Oy Novo Wood Ltd is a limited company based in Hollola, registered in 2002. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 14,7 M€ and operating profit 543 t€; equity ratio 35.1 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 262 t€ and its income taxes 53 t€. Public buyers bought 300 t€ from it in 2022–2026; the largest buyer is Stara-liikelaitos, Helsinki (Helsinki).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 14,7 M€ | 12,3 M€ | 12,4 M€ | 14,7 M€ |
| Revenue change | 19,6 % | -1,1 % | -15,4 % | – |
| EBITDA | 322 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| EBITDA % | 2,2 % | 9,0 % | 10,4 % | 12,7 % |
| Operating profit | 543 t€ | 966 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Operating margin | 3,7 % | 7,8 % | 9,2 % | 11,7 % |
| Net profit | 80 t€ | 196 t€ | 198 t€ | 565 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -832 t€ | 485 t€ | 462 t€ | 426 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 35,1 % | 33,4 % | 45,8 % | 41,6 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,34 | 0,53 | 0,43 | 0,38 |
| Current ratio | 1,54 | 1,75 | 1,69 | 1,80 |
| Debt to revenue | 43,0 % | 54,0 % | 28,4 % | 26,6 % |
| Return on equity | 2,4 % | 5,9 % | 6,7 % | 20,3 % |
| Balance sheet total | 9,8 M€ | 10,0 M€ | 6,6 M€ | 6,7 M€ |
| Equity | 3,4 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 2,8 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 10 t€ | 989 t€ | 21 t€ | 6 723 € |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 14,7 M€ | 12,3 M€ | 12,4 M€ | 14,7 M€ |
| Other operating income | 244 t€ | 247 t€ | 320 t€ | 256 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 11,6 M€ | -9,6 M€ | -9,7 M€ | -11,5 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 832 t€ | -485 t€ | -462 t€ | -426 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 222 t€ | -146 t€ | -148 t€ | -149 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 1,8 M€ | -1,3 M€ | -1,3 M€ | -1,2 M€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 543 t€ | 966 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 111 t€ | -33 t€ | -39 t€ | -12 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 433 t€ | 933 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Income taxes | 22 t€ | -52 t€ | -51 t€ | -145 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 80 t€ | 196 t€ | 198 t€ | 565 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Stocks | 6,2 M€ | 5,7 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 4,4 M€ |
| Receivables | 1,7 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 10 t€ | 989 t€ | 21 t€ | 6 723 € |
| Current assets | 7,9 M€ | 8,2 M€ | 5,5 M€ | 5,6 M€ |
| Assets | 9,8 M€ | 10,0 M€ | 6,6 M€ | 6,7 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 80 t€ | 80 t€ | 80 t€ | 80 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 3,4 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 2,8 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 1,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 305 t€ | 786 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 5,1 M€ | 4,7 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,1 M€ |
| Liabilities | 6,3 M€ | 6,7 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 3,9 M€ |
All financial statement items (59)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 14,7 M€ | 12,3 M€ | 12,4 M€ | 14,7 M€ |
| Other operating income | 244 t€ | 247 t€ | 320 t€ | 256 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 11,6 M€ | -9,6 M€ | -9,7 M€ | -11,5 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 832 t€ | -485 t€ | -462 t€ | -426 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 222 t€ | -146 t€ | -148 t€ | -149 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 1,8 M€ | -1,3 M€ | -1,3 M€ | -1,2 M€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 543 t€ | 966 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 111 t€ | -33 t€ | -39 t€ | -12 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 433 t€ | 933 t€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Income taxes | 22 t€ | -52 t€ | -51 t€ | -145 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 80 t€ | 196 t€ | 198 t€ | 565 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Stocks | 6,2 M€ | 5,7 M€ | 4,1 M€ | 4,4 M€ |
| Receivables | 1,7 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 10 t€ | 989 t€ | 21 t€ | 6 723 € |
| Current assets | 7,9 M€ | 8,2 M€ | 5,5 M€ | 5,6 M€ |
| Assets | 9,8 M€ | 10,0 M€ | 6,6 M€ | 6,7 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 80 t€ | 80 t€ | 80 t€ | 80 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 3,4 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,0 M€ | 2,8 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 1,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 305 t€ | 786 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 5,1 M€ | 4,7 M€ | 3,3 M€ | 3,1 M€ |
| Liabilities | 6,3 M€ | 6,7 M€ | 3,6 M€ | 3,9 M€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 11,8 M€ | -9,8 M€ | -9,1 M€ | -12,3 M€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 222 t€ | -146 t€ | -148 t€ | -149 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 125 t€ | -71 t€ | -70 t€ | -65 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Tangible assets | 1,7 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 991 t€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Short-term advances received | 0 € | 13 t€ | 52 t€ | 0 € |
| Wages and salaries | 685 t€ | -404 t€ | -380 t€ | -350 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 551 € | 361 € | 8 068 € | 382 € |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 73 t€ | 73 t€ | 73 t€ | 73 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 80 t€ | 196 t€ | 198 t€ | 565 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 22 t€ | -9 508 € | -13 t€ | -10 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 701 t€ | 835 t€ | 696 t€ | 789 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 140 t€ | 165 t€ | 37 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 762 t€ | 618 t€ | 267 t€ | 255 t€ |
| Reserve for invested non-restricted equity | 163 t€ | 163 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Current receivables from Group companies | 293 t€ | 65 t€ | 104 t€ | 29 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for Group companies | 8 427 € | 0 € | – | – |
| Machinery and equipment | 185 t€ | 216 t€ | 158 t€ | 129 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 6 400 € | 50 t€ | 35 t€ | 27 t€ |
| Liabilities | 9,8 M€ | 10,0 M€ | 6,6 M€ | 6,7 M€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 1,5 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 759 t€ | 836 t€ |
| Advance payments | 226 t€ | 307 t€ | 117 t€ | 33 t€ |
| Services purchased | 326 t€ | -313 t€ | -250 t€ | -172 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 46 t€ | 17 t€ | 107 t€ | 48 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 3,1 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 2,1 M€ |
| Group contribution | 330 t€ | -685 t€ | -860 t€ | -1,0 M€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -521 t€ | 446 t€ | -394 t€ | 956 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to Group companies | 3,2 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 101 t€ | 109 t€ | 57 t€ | 45 t€ |
| Finished products | 5,9 M€ | 5,4 M€ | 4,0 M€ | 4,4 M€ |
| Other tangible assets | 2 150 € | 2 150 € | 2 150 € | 2 150 € |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 1,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 305 t€ | 786 t€ |
| Goodwill | 98 t€ | 120 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Short-term receivables | 1,7 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Other current liabilities | 360 t€ | 303 t€ | 338 t€ | 362 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 109 t€ | -83 t€ | -74 t€ | -39 t€ |
| Other intangible assets | 42 t€ | 44 t€ | 37 t€ | 20 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Oy Novo Wood Ltd is in the top quarter of the industry class specialised wholesale of other construction materials and sanitary equipment (126 companies with taxable income; median 27 t€, 9,8 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Hollola
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free