Onnenvuoren Sora Oy is a limited company based in Hämeenlinna, registered in 1979. In the financial year ending 31.5.2026, revenue was 1,9 M€ and operating profit 499 t€; equity ratio 85.8 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 343 t€ and its income taxes 70 t€. Public buyers bought 65 t€ from it in 2022–2025; the largest buyer is Stara-liikelaitos, Helsinki (Helsinki).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.5.2026 | 31.5.2025 | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,9 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 2,1 M€ |
| Revenue change | 3,7 % | 8,9 % | -16,8 % | – |
| EBITDA | 313 t€ | 783 t€ | 551 t€ | 688 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 16,2 % | 41,9 % | 32,1 % | 33,4 % |
| Operating profit | 499 t€ | 625 t€ | 350 t€ | 439 t€ |
| Operating margin | 25,7 % | 33,5 % | 20,4 % | 21,3 % |
| Net profit | 405 t€ | 504 t€ | 274 t€ | 345 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -441 t€ | 445 t€ | 463 t€ | 512 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 85,8 % | 83,6 % | 79,8 % | 67,1 % |
| Quick ratio | 2,48 | 2,45 | 1,33 | 0,91 |
| Current ratio | 3,30 | 3,11 | 1,90 | 1,24 |
| Debt to revenue | 11,4 % | 13,5 % | 17,1 % | 28,2 % |
| Return on equity | 30,2 % | 39,1 % | 23,7 % | 29,1 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Equity | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 90 t€ | 276 t€ | 39 t€ | 113 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.5.2026 | 31.5.2025 | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,9 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 2,1 M€ |
| Other operating income | – | – | 0 € | 7 709 € |
| Raw materials and services | 538 t€ | -464 t€ | -548 t€ | -329 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 441 t€ | -445 t€ | -463 t€ | -512 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 186 t€ | -158 t€ | -202 t€ | -249 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 274 t€ | -176 t€ | -154 t€ | -541 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 499 t€ | 625 t€ | 350 t€ | 439 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -8 156 € | 4 389 € | -7 011 € | -9 532 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 507 t€ | 630 t€ | 343 t€ | 430 t€ |
| Income taxes | 101 t€ | -126 t€ | -69 t€ | -85 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 405 t€ | 504 t€ | 274 t€ | 345 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.5.2026 | 31.5.2025 | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 831 t€ | 753 t€ | 896 t€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Stocks | 182 t€ | 167 t€ | 165 t€ | 190 t€ |
| Receivables | 458 t€ | 344 t€ | 351 t€ | 416 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 90 t€ | 276 t€ | 39 t€ | 113 t€ |
| Current assets | 731 t€ | 786 t€ | 556 t€ | 720 t€ |
| Assets | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 20 t€ | 20 t€ | 20 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 221 t€ | 252 t€ | 293 t€ | 581 t€ |
| Liabilities | 221 t€ | 252 t€ | 293 t€ | 581 t€ |
All financial statement items (53)
| 31.5.2026 | 31.5.2025 | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,9 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 2,1 M€ |
| Other operating income | – | – | 0 € | 7 709 € |
| Raw materials and services | 538 t€ | -464 t€ | -548 t€ | -329 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 441 t€ | -445 t€ | -463 t€ | -512 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 186 t€ | -158 t€ | -202 t€ | -249 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 274 t€ | -176 t€ | -154 t€ | -541 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 499 t€ | 625 t€ | 350 t€ | 439 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -8 156 € | 4 389 € | -7 011 € | -9 532 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 507 t€ | 630 t€ | 343 t€ | 430 t€ |
| Income taxes | 101 t€ | -126 t€ | -69 t€ | -85 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 405 t€ | 504 t€ | 274 t€ | 345 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 831 t€ | 753 t€ | 896 t€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Stocks | 182 t€ | 167 t€ | 165 t€ | 190 t€ |
| Receivables | 458 t€ | 344 t€ | 351 t€ | 416 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 90 t€ | 276 t€ | 39 t€ | 113 t€ |
| Current assets | 731 t€ | 786 t€ | 556 t€ | 720 t€ |
| Assets | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 20 t€ | 20 t€ | 20 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 221 t€ | 252 t€ | 293 t€ | 581 t€ |
| Liabilities | 221 t€ | 252 t€ | 293 t€ | 581 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 9 198 € | 76 t€ | 162 t€ | 172 t€ |
| Other tangible assets | 4 100 € | 4 100 € | 4 100 € | 4 100 € |
| Liabilities | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,8 M€ |
| Other stocks | 182 t€ | 167 t€ | 165 t€ | 190 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 458 t€ | 344 t€ | 351 t€ | 416 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 78 t€ | 78 t€ | 78 t€ | 78 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 11 t€ | 0 € | – | – |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 9 331 € | 5 578 € | 496 € | 46 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 522 t€ | 437 t€ | 567 t€ | 708 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 915 t€ | 763 t€ | 864 t€ | 819 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 134 t€ | 59 t€ | 57 t€ | 66 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 339 t€ | -342 t€ | -347 t€ | -387 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 24 t€ | 30 t€ | 36 t€ | 42 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 129 t€ | 125 t€ | 125 t€ | 122 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 396 t€ | 309 t€ | 308 t€ | 389 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 405 t€ | 504 t€ | 274 t€ | 345 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 1 530 € | -1 332 € | -7 605 € | -9 578 € |
| Pension expenses | 78 t€ | -86 t€ | -90 t€ | -94 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 51 t€ | 15 t€ | 42 t€ | 27 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 73 t€ | 79 t€ | 85 t€ | 91 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 24 t€ | -18 t€ | -26 t€ | -31 t€ |
| Services purchased | 64 t€ | -7 632 € | -2 335 € | -2 742 € |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 356 € | 143 € | 98 € | 0 € |
| Purchases during the financial year | 490 t€ | -458 t€ | -521 t€ | -365 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 678 t€ | 598 t€ | 735 t€ | 881 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | – | – | 0 € | 229 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 186 t€ | -158 t€ | -202 t€ | -249 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 78 t€ | 118 t€ | 75 t€ | 114 t€ |
| Intangible rights | 24 t€ | 30 t€ | 36 t€ | 42 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -16 t€ | 1 430 € | -25 t€ | 38 t€ |
| Investments | 129 t€ | 125 t€ | 125 t€ | 122 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 0 € | 20 t€ | 0 € | – |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Onnenvuoren Sora Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class operation of gravel and sand pits and mining of clay and kaolin (107 companies with taxable income; median 49 t€, 7,0 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Hämeenlinna
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free