Autoyhtymä Mertaniemi Oy is a limited company based in Alajärvi, registered in 2004. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 902 t€ and operating profit 98 t€; equity ratio 79.8 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 27 t€ and its income taxes 5 318 €. Public buyers bought 724 € from it in 2022–2026; the largest buyer is Maanmittauslaitos (Maa- ja metsätalousministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 902 t€ | 818 t€ | 834 t€ | 953 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Revenue change | 10,3 % | -2,0 % | -12,5 % | -12,6 % | 5,3 % | – |
| EBITDA | 17 t€ | 138 t€ | 159 t€ | 93 t€ | 174 t€ | 168 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 1,9 % | 16,9 % | 19,1 % | 9,7 % | 15,9 % | 16,2 % |
| Operating profit | 98 t€ | 28 t€ | 84 t€ | 14 t€ | 111 t€ | 109 t€ |
| Operating margin | 10,9 % | 3,4 % | 10,1 % | 1,4 % | 10,2 % | 10,5 % |
| Net profit | 79 t€ | 21 t€ | 67 t€ | 10 t€ | 88 t€ | 86 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -234 t€ | 215 t€ | 216 t€ | 230 t€ | 215 t€ | 232 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 79,8 % | 74,5 % | 73,0 % | 75,3 % | 64,7 % | 65,2 % |
| Quick ratio | 2,81 | 1,59 | 2,16 | 2,29 | 2,95 | 2,73 |
| Current ratio | 2,81 | 1,59 | 2,16 | 2,29 | 2,95 | 2,73 |
| Debt to revenue | 14,6 % | 19,6 % | 20,8 % | 14,8 % | 22,4 % | 19,8 % |
| Return on equity | 15,1 % | 4,6 % | 14,3 % | 2,4 % | 19,8 % | 22,4 % |
| Balance sheet total | 652 t€ | 627 t€ | 644 t€ | 569 t€ | 692 t€ | 589 t€ |
| Equity | 520 t€ | 467 t€ | 470 t€ | 428 t€ | 448 t€ | 384 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 180 t€ | 83 t€ | 181 t€ | 132 t€ | 205 t€ | 80 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 902 t€ | 818 t€ | 834 t€ | 953 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Other operating income | 3 836 € | 560 € | 200 € | 3 029 € | 0 € | 1 609 € |
| Raw materials and services | 210 t€ | -168 t€ | -182 t€ | -202 t€ | -342 t€ | -324 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 234 t€ | -215 t€ | -216 t€ | -230 t€ | -215 t€ | -232 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 81 t€ | -111 t€ | -75 t€ | -79 t€ | -63 t€ | -60 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 282 t€ | -297 t€ | -277 t€ | -432 t€ | -360 t€ | -313 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 98 t€ | 28 t€ | 84 t€ | 14 t€ | 111 t€ | 109 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -520 € | -1 087 € | 269 € | -1 188 € | -486 € | -1 074 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 99 t€ | 27 t€ | 84 t€ | 13 t€ | 111 t€ | 108 t€ |
| Income taxes | 20 t€ | -5 318 € | -17 t€ | -2 465 € | -22 t€ | -22 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 79 t€ | 21 t€ | 67 t€ | 10 t€ | 88 t€ | 86 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 282 t€ | 372 t€ | 269 t€ | 284 t€ | 234 t€ | 223 t€ |
| Receivables | 190 t€ | 172 t€ | 195 t€ | 153 t€ | 253 t€ | 287 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 180 t€ | 83 t€ | 181 t€ | 132 t€ | 205 t€ | 80 t€ |
| Current assets | 370 t€ | 255 t€ | 376 t€ | 285 t€ | 458 t€ | 366 t€ |
| Assets | 652 t€ | 627 t€ | 644 t€ | 569 t€ | 692 t€ | 589 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 520 t€ | 467 t€ | 470 t€ | 428 t€ | 448 t€ | 384 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | – | – | 0 € | 16 t€ | 89 t€ | 71 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 132 t€ | 160 t€ | 174 t€ | 124 t€ | 155 t€ | 134 t€ |
| Liabilities | 132 t€ | 160 t€ | 174 t€ | 141 t€ | 244 t€ | 205 t€ |
All financial statement items (50)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 902 t€ | 818 t€ | 834 t€ | 953 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Other operating income | 3 836 € | 560 € | 200 € | 3 029 € | 0 € | 1 609 € |
| Raw materials and services | 210 t€ | -168 t€ | -182 t€ | -202 t€ | -342 t€ | -324 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 234 t€ | -215 t€ | -216 t€ | -230 t€ | -215 t€ | -232 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 81 t€ | -111 t€ | -75 t€ | -79 t€ | -63 t€ | -60 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 282 t€ | -297 t€ | -277 t€ | -432 t€ | -360 t€ | -313 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 98 t€ | 28 t€ | 84 t€ | 14 t€ | 111 t€ | 109 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -520 € | -1 087 € | 269 € | -1 188 € | -486 € | -1 074 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 99 t€ | 27 t€ | 84 t€ | 13 t€ | 111 t€ | 108 t€ |
