Keski-Lapin Sähkö Oy is a limited company based in Sodankylä, registered in 2007. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 1,2 M€ and operating profit 131 t€; equity ratio 90.9 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 152 t€ and its income taxes 31 t€. Public buyers bought 6 965 € from it in 2022–2022; the largest buyer is Ilmatieteen laitos (Liikenne- ja viestintäministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 763 t€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Revenue change | -1,2 % | 0,0 % | -9,1 % | 67,9 % | -37,2 % | – |
| EBITDA | 85 t€ | 201 t€ | 208 t€ | 65 t€ | 143 t€ | 489 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 7,4 % | 17,2 % | 17,9 % | 5,1 % | 18,7 % | 40,2 % |
| Operating profit | 131 t€ | 153 t€ | 154 t€ | 19 t€ | 79 t€ | 392 t€ |
| Operating margin | 11,4 % | 13,1 % | 13,2 % | 1,5 % | 10,3 % | 32,2 % |
| Net profit | 126 t€ | 116 t€ | 120 t€ | 12 t€ | 66 t€ | 312 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -461 t€ | 412 t€ | 323 t€ | 397 t€ | 300 t€ | 390 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 90,9 % | 90,1 % | 86,9 % | 79,8 % | 90,2 % | 85,8 % |
| Quick ratio | 8,80 | 7,44 | 5,13 | 3,38 | 6,61 | 4,74 |
| Current ratio | 9,03 | 8,15 | 6,10 | 3,99 | 7,77 | 5,38 |
| Debt to revenue | 9,7 % | 10,2 % | 13,6 % | 20,0 % | 15,4 % | 15,1 % |
| Return on equity | 11,2 % | 10,7 % | 11,4 % | 1,2 % | 6,0 % | 28,1 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Equity | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 282 t€ | 274 t€ | 252 t€ | 240 t€ | 164 t€ | 298 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 763 t€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Other operating income | 120 € | 11 t€ | 4 600 € | 5 991 € | 106 t€ | 112 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 343 t€ | -375 t€ | -454 t€ | -624 t€ | -249 t€ | -260 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 461 t€ | -412 t€ | -323 t€ | -397 t€ | -300 t€ | -390 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 46 t€ | -48 t€ | -55 t€ | -46 t€ | -64 t€ | -97 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 169 t€ | -187 t€ | -183 t€ | -200 t€ | -177 t€ | -188 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 131 t€ | 153 t€ | 154 t€ | 19 t€ | 79 t€ | 392 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -22 t€ | -7 240 € | -2 623 € | -3 403 € | 3 614 € | -1 873 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 154 t€ | 146 t€ | 151 t€ | 16 t€ | 82 t€ | 390 t€ |
| Income taxes | 28 t€ | -30 t€ | -31 t€ | -3 862 € | -17 t€ | -78 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 126 t€ | 116 t€ | 120 t€ | 12 t€ | 66 t€ | 312 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 224 t€ | 232 t€ | 245 t€ | 244 t€ | 288 t€ | 306 t€ |
| Stocks | 25 t€ | 84 t€ | 153 t€ | 157 t€ | 136 t€ | 117 t€ |
| Receivables | 308 t€ | 269 t€ | 359 t€ | 424 t€ | 411 t€ | 372 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 282 t€ | 274 t€ | 252 t€ | 240 t€ | 164 t€ | 298 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,0 M€ | 969 t€ | 963 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 915 t€ | 986 t€ |
| Assets | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 112 t€ | 119 t€ | 158 t€ | 257 t€ | 118 t€ | 183 t€ |
| Liabilities | 112 t€ | 119 t€ | 158 t€ | 257 t€ | 118 t€ | 183 t€ |
All financial statement items (53)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 763 t€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Other operating income | 120 € | 11 t€ | 4 600 € | 5 991 € | 106 t€ | 112 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 343 t€ | -375 t€ | -454 t€ | -624 t€ | -249 t€ | -260 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 461 t€ | -412 t€ | -323 t€ | -397 t€ | -300 t€ | -390 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 46 t€ | -48 t€ | -55 t€ | -46 t€ | -64 t€ | -97 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 169 t€ | -187 t€ | -183 t€ | -200 t€ | -177 t€ | -188 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 131 t€ | 153 t€ | 154 t€ | 19 t€ | 79 t€ | 392 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -22 t€ | -7 240 € | -2 623 € | -3 403 € | 3 614 € | -1 873 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 154 t€ | 146 t€ | 151 t€ | 16 t€ | 82 t€ | 390 t€ |
