Suomen Hormistokeskus Oy is a limited company based in Kaarina, registered in 2009. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 2,0 M€ and operating profit -37 t€; equity ratio -11.6 %. Public buyers bought 5 234 € from it in 2022–2022; the largest buyer is Suomenlinnan hoitokunta (Opetus- ja kulttuuriministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,0 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,4 M€ |
| Revenue change | 9,0 % | -22,4 % | – |
| EBITDA | -75 t€ | -215 t€ | 103 t€ |
| EBITDA % | -3,7 % | -11,6 % | 4,3 % |
| Operating profit | -37 t€ | -180 t€ | 152 t€ |
| Operating margin | -1,8 % | -9,7 % | 6,4 % |
| Net profit | -52 t€ | -193 t€ | 115 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -1,1 M€ | -1,0 M€ | -1,1 M€ |
| Equity ratio | -11,6 % | 1,5 % | 32,1 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,66 | 0,86 | 1,39 |
| Current ratio | 0,93 | 0,97 | 1,52 |
| Debt to revenue | 20,9 % | 27,9 % | 18,8 % |
| Return on equity | – | -2465,7 % | 54,1 % |
| Balance sheet total | 383 t€ | 738 t€ | 707 t€ |
| Equity | -44 t€ | 7 830 € | 212 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 73 t€ | 139 t€ | 233 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 2,0 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,4 M€ |
| Other operating income | 642 € | 3 195 € | 11 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 547 t€ | 551 t€ | 751 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 38 t€ | 35 t€ | 49 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 373 t€ | 407 t€ | 400 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -37 t€ | -180 t€ | 152 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 15 t€ | 14 t€ | 8 853 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | -52 t€ | -193 t€ | 143 t€ |
| Income taxes | – | 0 € | 29 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | -52 t€ | -193 t€ | 115 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 76 t€ | 85 t€ | 148 t€ |
| Stocks | 89 t€ | 75 t€ | 51 t€ |
| Receivables | 146 t€ | 440 t€ | 274 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 73 t€ | 139 t€ | 233 t€ |
| Current assets | 307 t€ | 653 t€ | 559 t€ |
| Assets | 383 t€ | 738 t€ | 707 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | -44 t€ | 7 830 € | 212 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 96 t€ | 59 t€ | 129 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 331 t€ | 672 t€ | 366 t€ |
| Liabilities | 427 t€ | 730 t€ | 495 t€ |
All financial statement items (59)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 2,0 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,4 M€ |
| Other operating income | 642 € | 3 195 € | 11 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 547 t€ | 551 t€ | 751 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 38 t€ | 35 t€ | 49 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 373 t€ | 407 t€ | 400 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -37 t€ | -180 t€ | 152 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 15 t€ | 14 t€ | 8 853 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | -52 t€ | -193 t€ | 143 t€ |
| Income taxes | – | 0 € | 29 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | -52 t€ | -193 t€ | 115 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 76 t€ | 85 t€ | 148 t€ |
| Stocks | 89 t€ | 75 t€ | 51 t€ |
| Receivables | 146 t€ | 440 t€ | 274 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 73 t€ | 139 t€ | 233 t€ |
| Current assets | 307 t€ | 653 t€ | 559 t€ |
| Assets | 383 t€ | 738 t€ | 707 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | -44 t€ | 7 830 € | 212 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 96 t€ | 59 t€ | 129 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 331 t€ | 672 t€ | 366 t€ |
| Liabilities | 427 t€ | 730 t€ | 495 t€ |
| Advance payments | 916 € | 4 403 € | 0 € |
| Other current liabilities | 72 t€ | 94 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Short-term advances received | 4 954 € | 214 t€ | 46 t€ |
| Work in progress | 11 t€ | 6 508 € | 9 293 € |
| Liabilities | 383 t€ | 738 t€ | 707 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 3 775 € | 19 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Reserve for invested non-restricted equity | 5 952 € | 5 952 € | 0 € |
| Short-term receivables | 139 t€ | 433 t€ | 267 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 19 t€ | 25 t€ | 33 t€ |
| Other long-term liabilities | 0 € | 199 € | 0 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 297 € | 481 € | 304 € |
| Finished products | 20 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Long-term accounts payable | 38 t€ | 39 t€ | 94 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 46 t€ | 44 t€ | 100 t€ |
| Retained earnings | -622 € | 192 t€ | 95 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 114 t€ | 147 t€ | 122 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 913 t€ | 869 t€ | 874 t€ |
| Long-term subordinated loans | 55 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Development expenses | 30 t€ | 41 t€ | 49 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 30 t€ | 41 t€ | 49 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 112 t€ | 197 t€ | 182 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | -52 t€ | -193 t€ | 115 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 16 t€ | 14 t€ | 9 157 € |
| Long-term receivables | 7 031 € | 7 031 € | 7 031 € |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 7 585 € | 211 t€ | 52 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 138 t€ | 144 t€ | 153 t€ |
| Change in stocks of products + (-) | 4 229 € | -2 785 € | 6 427 € |
| Other social security expenses | 49 t€ | 24 t€ | 24 t€ |
| Services purchased | 113 t€ | 194 t€ | 336 t€ |
| Other long-term receivables | 7 031 € | 7 031 € | 7 031 € |
| Tangible assets | 46 t€ | 44 t€ | 100 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 448 t€ | 380 t€ | 412 t€ |
| Materials and supplies | 57 t€ | 64 t€ | 42 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 15 t€ | 87 t€ | 17 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 38 t€ | 35 t€ | 49 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 125 t€ | 129 t€ | 162 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -13 t€ | -22 t€ | 2 345 € |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Kaarina
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free