Lohjan Kumi- ja Matto Oy is a limited company based in Lohja, registered in 1950. In the financial year ending 31.3.2026, revenue was 3,6 M€ and operating profit 90 t€; equity ratio 60.6 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 90 t€ and its income taxes 18 t€. Public buyers bought 26 t€ from it in 2022–2026; the largest buyer is Opetushallitus (Opetus- ja kulttuuriministeriön hallinnonala).
Lohja: 10 new companies in 30 days
- Alho Terveyspalvelut OyLääkäriasemat, yksityislääkärit ja vastaavat erikoislääkäripalvelut
- Kuulomo OyTieto- ja viestintäteknisten laitteiden tukkukauppa
- ATP Makkonen OyLiikkeenjohdon konsultointi
Financials
| Key figures | 31.3.2026 | 31.3.2025 | 31.3.2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,6 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 3,6 M€ |
| Revenue change | 1,0 % | -1,2 % | – |
| EBITDA | 62 t€ | 97 t€ | 150 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 1,7 % | 2,7 % | 4,2 % |
| Operating profit | 90 t€ | 60 t€ | 101 t€ |
| Operating margin | 2,5 % | 1,7 % | 2,8 % |
| Net profit | 68 t€ | 41 t€ | 71 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -532 t€ | 529 t€ | 525 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 60,6 % | 59,7 % | 56,8 % |
| Quick ratio | 1,25 | 1,31 | 1,21 |
| Current ratio | 2,40 | 2,46 | 2,46 |
| Debt to revenue | 17,3 % | 18,0 % | 20,6 % |
| Return on equity | 7,1 % | 4,3 % | 7,3 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Equity | 956 t€ | 948 t€ | 977 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 316 t€ | 352 t€ | 190 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.3.2026 | 31.3.2025 | 31.3.2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 3,6 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 3,6 M€ |
| Other operating income | 0 € | 750 € | 0 € |
| Raw materials and services | 2,5 M€ | -2,5 M€ | -2,4 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 532 t€ | -529 t€ | -525 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 28 t€ | -37 t€ | -49 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 453 t€ | -459 t€ | -507 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 90 t€ | 60 t€ | 101 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 3 824 € | -8 338 € | -12 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 86 t€ | 52 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Income taxes | 17 t€ | -11 t€ | -18 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 68 t€ | 41 t€ | 71 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.3.2026 | 31.3.2025 | 31.3.2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 85 t€ | 113 t€ | 149 t€ |
| Stocks | 714 t€ | 686 t€ | 802 t€ |
| Receivables | 464 t€ | 437 t€ | 579 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 316 t€ | 352 t€ | 190 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Assets | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 956 t€ | 948 t€ | 977 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 0 € | 40 t€ | 105 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 623 t€ | 600 t€ | 638 t€ |
| Liabilities | 623 t€ | 640 t€ | 743 t€ |
All financial statement items (51)
| 31.3.2026 | 31.3.2025 | 31.3.2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 3,6 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 3,6 M€ |
| Other operating income | 0 € | 750 € | 0 € |
| Raw materials and services | 2,5 M€ | -2,5 M€ | -2,4 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 532 t€ | -529 t€ | -525 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 28 t€ | -37 t€ | -49 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 453 t€ | -459 t€ | -507 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 90 t€ | 60 t€ | 101 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 3 824 € | -8 338 € | -12 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 86 t€ | 52 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Income taxes | 17 t€ | -11 t€ | -18 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 68 t€ | 41 t€ | 71 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 85 t€ | 113 t€ | 149 t€ |
| Stocks | 714 t€ | 686 t€ | 802 t€ |
| Receivables | 464 t€ | 437 t€ | 579 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 316 t€ | 352 t€ | 190 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Assets | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 956 t€ | 948 t€ | 977 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 0 € | 40 t€ | 105 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 623 t€ | 600 t€ | 638 t€ |
| Liabilities | 623 t€ | 640 t€ | 743 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 274 t€ | 233 t€ | 303 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 11 t€ | 34 t€ | 4 823 € |
| Depreciations according to plan | 28 t€ | -37 t€ | -49 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 40 t€ | 60 t€ | 60 t€ |
| Short-term advances received | 329 € | 623 € | 0 € |
| Investments | 17 € | 17 € | 17 € |
| Retained earnings | 879 t€ | 898 t€ | 897 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Intangible assets | 1 950 € | 1 950 € | 1 950 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 396 € | 806 € | 400 € |
| Intangible rights | 1 950 € | 1 950 € | 1 950 € |
| Short-term receivables | 464 t€ | 437 t€ | 579 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 114 t€ | 115 t€ | 123 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 2,4 M€ | -2,2 M€ | -2,4 M€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 453 t€ | 403 t€ | 574 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -27 t€ | -115 t€ | 38 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 76 t€ | -77 t€ | -76 t€ |
| Services purchased | 97 t€ | -131 t€ | -89 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 84 t€ | 111 t€ | 147 t€ |
| Finished products | 714 t€ | 686 t€ | 802 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 0 € | 40 t€ | 105 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 194 t€ | 192 t€ | 152 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 120 € | 0 € | 340 € |
| Tangible assets | 84 t€ | 111 t€ | 147 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 13 t€ | -11 t€ | -10 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 443 t€ | -441 t€ | -438 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 68 t€ | 41 t€ | 71 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 17 € | 17 € | 17 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 4 340 € | -9 144 € | -13 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Lohjan Kumi- ja Matto Oy is in the upper half of the industry retail sale of tableware and household goods made of rubber or plastic (6465 companies with taxable income; median 27 t€, 3,3 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.