Pudasjärven Vesiosuuskunta is a cooperative based in Pudasjärvi, registered in 1959. In the financial year ending 31.12.2024, revenue was 1,3 M€ and operating profit 31 t€; equity ratio 65.6 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 9 867 € and its income taxes 1 973 €. Public buyers bought 5 223 € from it in 2023–2024; the largest buyer is Vammaispalvelut (Pohjois-Pohjanmaan hyvinvointialue).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,3 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Revenue change | 15,0 % | 0,6 % | -0,3 % | -2,5 % | – |
| EBITDA | 231 t€ | 139 t€ | 312 t€ | 274 t€ | 136 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 17,5 % | 12,1 % | 27,3 % | 23,9 % | 11,6 % |
| Operating profit | 31 t€ | -47 t€ | 122 t€ | 89 t€ | -47 t€ |
| Operating margin | 2,4 % | -4,1 % | 10,7 % | 7,8 % | -4,0 % |
| Net profit | 41 t€ | -35 t€ | 41 t€ | 3 172 € | 2 475 € |
| Personnel costs | 435 t€ | 376 t€ | 310 t€ | 341 t€ | 331 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 65,6 % | 65,5 % | 66,7 % | 66,0 % | 65,7 % |
| Quick ratio | 9,39 | 6,40 | 9,30 | 6,09 | 5,54 |
| Current ratio | 9,97 | 6,86 | 10,00 | 6,53 | 6,05 |
| Debt to revenue | 128,9 % | 145,3 % | 140,0 % | 137,7 % | 131,4 % |
| Return on equity | 1,6 % | -1,4 % | 1,6 % | 0,1 % | 0,1 % |
| Balance sheet total | 4,9 M€ | 4,8 M€ | 4,8 M€ | 4,6 M€ | 4,5 M€ |
| Equity | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 298 t€ | 238 t€ | 874 t€ | 712 t€ | 759 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,3 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Other operating income | 12 t€ | 7 865 € | 57 € | 16 € | 61 € |
| Raw materials and services | -341 t€ | -385 t€ | -291 t€ | -330 t€ | -477 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | -435 t€ | -376 t€ | -310 t€ | -341 t€ | -331 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -200 t€ | -185 t€ | -190 t€ | -185 t€ | -183 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -325 t€ | -256 t€ | -229 t€ | -224 t€ | -230 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 31 t€ | -47 t€ | 122 t€ | 89 t€ | -47 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 46 t€ | 14 t€ | 13 t€ | 10 t€ | 6 432 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 77 t€ | -33 t€ | 135 t€ | 99 t€ | -40 t€ |
| Income taxes | -1 960 € | -1 364 € | -9 331 € | 750 € | -277 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 41 t€ | -35 t€ | 41 t€ | 3 172 € | 2 475 € |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 3,5 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 3,3 M€ |
| Stocks | 84 t€ | 90 t€ | 95 t€ | 84 t€ | 101 t€ |
| Receivables | 339 t€ | 293 t€ | 256 t€ | 324 t€ | 214 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 298 t€ | 238 t€ | 874 t€ | 712 t€ | 759 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,5 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Assets | 4,9 M€ | 4,8 M€ | 4,8 M€ | 4,6 M€ | 4,5 M€ |
| Capital and reserves | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Appropriations | 680 t€ | 646 t€ | 646 t€ | 562 t€ | 466 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 147 t€ | 197 t€ | 135 t€ | 191 t€ | 199 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,7 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ |
All financial statement items (64)
| 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,3 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Other operating income | 12 t€ | 7 865 € | 57 € | 16 € | 61 € |
| Raw materials and services | -341 t€ | -385 t€ | -291 t€ | -330 t€ | -477 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | -435 t€ | -376 t€ | -310 t€ | -341 t€ | -331 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -200 t€ | -185 t€ | -190 t€ | -185 t€ | -183 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | -325 t€ | -256 t€ | -229 t€ | -224 t€ | -230 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 31 t€ | -47 t€ | 122 t€ | 89 t€ | -47 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 46 t€ | 14 t€ | 13 t€ | 10 t€ | 6 432 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 77 t€ | -33 t€ | 135 t€ | 99 t€ | -40 t€ |
| Income taxes | -1 960 € | -1 364 € | -9 331 € | 750 € | -277 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 41 t€ | -35 t€ | 41 t€ | 3 172 € | 2 475 € |
| Non-current assets | 3,5 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 3,3 M€ |
| Stocks | 84 t€ | 90 t€ | 95 t€ | 84 t€ | 101 t€ |
