Johanneksenkulma Oy is a limited company based in Sotkamo, registered in 1977. In the financial year ending 30.9.2025, revenue was 0 € and operating profit 130 t€; equity ratio 94.4 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 753 t€ and its income taxes 153 t€. Public buyers bought 420 € from it in 2023–2024; the largest buyer is Konsernipalvelut (Pohjois-Pohjanmaan hyvinvointialue).
Financials
| Key figures | 30.9.2025 | 30.9.2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 0 € | 17,2 M€ |
| Revenue change | -100,0 % | – |
| EBITDA | 95 t€ | 356 t€ |
| EBITDA % | – | 2,1 % |
| Operating profit | 130 t€ | 520 t€ |
| Operating margin | – | 3,0 % |
| Net profit | 170 t€ | 564 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -18 t€ | -1,1 M€ |
| Equity ratio | 94,4 % | 80,0 % |
| Quick ratio | 13,79 | 4,03 |
| Current ratio | 13,79 | 4,03 |
| Debt to revenue | – | 4,8 % |
| Return on equity | 5,4 % | 16,9 % |
| Balance sheet total | 3,3 M€ | 4,2 M€ |
| Equity | 3,1 M€ | 3,3 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 825 t€ | 1,2 M€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 30.9.2025 | 30.9.2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 0 € | 17,2 M€ |
| Other operating income | 368 t€ | 513 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 0 € | 13,5 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 18 t€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 35 t€ | 164 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 185 t€ | 2,4 M€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 130 t€ | 520 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -82 t€ | -122 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 213 t€ | 642 t€ |
| Income taxes | 43 t€ | 151 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 170 t€ | 564 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 30.9.2025 | 30.9.2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 767 t€ | 811 t€ |
| Receivables | 1,7 M€ | 2,1 M€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 825 t€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Current assets | 2,6 M€ | 3,4 M€ |
| Assets | 3,3 M€ | 4,2 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 19 t€ | 19 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 3,1 M€ | 3,3 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 186 t€ | 832 t€ |
| Liabilities | 186 t€ | 832 t€ |
All financial statement items (56)
| 30.9.2025 | 30.9.2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 0 € | 17,2 M€ |
| Other operating income | 368 t€ | 513 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 0 € | 13,5 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 18 t€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 35 t€ | 164 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 185 t€ | 2,4 M€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 130 t€ | 520 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -82 t€ | -122 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 213 t€ | 642 t€ |
| Income taxes | 43 t€ | 151 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 170 t€ | 564 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 767 t€ | 811 t€ |
| Receivables | 1,7 M€ | 2,1 M€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 825 t€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Current assets | 2,6 M€ | 3,4 M€ |
| Assets | 3,3 M€ | 4,2 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 19 t€ | 19 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 3,1 M€ | 3,3 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 186 t€ | 832 t€ |
| Liabilities | 186 t€ | 832 t€ |
| Current receivables from participating interests | 114 t€ | 0 € |
| Long-term loan receivables | 945 t€ | 0 € |
| Shares in participating interest company | 4 000 € | 4 000 € |
| Depreciations according to plan | 35 t€ | 164 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 0 € | 12,8 M€ |
| Pension expenses | -40 € | 177 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 2 378 € | 102 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Rental rights | 17 t€ | 17 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 608 t€ | 652 t€ |
| Short-term advances received | 557 € | 0 € |
| Wages and salaries | 18 t€ | 910 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 151 t€ | 0 € |
| Other short-term receivables | 0 € | 104 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 156 t€ | 156 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 198 t€ | 198 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 170 t€ | 564 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 476 € | 47 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 9 496 € | 652 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 0 € | 8 692 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 40 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Liabilities | 3,3 M€ | 4,2 M€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 392 t€ | 427 t€ |
| Services purchased | 0 € | 93 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 31 t€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Retained earnings | 3,0 M€ | 2,8 M€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 42 t€ | 96 t€ |
| Increase (decrease) in deprecation difference | 0 € | -72 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 0 € | 630 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 0 € | 34 t€ |
| Other tangible assets | 510 € | 510 € |
| Investments | 160 t€ | 160 t€ |
| Long-term receivables from participating interests | 494 t€ | 769 t€ |
| Long-term receivables | 1,4 M€ | 769 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 176 t€ | 147 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 50 € | 248 € |
| Short-term receivables | 299 t€ | 1,3 M€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Johanneksenkulma Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class non-specialised retail sale of predominately food, beverages or tobacco (763 companies with taxable income; median 94 t€, 8,0 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Sotkamo
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free