Karigasniemen Kauppakeskus Härkönen Oy is a limited company based in Utsjoki, registered in 1979. In the financial year ending 31.5.2025, revenue was 1,1 M€ and operating profit -403 t€; equity ratio 86.7 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 764 t€ and its income taxes 155 t€. Public buyers bought 944 € from it in 2025–2026; the largest buyer is Opetushallitus (Opetus- ja kulttuuriministeriön hallinnonala). It holds 1 alcohol licences.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.5.2025 | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | 31.5.2022 | 31.5.2021 | 31.5.2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,1 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 7,9 M€ | 6,4 M€ | 5,1 M€ | 5,9 M€ |
| Revenue change | -72,8 % | -46,8 % | 24,1 % | 24,8 % | -13,4 % | – |
| EBITDA | -370 t€ | 796 t€ | 519 t€ | 124 t€ | 218 t€ | 72 t€ |
| EBITDA % | -32,2 % | 18,9 % | 6,5 % | 1,9 % | 4,2 % | 1,2 % |
| Operating profit | -403 t€ | 753 t€ | 451 t€ | 59 t€ | 149 t€ | -7 046 € |
| Operating margin | -35,1 % | 17,8 % | 5,7 % | 0,9 % | 2,9 % | -0,1 % |
| Net profit | -367 t€ | 611 t€ | 335 t€ | 37 t€ | 141 t€ | -16 t€ |
| Personnel costs | 293 t€ | 415 t€ | 591 t€ | 538 t€ | 458 t€ | 555 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 86,7 % | 89,7 % | 67,2 % | 57,2 % | 54,1 % | 48,8 % |
| Quick ratio | 4,92 | 5,83 | 0,77 | 0,59 | 1,00 | 1,74 |
| Current ratio | 9,77 | 9,62 | 2,82 | 2,01 | 2,41 | 4,03 |
| Debt to revenue | 18,0 % | 4,9 % | 8,7 % | 12,6 % | 17,3 % | 16,0 % |
| Return on equity | -27,3 % | 33,9 % | 23,7 % | 3,5 % | 13,5 % | -1,8 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,6 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Equity | 1,3 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 903 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 620 t€ | 950 t€ | 315 t€ | 251 t€ | 361 t€ | 374 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.5.2025 | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | 31.5.2022 | 31.5.2021 | 31.5.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,1 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 7,9 M€ | 6,4 M€ | 5,1 M€ | 5,9 M€ |
| Other operating income | 540 € | 937 t€ | 0 € | 0 € | 58 t€ | 37 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | -1,0 M€ | -3,6 M€ | -6,3 M€ | -5,2 M€ | -4,1 M€ | -4,9 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | -293 t€ | -415 t€ | -591 t€ | -538 t€ | -458 t€ | -555 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -34 t€ | -44 t€ | -68 t€ | -65 t€ | -69 t€ | -79 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -225 t€ | -364 t€ | -548 t€ | -490 t€ | -381 t€ | -426 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -403 t€ | 753 t€ | 451 t€ | 59 t€ | 149 t€ | -7 046 € |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 37 t€ | 11 t€ | -32 t€ | -12 t€ | 2 378 € | -9 172 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | -367 t€ | 764 t€ | 419 t€ | 47 t€ | 151 t€ | -16 t€ |
| Income taxes | 0 € | -153 t€ | -84 t€ | -9 424 € | -10 t€ | 0 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | -367 t€ | 611 t€ | 335 t€ | 37 t€ | 141 t€ | -16 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.5.2025 | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | 31.5.2022 | 31.5.2021 | 31.5.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 185 t€ | 219 t€ | 563 t€ | 582 t€ | 611 t€ | 676 t€ |
| Stocks | 679 t€ | 705 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 927 t€ | 773 t€ | 668 t€ |
| Receivables | 68 t€ | 136 t€ | 109 t€ | 130 t€ | 184 t€ | 134 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 620 t€ | 950 t€ | 315 t€ | 251 t€ | 361 t€ | 374 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,4 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Assets | 1,6 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 9 000 € | 9 000 € | 9 000 € | 9 000 € | 9 000 € | 9 000 € |
| Capital and reserves | 1,3 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 903 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 67 t€ | 21 t€ | 143 t€ | 158 t€ | 338 t€ | 657 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 140 t€ | 186 t€ | 549 t€ | 650 t€ | 546 t€ | 292 t€ |
| Liabilities | 207 t€ | 207 t€ | 692 t€ | 809 t€ | 885 t€ | 949 t€ |
All financial statement items (58)
| 31.5.2025 | 31.5.2024 | 31.5.2023 | 31.5.2022 | 31.5.2021 | 31.5.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,1 M€ | 4,2 M€ | 7,9 M€ | 6,4 M€ | 5,1 M€ | 5,9 M€ |
| Other operating income | 540 € | 937 t€ | 0 € | 0 € | 58 t€ | 37 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | -1,0 M€ | -3,6 M€ | -6,3 M€ | -5,2 M€ | -4,1 M€ | -4,9 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | -293 t€ | -415 t€ | -591 t€ | -538 t€ | -458 t€ | -555 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -34 t€ | -44 t€ | -68 t€ | -65 t€ | -69 t€ | -79 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -225 t€ | -364 t€ | -548 t€ | -490 t€ | -381 t€ | -426 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -403 t€ | 753 t€ | 451 t€ | 59 t€ | 149 t€ | -7 046 € |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 37 t€ | 11 t€ | -32 t€ | -12 t€ | 2 378 € | -9 172 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | -367 t€ | 764 t€ | 419 t€ | 47 t€ | 151 t€ | -16 t€ |