| Receivables | 339 t€ | 293 t€ | 256 t€ | 324 t€ | 214 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 298 t€ | 238 t€ | 874 t€ | 712 t€ | 759 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,5 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Assets | 4,9 M€ | 4,8 M€ | 4,8 M€ | 4,6 M€ | 4,5 M€ |
| Capital and reserves | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Appropriations | 680 t€ | 646 t€ | 646 t€ | 562 t€ | 466 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 147 t€ | 197 t€ | 135 t€ | 191 t€ | 199 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,7 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ |
| Advance payments and construction in progress | 3 695 € | 26 t€ | 103 t€ | 23 t€ | 14 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | -13 t€ | -13 t€ | -8 892 € | -7 673 € | -10 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 61 t€ | 3 661 € | 1 512 € | 2 652 € | 752 € |
| Shares and holdings | 745 t€ | 728 t€ | 128 t€ | 128 t€ | 128 t€ |
| Depreciation difference | 680 t€ | 646 t€ | 646 t€ | 562 t€ | 466 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 50 t€ | 41 t€ | 58 t€ | 50 t€ | 41 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 3,5 M€ | 3,5 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 3,4 M€ | 3,3 M€ |
| Short-term advances received | 10 € | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Pension expenses | -73 t€ | -59 t€ | -48 t€ | -38 t€ | -45 t€ |
| Other tangible assets | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Other shares and holdings | 67 t€ | 128 t€ | 128 t€ | 128 t€ | 128 t€ |
| Other shares, financial securities | 678 t€ | 600 t€ | 0 € | – | – |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -5 900 € | -5 016 € | 11 t€ | -17 t€ | 15 t€ |
| Liabilities | 4,9 M€ | 4,8 M€ | 4,8 M€ | 4,6 M€ | 4,5 M€ |
| Other funds | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Long-term advances received | 1,6 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 441 t€ | 466 t€ | 415 t€ | 422 t€ | 437 t€ |
| Increase (decrease) in deprecation difference | -34 t€ | 0 € | -84 t€ | -97 t€ | 43 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 1 082 € | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Services purchased | -210 t€ | -265 t€ | -189 t€ | -221 t€ | -341 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | -349 t€ | -305 t€ | -253 t€ | -295 t€ | -276 t€ |
| Advance payments for intangible assets | – | 0 € | 7 610 € | 7 610 € | 7 610 € |
| Production for own use | – | – | 0 € | 25 t€ | 0 € |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,5 M€ |
| Intangible assets | 7 067 € | 0 € | 7 610 € | 7 610 € | 7 610 € |
| Retained earnings | 317 t€ | 352 t€ | 321 t€ | 317 t€ | 315 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 56 t€ | 11 t€ | 14 t€ | 24 t€ | 28 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 8 348 € | 17 t€ | 0 € | 0 € | 17 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | -125 t€ | -115 t€ | -112 t€ | -92 t€ | -150 t€ |
| Investments | 125 € | 125 € | 125 € | 125 € | 125 € |
| Short-term sales receivables | 273 t€ | 265 t€ | 242 t€ | 300 t€ | 169 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 125 € | 125 € | 125 € | 125 € | 125 € |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 41 t€ | -35 t€ | 41 t€ | 3 172 € | 2 475 € |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 97 t€ | 93 t€ | 90 t€ | 90 t€ | 90 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 49 t€ | 53 t€ | 47 t€ | 67 t€ | 59 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | -15 t€ | -1 € | -451 € | -449 € | -29 € |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 0 € | 10 t€ | 12 t€ | 7 966 € | 5 708 € |
| Other intangible assets | 7 067 € | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Materials and supplies | 84 t€ | 90 t€ | 95 t€ | 84 t€ | 101 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 47 t€ | 103 t€ | 30 t€ | 73 t€ | 99 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | -200 t€ | -185 t€ | -190 t€ | -185 t€ | -183 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 339 t€ | 293 t€ | 256 t€ | 324 t€ | 214 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Pudasjärven Vesiosuuskunta is in the upper half of the industry class water collection, treatment and supply (192 companies with taxable income; median 4 783 €, 2,1 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Pudasjärvi
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free