Varkauden Puu Oy is a limited company based in Varkaus, registered in 1978. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 8,3 M€ and operating profit -37 t€; equity ratio 19.5 %.
Revenue 20258,3 M€+10 % on the previous year
Operating profit-37 t€-0,4 % of revenue
Net profit-151 t€EBITDA -70 t€
Equity ratio19,5 %quick ratio 0,36
In business48 yrsregistered 17.2.1978
Varkaus: 3 new companies in 30 days
- Hyvän arjen kumppani OyIkääntyneiden, vammaisten ja kehitysvammaisten kotihoito
- Asennekäpälät OyEläinlääkintäpalvelut
- Taika Works OyGraafinen suunnittelu
Try for free
Get your area's new companies by email every morning. 14 days, no card needed.
Financials
RevenueOperating profitNet profit
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 8,3 M€ | 7,6 M€ | 7,7 M€ | 6,7 M€ | 7,5 M€ | 6,2 M€ |
| Revenue change | 9,5 % | -0,7 % | 14,9 % | -11,1 % | 21,6 % | – |
| EBITDA | -70 t€ | 111 t€ | 109 t€ | 141 t€ | 409 t€ | 122 t€ |
| EBITDA % | -0,8 % | 1,5 % | 1,4 % | 2,1 % | 5,4 % | 2,0 % |
| Operating profit | -37 t€ | 80 t€ | 78 t€ | 110 t€ | 294 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Operating margin | -0,4 % | 1,1 % | 1,0 % | 1,6 % | 3,9 % | 1,4 % |
| Net profit | -151 t€ | -45 t€ | -10 t€ | 16 t€ | 169 t€ | 2 077 € |
| Personnel costs | -2,2 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Equity ratio | 19,5 % | 35,7 % | 42,6 % | 28,8 % | 37,7 % | 23,7 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,36 | 0,17 | 0,30 | 0,70 | 0,62 | 0,65 |
| Current ratio | 1,19 | 1,34 | 1,37 | 1,34 | 1,35 | 1,08 |
| Debt to revenue | 24,0 % | 15,0 % | 12,0 % | 25,6 % | 15,0 % | 26,9 % |
| Return on equity | -31,2 % | -7,0 % | -1,5 % | 2,3 % | 24,7 % | 0,4 % |
| Balance sheet total | 2,5 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Equity | 486 t€ | 637 t€ | 682 t€ | 692 t€ | 685 t€ | 516 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 868 € | 738 € | 1 319 € | 12 t€ | 8 853 € | 80 t€ |
Balance sheet
Balance sheet totalEquityCash
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 8,3 M€ | 7,6 M€ | 7,7 M€ | 6,7 M€ | 7,5 M€ | 6,2 M€ |
| Other operating income | 14 t€ | 21 t€ | 49 t€ | 119 t€ | 8 374 € | 1 567 € |
| Raw materials and services | 5,4 M€ | -4,7 M€ | -5,0 M€ | -4,4 M€ | -5,0 M€ | -4,2 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 2,2 M€ | -2,1 M€ | -2,0 M€ | -1,7 M€ | -1,6 M€ | -1,3 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 33 t€ | -30 t€ | -31 t€ | -31 t€ | -115 t€ | -32 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 707 t€ | -658 t€ | -605 t€ | -629 t€ | -516 t€ | -517 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -37 t€ | 80 t€ | 78 t€ | 110 t€ | 294 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 113 t€ | -122 t€ | -88 t€ | -88 t€ | -82 t€ | -86 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | -150 t€ | -42 t€ | -10 t€ | 22 t€ | 212 t€ | 3 622 € |
| Income taxes | 1 832 € | -2 735 € | 0 € | -5 926 € | -43 t€ | -1 546 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | -151 t€ | -45 t€ | -10 t€ | 16 t€ | 169 t€ | 2 077 € |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 650 t€ | 455 t€ | 469 t€ | 469 t€ | 494 t€ | 608 t€ |
| Stocks | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 884 t€ | 929 t€ | 711 t€ | 624 t€ |
| Receivables | 555 t€ | 168 t€ | 247 t€ | 994 t€ | 600 t€ | 874 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 868 € | 738 € | 1 319 € | 12 t€ | 8 853 € | 80 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,8 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Assets | 2,5 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 50 t€ | 50 t€ | 50 t€ | 50 t€ | 50 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 486 t€ | 637 t€ | 682 t€ | 692 t€ | 685 t€ | 516 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 453 t€ | 152 t€ | 90 t€ | 271 t€ | 149 t€ | 212 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 1,5 M€ | 993 t€ | 829 t€ | 1,4 M€ | 981 t€ | 1,5 M€ |
| Liabilities | 2,0 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 919 t€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
All financial statement items (56)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 8,3 M€ | 7,6 M€ | 7,7 M€ | 6,7 M€ | 7,5 M€ | 6,2 M€ |
| Other operating income | 14 t€ | 21 t€ | 49 t€ | 119 t€ | 8 374 € | 1 567 € |