| Income taxes | 20 t€ | -5 318 € | -17 t€ | -2 465 € | -22 t€ | -22 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 79 t€ | 21 t€ | 67 t€ | 10 t€ | 88 t€ | 86 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 282 t€ | 372 t€ | 269 t€ | 284 t€ | 234 t€ | 223 t€ |
| Receivables | 190 t€ | 172 t€ | 195 t€ | 153 t€ | 253 t€ | 287 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 180 t€ | 83 t€ | 181 t€ | 132 t€ | 205 t€ | 80 t€ |
| Current assets | 370 t€ | 255 t€ | 376 t€ | 285 t€ | 458 t€ | 366 t€ |
| Assets | 652 t€ | 627 t€ | 644 t€ | 569 t€ | 692 t€ | 589 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 520 t€ | 467 t€ | 470 t€ | 428 t€ | 448 t€ | 384 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | – | – | 0 € | 16 t€ | 89 t€ | 71 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 132 t€ | 160 t€ | 174 t€ | 124 t€ | 155 t€ | 134 t€ |
| Liabilities | 132 t€ | 160 t€ | 174 t€ | 141 t€ | 244 t€ | 205 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 53 t€ | 57 t€ | 65 t€ | 73 t€ | 56 t€ | 61 t€ |
| Investments | 1 000 € | 1 000 € | 1 000 € | 1 000 € | 1 000 € | 1 000 € |
| Other short-term receivables | – | 0 € | 1 147 € | 265 € | 0 € | 11 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 44 t€ | 36 t€ | 28 t€ | 21 t€ | 13 t€ | 43 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 439 t€ | 443 t€ | 400 t€ | 415 t€ | 357 t€ | 296 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 2 933 € | 2 611 € | 11 t€ | 5 115 € | 22 t€ | 44 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 35 t€ | 37 t€ | 76 t€ | 60 t€ | 102 t€ | 49 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 188 t€ | 170 t€ | 182 t€ | 148 t€ | 231 t€ | 232 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 27 t€ | -783 € | -1 287 € | -924 € | -680 € | -573 € |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 79 t€ | 21 t€ | 67 t€ | 10 t€ | 88 t€ | 86 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 190 t€ | 172 t€ | 195 t€ | 153 t€ | 253 t€ | 287 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 797 € | -1 736 € | -670 € | -2 206 € | -1 288 € | -2 518 € |
| Tangible assets | 281 t€ | 371 t€ | 268 t€ | 283 t€ | 233 t€ | 222 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 181 t€ | -171 t€ | -167 t€ | -183 t€ | -172 t€ | -185 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 52 t€ | 58 t€ | 70 t€ | 43 t€ | 40 t€ | 34 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | – | – | – | 0 € | 255 € | 0 € |
| Liabilities | 652 t€ | 627 t€ | 644 t€ | 569 t€ | 692 t€ | 589 t€ |
| Long-term accounts payable | – | – | 0 € | 16 t€ | 89 t€ | 71 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 1 317 € | 649 € | 940 € | 1 018 € | 801 € | 1 444 € |
| Other social security expenses | 9 789 € | -7 472 € | -8 591 € | -8 014 € | -8 101 € | -14 t€ |
| Other tangible assets | – | – | – | 0 € | 2 430 € | 0 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 224 t€ | 309 t€ | 199 t€ | 205 t€ | 172 t€ | 160 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 81 t€ | -111 t€ | -75 t€ | -79 t€ | -63 t€ | -60 t€ |
| Services purchased | 184 t€ | -167 t€ | -180 t€ | -201 t€ | -341 t€ | -323 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 4 170 € | 4 002 € | 4 002 € | 4 002 € | 2 912 € | 700 € |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 0 € | 29 t€ | 0 € | – | 0 € | 8 000 € |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 1 000 € | 1 000 € | 1 000 € | 1 000 € | 1 000 € | 1 000 € |
| Short-term advances received | 204 € | 378 € | 262 € | 145 € | 138 € | 81 € |
| Pension expenses | 43 t€ | -37 t€ | -41 t€ | -39 t€ | -35 t€ | -34 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Autoyhtymä Mertaniemi Oy is in the lower half of the industry class freight transport by road (2782 companies with taxable income; median 34 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.