Sodankylän Väri ja Urheilu Simonen Oy is a limited company based in Sodankylä, registered in 1978. In the financial year ending 28.2.2026, revenue was 2,6 M€ and operating profit 205 t€; equity ratio 75.4 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 130 t€ and its income taxes 26 t€. Public buyers bought 7 € from it in 2024–2024; the largest buyer is Ilmatieteen laitos (Liikenne- ja viestintäministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 28.2.2026 | 28.2.2025 | 29.2.2024 | 28.2.2023 | 28.2.2022 | 28.2.2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,6 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Revenue change | -0,9 % | 3,6 % | -1,6 % | 2,9 % | 26,2 % | – |
| EBITDA | 191 t€ | 387 t€ | 140 t€ | 149 t€ | 278 t€ | -122 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 7,3 % | 14,8 % | 5,5 % | 5,8 % | 11,1 % | -6,2 % |
| Operating profit | 205 t€ | 374 t€ | 127 t€ | 134 t€ | 260 t€ | -131 t€ |
| Operating margin | 7,9 % | 14,3 % | 5,0 % | 5,2 % | 10,4 % | -6,6 % |
| Net profit | 166 t€ | 331 t€ | 105 t€ | 107 t€ | 241 t€ | -109 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -302 t€ | 293 t€ | 290 t€ | 297 t€ | 239 t€ | 220 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 75,4 % | 75,3 % | 67,6 % | 66,3 % | 67,6 % | 59,6 % |
| Quick ratio | 1,25 | 1,14 | 1,01 | 0,89 | 0,95 | 0,75 |
| Current ratio | 3,54 | 3,51 | 2,98 | 2,89 | 3,02 | 2,70 |
| Debt to revenue | 16,4 % | 15,3 % | 18,4 % | 18,6 % | 17,2 % | 24,5 % |
| Return on equity | 12,7 % | 27,1 % | 10,8 % | 11,4 % | 26,9 % | -15,2 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,7 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Equity | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 972 t€ | 945 t€ | 899 t€ | 714 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 271 t€ | 239 t€ | 229 t€ | 230 t€ | 214 t€ | 123 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 28.2.2026 | 28.2.2025 | 29.2.2024 | 28.2.2023 | 28.2.2022 | 28.2.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 2,6 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Other operating income | 1 344 € | 147 t€ | 766 € | 0 € | 81 € | 98 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 1,8 M€ | -1,9 M€ | -1,8 M€ | -1,9 M€ | -1,7 M€ | -1,8 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 302 t€ | -293 t€ | -290 t€ | -297 t€ | -239 t€ | -220 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 14 t€ | -14 t€ | -13 t€ | -15 t€ | -18 t€ | -8 323 € |
| Other operating expenses | 249 t€ | -239 t€ | -268 t€ | -244 t€ | -248 t€ | -199 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 205 t€ | 374 t€ | 127 t€ | 134 t€ | 260 t€ | -131 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -2 356 € | 2 798 € | 3 441 € | 425 € | -1 685 € | -5 135 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 207 t€ | 377 t€ | 131 t€ | 134 t€ | 258 t€ | -136 t€ |
| Income taxes | 41 t€ | -46 t€ | -26 t€ | -27 t€ | -17 t€ | 27 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 166 t€ | 331 t€ | 105 t€ | 107 t€ | 241 t€ | -109 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 28.2.2026 | 28.2.2025 | 29.2.2024 | 28.2.2023 | 28.2.2022 | 28.2.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 222 t€ | 225 t€ | 68 t€ | 67 t€ | 66 t€ | 80 t€ |
| Stocks | 976 t€ | 945 t€ | 906 t€ | 940 t€ | 865 t€ | 806 t€ |
| Receivables | 261 t€ | 213 t€ | 234 t€ | 187 t€ | 184 t€ | 190 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 271 t€ | 239 t€ | 229 t€ | 230 t€ | 214 t€ | 123 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Assets | 1,7 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 972 t€ | 945 t€ | 899 t€ | 714 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 0 € | 3 100 € | 6 200 € | 9 300 € | 12 t€ | 70 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 426 t€ | 398 t€ | 459 t€ | 470 t€ | 418 t€ | 415 t€ |
| Liabilities | 426 t€ | 401 t€ | 466 t€ | 480 t€ | 430 t€ | 485 t€ |
All financial statement items (57)
| 28.2.2026 | 28.2.2025 | 29.2.2024 | 28.2.2023 | 28.2.2022 | 28.2.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 2,6 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Other operating income | 1 344 € | 147 t€ | 766 € | 0 € | 81 € | 98 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 1,8 M€ | -1,9 M€ | -1,8 M€ | -1,9 M€ | -1,7 M€ | -1,8 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 302 t€ | -293 t€ | -290 t€ | -297 t€ | -239 t€ | -220 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 14 t€ | -14 t€ | -13 t€ | -15 t€ | -18 t€ | -8 323 € |