| Raw materials and services | 5,4 M€ | -4,7 M€ | -5,0 M€ | -4,4 M€ | -5,0 M€ | -4,2 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 2,2 M€ | -2,1 M€ | -2,0 M€ | -1,7 M€ | -1,6 M€ | -1,3 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 33 t€ | -30 t€ | -31 t€ | -31 t€ | -115 t€ | -32 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 707 t€ | -658 t€ | -605 t€ | -629 t€ | -516 t€ | -517 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -37 t€ | 80 t€ | 78 t€ | 110 t€ | 294 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 113 t€ | -122 t€ | -88 t€ | -88 t€ | -82 t€ | -86 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | -150 t€ | -42 t€ | -10 t€ | 22 t€ | 212 t€ | 3 622 € |
| Income taxes | 1 832 € | -2 735 € | 0 € | -5 926 € | -43 t€ | -1 546 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | -151 t€ | -45 t€ | -10 t€ | 16 t€ | 169 t€ | 2 077 € |
| Non-current assets | 650 t€ | 455 t€ | 469 t€ | 469 t€ | 494 t€ | 608 t€ |
| Stocks | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 884 t€ | 929 t€ | 711 t€ | 624 t€ |
| Receivables | 555 t€ | 168 t€ | 247 t€ | 994 t€ | 600 t€ | 874 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 868 € | 738 € | 1 319 € | 12 t€ | 8 853 € | 80 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,8 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Assets | 2,5 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 50 t€ | 50 t€ | 50 t€ | 50 t€ | 50 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 486 t€ | 637 t€ | 682 t€ | 692 t€ | 685 t€ | 516 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 453 t€ | 152 t€ | 90 t€ | 271 t€ | 149 t€ | 212 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 1,5 M€ | 993 t€ | 829 t€ | 1,4 M€ | 981 t€ | 1,5 M€ |
| Liabilities | 2,0 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 919 t€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 79 t€ | 84 t€ | 91 t€ | 97 t€ | 105 t€ | 113 t€ |
| Income from shares in Group companies | – | – | – | 0 € | -919 € | 0 € |
| Intangible assets | – | 0 € | 6 260 € | 13 t€ | 19 t€ | 25 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | -151 t€ | -45 t€ | -10 t€ | 16 t€ | 169 t€ | 2 077 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 494 t€ | 293 t€ | 303 t€ | 290 t€ | 302 t€ | 402 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 312 t€ | -307 t€ | -316 t€ | -232 t€ | -226 t€ | -176 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | – | – | 0 € | 3 838 € | 2 505 € | 0 € |
| Short-term accounts payable | 579 t€ | 699 t€ | 539 t€ | 551 t€ | 358 t€ | 525 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 12 t€ | 38 t€ | 48 t€ | 36 t€ | 24 t€ | 13 t€ |
| Liabilities | 2,5 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Materials and supplies | 954 t€ | 912 t€ | 884 t€ | 929 t€ | 711 t€ | 624 t€ |
| Finished products | 324 t€ | 247 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 294 t€ | 264 t€ | 257 t€ | 231 t€ | 217 t€ | 188 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 484 t€ | 16 t€ | 149 t€ | 756 t€ | 478 t€ | 692 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 113 t€ | -122 t€ | -89 t€ | -88 t€ | -81 t€ | -86 t€ |
| Development expenses | – | 0 € | 6 260 € | 13 t€ | 19 t€ | 25 t€ |
| Current receivables from participating interests | – | – | – | 0 € | 22 t€ | 22 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 34 t€ | 30 t€ | 34 t€ | 23 t€ | 27 t€ | 36 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 639 t€ | 0 € | 0 € | 635 t€ | 379 t€ | 700 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 555 t€ | 168 t€ | 247 t€ | 994 t€ | 600 t€ | 874 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 58 t€ | 114 t€ | 50 t€ | 199 t€ | 75 t€ | 147 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 587 t€ | 632 t€ | 642 t€ | 626 t€ | 466 t€ | 463 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 78 t€ | 78 t€ | 69 t€ | 69 t€ | 69 t€ | 69 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -119 t€ | 275 t€ | -46 t€ | 218 t€ | 87 t€ | -78 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 33 t€ | -30 t€ | -31 t€ | -31 t€ | -115 t€ | -32 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 650 t€ | 455 t€ | 462 t€ | 456 t€ | 475 t€ | 583 t€ |
| Services purchased | 117 t€ | -136 t€ | -129 t€ | -254 t€ | -318 t€ | -409 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 453 t€ | 152 t€ | 90 t€ | 271 t€ | 137 t€ | 200 t€ |
| Short-term advances received | – | – | – | – | 0 € | 11 t€ |
| Other long-term liabilities | – | – | – | 0 € | 12 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 5,4 M€ | -4,9 M€ | -4,8 M€ | -4,3 M€ | -4,7 M€ | -3,7 M€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 3 € | 82 € | 292 € | 126 € | 144 € | 107 € |
| Other social security expenses | 56 t€ | -43 t€ | -48 t€ | -38 t€ | -37 t€ | -1 849 € |
| Wages and salaries | 1,8 M€ | -1,8 M€ | -1,7 M€ | -1,4 M€ | -1,4 M€ | -1,1 M€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.