| Income taxes | 0 € | -153 t€ | -84 t€ | -9 424 € | -10 t€ | 0 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | -367 t€ | 611 t€ | 335 t€ | 37 t€ | 141 t€ | -16 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 185 t€ | 219 t€ | 563 t€ | 582 t€ | 611 t€ | 676 t€ |
| Stocks | 679 t€ | 705 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 927 t€ | 773 t€ | 668 t€ |
| Receivables | 68 t€ | 136 t€ | 109 t€ | 130 t€ | 184 t€ | 134 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 620 t€ | 950 t€ | 315 t€ | 251 t€ | 361 t€ | 374 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,4 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Assets | 1,6 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 9 000 € | 9 000 € | 9 000 € | 9 000 € | 9 000 € | 9 000 € |
| Capital and reserves | 1,3 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 903 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 67 t€ | 21 t€ | 143 t€ | 158 t€ | 338 t€ | 657 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 140 t€ | 186 t€ | 549 t€ | 650 t€ | 546 t€ | 292 t€ |
| Liabilities | 207 t€ | 207 t€ | 692 t€ | 809 t€ | 885 t€ | 949 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 38 t€ | 41 t€ | 366 t€ | 394 t€ | 423 t€ | 455 t€ |
| Investments | 49 t€ | 49 t€ | 49 t€ | 49 t€ | 49 t€ | 49 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 23 t€ | 112 t€ | 18 t€ | 32 t€ | 22 t€ | 17 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 2 835 € | 2 333 € | 4 561 € | 5 525 € | 4 234 € | 4 507 € |
| Other intangible assets | – | 0 € | 841 € | 841 € | 841 € | 841 € |
| Retained earnings | 1,7 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 894 t€ | 911 t€ |
| Long-term receivables | – | 0 € | 1 000 € | 1 000 € | 1 000 € | 1 000 € |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 2 061 € | 1 977 € | 19 t€ | 24 t€ | 63 t€ | 61 t€ |
| Other long-term receivables | – | 0 € | 1 000 € | 1 000 € | 1 000 € | 1 000 € |
| Short-term accounts payable | 122 t€ | 167 t€ | 423 t€ | 447 t€ | 339 t€ | 128 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 43 t€ | 22 t€ | 71 t€ | 73 t€ | 98 t€ | 55 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | -946 t€ | -3,1 M€ | -6,4 M€ | -5,4 M€ | -4,2 M€ | -4,8 M€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | -367 t€ | 611 t€ | 335 t€ | 37 t€ | 141 t€ | -16 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 68 t€ | 136 t€ | 108 t€ | 129 t€ | 183 t€ | 133 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | -2 636 € | -590 € | -37 t€ | -16 t€ | -11 t€ | -12 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 136 t€ | 170 t€ | 513 t€ | 531 t€ | 561 t€ | 626 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 679 t€ | 705 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 927 t€ | 773 t€ | 668 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | -270 t€ | -368 t€ | -523 t€ | -476 t€ | -387 t€ | -465 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 15 t€ | 16 t€ | 110 t€ | 62 t€ | 40 t€ | 24 t€ |
| Intangible assets | – | 0 € | 841 € | 841 € | 841 € | 841 € |
| Liabilities | 1,6 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 35 t€ | 7 070 € | 599 € | 256 € | 10 t€ | 1 € |
| Other social security expenses | -2 895 € | -7 721 € | -11 t€ | -10 t€ | -9 360 € | -9 106 € |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | – | – | 0 € | 12 t€ | 148 t€ | 461 t€ |
| Other tangible assets | 1 579 € | 3 158 € | 7 951 € | 13 t€ | 18 t€ | 27 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 87 t€ | 117 t€ | 104 t€ | 90 t€ | 84 t€ | 109 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | -34 t€ | -44 t€ | -68 t€ | -65 t€ | -69 t€ | -79 t€ |
| Services purchased | -29 t€ | -43 t€ | -31 t€ | -41 t€ | -19 t€ | -28 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 9 048 € | 9 048 € | 35 t€ | 35 t€ | 35 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | – | 0 € | 12 t€ | 136 t€ | 163 t€ | 135 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -26 t€ | -416 t€ | 194 t€ | 155 t€ | 104 t€ | -56 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 49 t€ | 49 t€ | 49 t€ | 49 t€ | 49 t€ | 49 t€ |
| Pension expenses | -20 t€ | -39 t€ | -58 t€ | -52 t€ | -62 t€ | -80 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 3 960 € | 4 280 € | 4 240 € | 3 560 € | 3 260 € | 2 950 € |
| Other long-term liabilities | 67 t€ | 21 t€ | 143 t€ | 146 t€ | 190 t€ | 195 t€ |
| Income from shares in participating interests | – | – | 0 € | 270 € | 0 € | – |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Karigasniemen Kauppakeskus Härkönen Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class non-specialised retail sale of predominately food, beverages or tobacco (763 companies with taxable income; median 94 t€, 8,1 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Alcohol licences
- Tenon EräkievariRovisuvantoAnniskelu