| Other operating expenses | 249 t€ | -239 t€ | -268 t€ | -244 t€ | -248 t€ | -199 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 205 t€ | 374 t€ | 127 t€ | 134 t€ | 260 t€ | -131 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -2 356 € | 2 798 € | 3 441 € | 425 € | -1 685 € | -5 135 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 207 t€ | 377 t€ | 131 t€ | 134 t€ | 258 t€ | -136 t€ |
| Income taxes | 41 t€ | -46 t€ | -26 t€ | -27 t€ | -17 t€ | 27 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 166 t€ | 331 t€ | 105 t€ | 107 t€ | 241 t€ | -109 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 222 t€ | 225 t€ | 68 t€ | 67 t€ | 66 t€ | 80 t€ |
| Stocks | 976 t€ | 945 t€ | 906 t€ | 940 t€ | 865 t€ | 806 t€ |
| Receivables | 261 t€ | 213 t€ | 234 t€ | 187 t€ | 184 t€ | 190 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 271 t€ | 239 t€ | 229 t€ | 230 t€ | 214 t€ | 123 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Assets | 1,7 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 972 t€ | 945 t€ | 899 t€ | 714 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 0 € | 3 100 € | 6 200 € | 9 300 € | 12 t€ | 70 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 426 t€ | 398 t€ | 459 t€ | 470 t€ | 418 t€ | 415 t€ |
| Liabilities | 426 t€ | 401 t€ | 466 t€ | 480 t€ | 430 t€ | 485 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 34 t€ | -32 t€ | -32 t€ | -32 t€ | -24 t€ | -26 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 14 t€ | -14 t€ | -13 t€ | -15 t€ | -18 t€ | -8 323 € |
| Income from shares in participating interests | – | – | – | 0 € | 540 € | 0 € |
| Tangible assets | 213 t€ | 217 t€ | 55 t€ | 58 t€ | 57 t€ | 71 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 261 t€ | 213 t€ | 234 t€ | 187 t€ | 184 t€ | 190 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 1,1 M€ | 882 t€ | 859 t€ | 829 t€ | 649 t€ | 814 t€ |
| Long-term accounts payable | 0 € | 3 100 € | 6 200 € | 9 300 € | 12 t€ | 0 € |
| Other current liabilities | 158 t€ | 151 t€ | 174 t€ | 206 t€ | 185 t€ | 184 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 255 t€ | 200 t€ | 203 t€ | 163 t€ | 174 t€ | 122 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 5 403 € | 8 476 € | 22 t€ | 19 t€ | 5 749 € | 28 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 1 934 € | 2 857 € | 2 923 € | 90 € | 25 € | 3 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 11 € | -59 € | -207 € | -75 € | -2 613 € | -5 620 € |
| Short-term accounts payable | 228 t€ | 203 t€ | 260 t€ | 238 t€ | 203 t€ | 181 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 86 t€ | 86 t€ | 21 t€ | 21 t€ | 21 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Finished products | 976 t€ | 945 t€ | 906 t€ | 940 t€ | 865 t€ | 806 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 39 t€ | 43 t€ | 25 t€ | 26 t€ | 30 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Intangible assets | – | – | – | 0 € | 82 € | 82 € |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 166 t€ | 331 t€ | 105 t€ | 107 t€ | 241 t€ | -109 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 0 € | 4 500 € | 45 € | 4 500 € | 4 516 € | 0 € |
| Investments | 8 656 € | 8 656 € | 13 t€ | 8 656 € | 8 656 € | 8 836 € |
| Other social security expenses | 11 t€ | -9 196 € | -8 350 € | -7 310 € | -5 856 € | -8 152 € |
| Purchases during the financial year | 1,9 M€ | -1,9 M€ | -1,8 M€ | -2,0 M€ | -1,8 M€ | -1,2 M€ |
| Other short-term receivables | – | 0 € | 8 997 € | 0 € | 2 € | 41 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | – | – | – | – | 0 € | 70 t€ |
| Services purchased | 4 723 € | -3 716 € | -3 674 € | -3 438 € | -3 478 € | -2 576 € |
| Intangible rights | – | – | – | 0 € | 82 € | 82 € |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 110 t€ | 119 t€ | 1 € | 1 € | 1 € | 1 € |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 433 € | 0 € | 725 € | 410 € | 364 € | 482 € |
| Wages and salaries | 257 t€ | -252 t€ | -250 t€ | -258 t€ | -209 t€ | -186 t€ |
| Other receivables (investments) | – | 0 € | 4 500 € | 0 € | – | – |
| Liabilities | 1,7 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -30 t€ | 39 t€ | -33 t€ | 75 t€ | 58 t€ | -544 t€ |
| Short-term advances received | 0 € | 362 € | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 8 656 € | 8 656 € | 8 656 € | 8 656 € | 8 656 € | 8 836 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 17 t€ | 12 t€ | 34 t€ | 37 t€ | 36 t€ | 50 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Sodankylän Väri ja Urheilu Simonen Oy is in the top quarter of the industry class retail sale of bicycles and other sports equipment (309 companies with taxable income; median 34 t€, 3,8 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Sodankylä
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free