Pohjanrahti Oy is a limited company based in Pudasjärvi, registered in 2001. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 682 t€ and operating profit 74 t€; equity ratio 91.3 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 138 t€ and its income taxes 28 t€. Public buyers bought 38 t€ from it in 2023–2024; the largest buyer is Terv.- Ja Sair.hoidon Palvelut (Pohjois-Pohjanmaan hyvinvointialue).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 682 t€ | 773 t€ |
| Revenue change | -11,7 % | – |
| EBITDA | 10 t€ | 41 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 1,5 % | 5,3 % |
| Operating profit | 74 t€ | 139 t€ |
| Operating margin | 10,8 % | 18,0 % |
| Net profit | 60 t€ | 111 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -380 t€ | -349 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 91,3 % | 91,8 % |
| Quick ratio | 2,84 | 3,68 |
| Current ratio | 2,84 | 3,68 |
| Debt to revenue | 12,6 % | 10,3 % |
| Return on equity | 6,7 % | 12,5 % |
| Balance sheet total | 988 t€ | 972 t€ |
| Equity | 902 t€ | 892 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 120 t€ | 167 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 682 t€ | 773 t€ |
| Other operating income | 5 058 € | 0 € |
| Raw materials and services | 92 t€ | 118 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 380 t€ | 349 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 63 t€ | 98 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 79 t€ | 69 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 74 t€ | 139 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -1 273 € | -171 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 75 t€ | 139 t€ |
| Income taxes | 14 t€ | 28 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 60 t€ | 111 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 744 t€ | 679 t€ |
| Receivables | 123 t€ | 126 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 120 t€ | 167 t€ |
| Current assets | 244 t€ | 292 t€ |
| Assets | 988 t€ | 972 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 902 t€ | 892 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 86 t€ | 79 t€ |
| Liabilities | 86 t€ | 79 t€ |
All financial statement items (42)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 682 t€ | 773 t€ |
| Other operating income | 5 058 € | 0 € |
| Raw materials and services | 92 t€ | 118 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 380 t€ | 349 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 63 t€ | 98 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 79 t€ | 69 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 74 t€ | 139 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -1 273 € | -171 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 75 t€ | 139 t€ |
| Income taxes | 14 t€ | 28 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 60 t€ | 111 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 744 t€ | 679 t€ |
| Receivables | 123 t€ | 126 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 120 t€ | 167 t€ |
| Current assets | 244 t€ | 292 t€ |
| Assets | 988 t€ | 972 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 902 t€ | 892 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 86 t€ | 79 t€ |
| Liabilities | 86 t€ | 79 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 263 t€ | 241 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 42 t€ | 45 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 83 t€ | 104 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 123 t€ | 126 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 46 t€ | 40 t€ |
| Liabilities | 988 t€ | 972 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 123 t€ | 170 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 89 t€ | 116 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 9 831 € | 8 834 € |
| Tangible assets | 165 t€ | 216 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 41 t€ | 36 t€ |
| Investments | 579 t€ | 464 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 70 t€ | 68 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 60 t€ | 111 t€ |
| Services purchased | 2 746 € | 1 905 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 1 273 € | 171 € |
| Other short-term receivables | 20 t€ | 16 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 63 t€ | 98 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 579 t€ | 464 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 35 t€ | 35 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 833 t€ | 773 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 20 t€ | 6 221 € |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Pohjanrahti Oy is in the top quarter of the industry class freight transport by road (2782 companies with taxable income; median 34 t€, 4,0 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Pudasjärvi
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free