KalKar Works Oy is a limited company based in Teuva, registered in 2022. In the financial year ending 30.9.2025, revenue was 241 t€ and operating profit 44 t€; equity ratio 73.2 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 49 t€ and its income taxes 9 766 €.
Financials
| Key figures | 30.9.2025 | 30.9.2024 | 30.9.2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 241 t€ | 214 t€ | 187 t€ |
| Revenue change | 12,8 % | 14,4 % | – |
| EBITDA | 37 t€ | 54 t€ | 69 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 15,5 % | 25,1 % | 37,2 % |
| Operating profit | 44 t€ | 50 t€ | 65 t€ |
| Operating margin | 18,4 % | 23,3 % | 34,7 % |
| Net profit | 34 t€ | 38 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -107 t€ | 102 t€ | 43 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 73,2 % | 66,7 % | 56,4 % |
| Quick ratio | 2,59 | 1,78 | 2,31 |
| Current ratio | 2,59 | 1,78 | 2,31 |
| Debt to revenue | 17,8 % | 19,7 % | 20,7 % |
| Return on equity | 28,7 % | 45,3 % | 100,0 % |
| Balance sheet total | 160 t€ | 127 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Equity | 117 t€ | 84 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 36 t€ | 31 t€ | 24 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 30.9.2025 | 30.9.2024 | 30.9.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 241 t€ | 214 t€ | 187 t€ |
| Other operating income | -1 330 € | 15 t€ | 0 € |
| Raw materials and services | 27 t€ | -8 351 € | -42 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 107 t€ | -102 t€ | -43 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 6 972 € | -3 846 € | -4 628 € |
| Other operating expenses | 55 t€ | -64 t€ | -32 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 44 t€ | 50 t€ | 65 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 2 209 € | -1 892 € | -1 956 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 42 t€ | 48 t€ | 63 t€ |
| Income taxes | 8 533 € | -9 727 € | -13 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 34 t€ | 38 t€ | 50 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 30.9.2025 | 30.9.2024 | 30.9.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 97 t€ | 81 t€ | 56 t€ |
| Receivables | 27 t€ | 14 t€ | 9 681 € |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 36 t€ | 31 t€ | 24 t€ |
| Current assets | 63 t€ | 45 t€ | 33 t€ |
| Assets | 160 t€ | 127 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 117 t€ | 84 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 19 t€ | 17 t€ | 24 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 24 t€ | 25 t€ | 14 t€ |
| Liabilities | 43 t€ | 42 t€ | 39 t€ |
All financial statement items (44)
| 30.9.2025 | 30.9.2024 | 30.9.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 241 t€ | 214 t€ | 187 t€ |
| Other operating income | -1 330 € | 15 t€ | 0 € |
| Raw materials and services | 27 t€ | -8 351 € | -42 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 107 t€ | -102 t€ | -43 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 6 972 € | -3 846 € | -4 628 € |
| Other operating expenses | 55 t€ | -64 t€ | -32 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 44 t€ | 50 t€ | 65 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 2 209 € | -1 892 € | -1 956 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 42 t€ | 48 t€ | 63 t€ |
| Income taxes | 8 533 € | -9 727 € | -13 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 34 t€ | 38 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 97 t€ | 81 t€ | 56 t€ |
| Receivables | 27 t€ | 14 t€ | 9 681 € |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 36 t€ | 31 t€ | 24 t€ |
| Current assets | 63 t€ | 45 t€ | 33 t€ |
| Assets | 160 t€ | 127 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 117 t€ | 84 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 19 t€ | 17 t€ | 24 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 24 t€ | 25 t€ | 14 t€ |
| Liabilities | 43 t€ | 42 t€ | 39 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 19 t€ | 17 t€ | 24 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 5 580 € | 9 120 € | 6 493 € |
| Wages and salaries | 92 t€ | -91 t€ | -38 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 5 251 € | -5 973 € | -1 827 € |
| Tangible assets | 97 t€ | 81 t€ | 56 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 6 972 € | -3 846 € | -4 628 € |
| Liabilities | 160 t€ | 127 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 9 676 € | -5 534 € | -2 990 € |
| Other short-term receivables | 3 292 € | 0 € | – |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 73 t€ | 67 t€ | 42 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 2 640 € | 2 640 € | 0 € |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 34 t€ | 38 t€ | 50 t€ |
| Services purchased | 17 t€ | -8 190 € | -42 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 83 t€ | 46 t€ | 0 € |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 5 220 € | 5 220 € | 5 220 € |
| Purchases during the financial year | 9 650 € | -161 € | -43 € |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 14 t€ | 14 t€ | 0 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 64 € | 5 € | 61 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 13 t€ | 11 t€ | 1 388 € |
| Short-term sales receivables | 9 762 € | 0 € | 9 681 € |
| Short-term receivables | 27 t€ | 14 t€ | 9 681 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 2 274 € | -1 898 € | -2 017 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 21 t€ | 12 t€ | 14 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 270 € | 46 € | 1 288 € |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, KalKar Works Oy is in the upper half of the industry class manufacture of metal structures and parts of structures (532 companies with taxable income; median 42 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Free monthly list: Teuva
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free