 58 t€ | 220 t€ | 2,3 M€ | 276 t€ | 133 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -6 267 € | -60 t€ | -12 t€ | -742 € | 534 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 51 t€ | 160 t€ | 2,2 M€ | 275 t€ | 134 t€ |
| Income taxes | -11 t€ | -43 t€ | -451 t€ | -56 t€ | -27 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 41 t€ | 117 t€ | 1,8 M€ | 220 t€ | 107 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 30.4.2025 | 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2023 | 30.4.2022 | 30.4.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 1,1 M€ | 969 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 917 t€ |
| Stocks | 559 t€ | 86 t€ | 61 t€ | 74 t€ | 30 t€ |
| Receivables | 197 t€ | 261 t€ | 451 t€ | 390 t€ | 241 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 853 t€ | 925 t€ | 3,7 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Current assets | 1,6 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Assets | 2,7 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 5,3 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 3,1 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 34 t€ | 34 t€ | 34 t€ | 34 t€ | 34 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 1,8 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,4 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 39 t€ | 103 t€ | 228 t€ | 102 t€ | 136 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 829 t€ | 264 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 462 t€ | 521 t€ |
| Liabilities | 869 t€ | 367 t€ | 1,3 M€ | 564 t€ | 657 t€ |
All financial statement items (52)
| 30.4.2025 | 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2023 | 30.4.2022 | 30.4.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit or loss | 903 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 927 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | -455 t€ | -465 t€ | -510 t€ | -433 t€ | -430 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -202 t€ | -258 t€ | -554 t€ | -274 t€ | -178 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -188 t€ | -207 t€ | -318 t€ | -187 t€ | -185 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 58 t€ | 220 t€ | 2,3 M€ | 276 t€ | 133 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -6 267 € | -60 t€ | -12 t€ | -742 € | 534 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 51 t€ | 160 t€ | 2,2 M€ | 275 t€ | 134 t€ |
| Income taxes | -11 t€ | -43 t€ | -451 t€ | -56 t€ | -27 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 41 t€ | 117 t€ | 1,8 M€ | 220 t€ | 107 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 1,1 M€ | 969 t€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 917 t€ |
| Stocks | 559 t€ | 86 t€ | 61 t€ | 74 t€ | 30 t€ |
| Receivables | 197 t€ | 261 t€ | 451 t€ | 390 t€ | 241 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 853 t€ | 925 t€ | 3,7 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Current assets | 1,6 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Assets | 2,7 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 5,3 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 3,1 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 34 t€ | 34 t€ | 34 t€ | 34 t€ | 34 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 1,8 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,4 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 39 t€ | 103 t€ | 228 t€ | 102 t€ | 136 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 829 t€ | 264 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 462 t€ | 521 t€ |
| Liabilities | 869 t€ | 367 t€ | 1,3 M€ | 564 t€ | 657 t€ |
| Long-term loan receivables | 1 269 € | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Depreciations according to plan | -202 t€ | -258 t€ | -554 t€ | -274 t€ | -178 t€ |
| Pension expenses | -88 t€ | -103 t€ | -73 t€ | -61 t€ | -55 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 121 t€ | 206 t€ | 374 t€ | 251 t€ | 141 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 807 t€ | 952 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 975 t€ | 855 t€ |
| Short-term advances received | 593 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Wages and salaries | -350 t€ | -343 t€ | -418 t€ | -357 t€ | -357 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 981 € | 2 607 € | 0 € | – | – |
| Other short-term receivables | 3 192 € | 9 650 € | 62 t€ | 74 t€ | 92 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 67 t€ | 17 t€ | 62 t€ | 62 t€ | 62 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 56 t€ | 36 t€ | 36 t€ | 27 t€ | 27 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 41 t€ | 117 t€ | 1,8 M€ | 220 t€ | 107 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | -18 t€ | -19 t€ | -19 t€ | -15 t€ | -19 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 151 t€ | 158 t€ | 520 t€ | 195 t€ | 146 t€ |
| Impairment on investments for non-current assets | 0 € | -50 t€ | 0 € | – | – |
| Long-term receivables | 1 269 € | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Machinery and equipment | 594 t€ | 760 t€ | 916 t€ | 816 t€ | 697 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 212 € | 580 € | 1 562 € | 1 964 € | 2 276 € |
| Other receivables (investments) | 202 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Liabilities | 2,7 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 5,3 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 3,1 M€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 45 t€ | 43 t€ | 42 t€ | 23 t€ | 22 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 71 t€ | 43 t€ | 15 t€ | 65 t€ | 7 440 € |
| Retained earnings | 1,7 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,3 M€ |
| Long-term accounts payable | 39 t€ | 103 t€ | 228 t€ | 102 t€ | 136 t€ |
| Work in progress | 502 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 51 t€ | 75 t€ | 503 t€ | 69 t€ | 78 t€ |
| Other tangible assets | 113 t€ | 114 t€ | 110 t€ | 110 t€ | 110 t€ |
| Investments | 269 t€ | 17 t€ | 62 t€ | 62 t€ | 62 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 196 t€ | 261 t€ | 451 t€ | 390 t€ | 241 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 34 t€ | 31 t€ | 41 t€ | 199 t€ | 298 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 57 t€ | 86 t€ | 61 t€ | 74 t€ | 30 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | -6 479 € | -11 t€ | -13 t€ | -2 706 € | -1 742 € |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Maanrakennus Marttunen Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class construction of other civil engineering projects n.e.c. (489 companies with taxable income; median 19 t€, 11 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Kauhajoki
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free