Savonlinnan Sammutinhuolto Oy is a limited company based in Savonlinna, registered in 2011. In the financial year ending 30.4.2024, revenue was 464 t€ and operating profit 39 t€; equity ratio 63.9 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 39 t€ and its income taxes 7 860 €. Public buyers bought 5 852 € from it in 2022–2026; the largest buyer is Rikosseuraamuslaitos (Oikeusministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2023 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 464 t€ | 491 t€ |
| Revenue change | -5,4 % | – |
| EBITDA | 43 t€ | 30 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 9,3 % | 6,2 % |
| Operating profit | 39 t€ | 27 t€ |
| Operating margin | 8,5 % | 5,4 % |
| Net profit | 31 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Personnel costs | 142 t€ | 139 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 63,9 % | 52,8 % |
| Quick ratio | 1,25 | 0,79 |
| Current ratio | 1,99 | 1,47 |
| Debt to revenue | 13,2 % | 15,4 % |
| Return on equity | 28,3 % | 24,1 % |
| Balance sheet total | 170 t€ | 160 t€ |
| Equity | 109 t€ | 85 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 18 t€ | 17 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 464 t€ | 491 t€ |
| Other operating income | 826 € | 4 185 € |
| Raw materials and services | -225 t€ | -274 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | -142 t€ | -139 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -3 586 € | -3 900 € |
| Other operating expenses | -55 t€ | -52 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 39 t€ | 27 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -814 € | -956 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 39 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Income taxes | -7 773 € | -5 135 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 31 t€ | 20 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 48 t€ | 49 t€ |
| Stocks | 46 t€ | 51 t€ |
| Receivables | 58 t€ | 43 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 18 t€ | 17 t€ |
| Current assets | 122 t€ | 111 t€ |
| Assets | 170 t€ | 160 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 109 t€ | 85 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 61 t€ | 76 t€ |
| Liabilities | 61 t€ | 76 t€ |
All financial statement items (48)
| 30.4.2024 | 30.4.2023 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 464 t€ | 491 t€ |
| Other operating income | 826 € | 4 185 € |
| Raw materials and services | -225 t€ | -274 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | -142 t€ | -139 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | -3 586 € | -3 900 € |
| Other operating expenses | -55 t€ | -52 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 39 t€ | 27 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -814 € | -956 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 39 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Income taxes | -7 773 € | -5 135 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 31 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 48 t€ | 49 t€ |
| Stocks | 46 t€ | 51 t€ |
| Receivables | 58 t€ | 43 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 18 t€ | 17 t€ |
| Current assets | 122 t€ | 111 t€ |
| Assets | 170 t€ | 160 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 109 t€ | 85 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 61 t€ | 76 t€ |
| Liabilities | 61 t€ | 76 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 31 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 11 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 37 t€ | 37 t€ |
| Pension expenses | -31 t€ | -26 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 34 t€ | 40 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 9 232 € | 9 262 € |
| Liabilities | 170 t€ | 160 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 46 t€ | 51 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 14 t€ | 10 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 43 t€ | 33 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | -872 € | -972 € |
| Long-term receivables | 6 550 € | 0 € |
| Long-term sales receivables | 6 550 € | 0 € |
| Other current liabilities | 12 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 52 t€ | 43 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 1 222 € | 13 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 61 € | 0 € |
| Retained earnings | 76 t€ | 62 t€ |
| Investments | 37 t€ | 37 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -5 943 € | 9 302 € |
| Depreciations according to plan | -3 586 € | -3 900 € |
| Tangible assets | 11 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Services purchased | -595 € | -493 € |
| Purchases during the financial year | -218 t€ | -283 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 59 € | 16 € |
| Other social security expenses | -6 443 € | -5 626 € |
| Wages and salaries | -105 t€ | -107 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Savonlinnan Sammutinhuolto Oy is in the lower half of the industry class wholesale of plumbing and heating equipment and supplies (141 companies with taxable income; median 69 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.