| Income taxes | 28 t€ | -30 t€ | -31 t€ | -3 862 € | -17 t€ | -78 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 126 t€ | 116 t€ | 120 t€ | 12 t€ | 66 t€ | 312 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 224 t€ | 232 t€ | 245 t€ | 244 t€ | 288 t€ | 306 t€ |
| Stocks | 25 t€ | 84 t€ | 153 t€ | 157 t€ | 136 t€ | 117 t€ |
| Receivables | 308 t€ | 269 t€ | 359 t€ | 424 t€ | 411 t€ | 372 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 282 t€ | 274 t€ | 252 t€ | 240 t€ | 164 t€ | 298 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,0 M€ | 969 t€ | 963 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 915 t€ | 986 t€ |
| Assets | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 112 t€ | 119 t€ | 158 t€ | 257 t€ | 118 t€ | 183 t€ |
| Liabilities | 112 t€ | 119 t€ | 158 t€ | 257 t€ | 118 t€ | 183 t€ |
| Advance payments | – | – | – | – | 0 € | 24 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 57 t€ | 51 t€ | 60 t€ | 133 t€ | 54 t€ | 45 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Reductions in value of shares and holdings in current assets | -16 t€ | -5 432 € | -4 529 € | -5 747 € | 0 € | – |
| Short-term receivables | 274 t€ | 249 t€ | 339 t€ | 424 t€ | 411 t€ | 372 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 8 € | 1 € | 1 750 € | 1 750 € | 8 829 € | 5 934 € |
| Other shares, financial securities | 394 t€ | 343 t€ | 200 t€ | 202 t€ | 204 t€ | 199 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 14 t€ | 14 t€ | 14 t€ | 14 t€ | 14 t€ | 14 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 7 745 € | 598 € | 2 950 € | 4 106 € | 9 132 € | 3 217 € |
| Finished products | 25 t€ | 84 t€ | 153 t€ | 157 t€ | 136 t€ | 93 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 115 t€ | 116 t€ | 121 t€ | 112 t€ | 147 t€ | 155 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 993 t€ | 964 t€ | 927 t€ | 996 t€ | 1,0 M€ | 795 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 13 t€ | 8 910 € | 33 t€ | 53 t€ | 16 t€ | 18 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 363 t€ | -329 t€ | -254 t€ | -322 t€ | -239 t€ | -318 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 238 t€ | 229 t€ | 304 t€ | 335 t€ | 331 t€ | 298 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 126 t€ | 116 t€ | 120 t€ | 12 t€ | 66 t€ | 312 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 1 346 € | -2 407 € | -1 043 € | -1 762 € | -5 518 € | -5 090 € |
| Pension expenses | 75 t€ | -62 t€ | -53 t€ | -59 t€ | -45 t€ | -55 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 36 t€ | 943 € | 7 047 € | 22 t€ | 17 t€ | 60 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 95 t€ | 102 t€ | 110 t€ | 118 t€ | 127 t€ | 136 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 23 t€ | -21 t€ | -16 t€ | -15 t€ | -16 t€ | -17 t€ |
| Long-term receivables | 34 t€ | 20 t€ | 20 t€ | 0 € | – | – |
| Services purchased | 16 t€ | -18 t€ | -25 t€ | -58 t€ | -15 t€ | -40 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 224 t€ | 232 t€ | 245 t€ | 244 t€ | 288 t€ | 306 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 269 t€ | -288 t€ | -425 t€ | -587 t€ | -278 t€ | -188 t€ |
| Shares and holdings | 394 t€ | 343 t€ | 200 t€ | 202 t€ | 204 t€ | 199 t€ |
| Current receivables from Group companies | 0 € | 16 t€ | 24 t€ | 64 t€ | 48 t€ | 0 € |
| Short-term loan receivables | 0 € | 2 719 € | 2 719 € | 1 019 € | 4 959 € | 8 273 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 42 t€ | 59 t€ | 65 t€ | 70 t€ | 48 t€ | 120 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 46 t€ | -48 t€ | -55 t€ | -46 t€ | -64 t€ | -97 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 59 t€ | -70 t€ | -4 261 € | 21 t€ | 43 t€ | -32 t€ |
| Long-term receivables from Group companies | 34 t€ | 20 t€ | 20 t€ | 0 € | – | – |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Keski-Lapin Sähkö Oy is in the top quarter of the industry class electrical installation (1751 companies with taxable income; median 23 t€, 6,6 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Sodankylä
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free