Maantie Trans Oy is a limited company based in Loppi, registered in 2001. In the financial year ending 30.6.2026, revenue was 3,7 M€ and operating profit 218 t€; equity ratio 8.1 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 25 t€ and its income taxes 4 943 €. Public buyers bought 11 t€ from it in 2025–2026; the largest buyer is Säteilyturvakeskus (Sosiaali- ja terveysministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 30.6.2026 | 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | 30.6.2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 3,7 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 2,6 M€ |
| Revenue change | 24,4 % | 7,5 % | 3,5 % | – |
| EBITDA | -98 t€ | 390 t€ | 316 t€ | 348 t€ |
| EBITDA % | -2,7 % | 13,3 % | 11,5 % | 13,2 % |
| Operating profit | 218 t€ | 132 t€ | 70 t€ | 135 t€ |
| Operating margin | 6,0 % | 4,5 % | 2,6 % | 5,1 % |
| Net profit | 128 t€ | 73 t€ | 24 t€ | 92 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -1,8 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Equity ratio | 8,1 % | 6,5 % | 10,1 % | 13,3 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,72 | 0,67 | 0,68 | 0,72 |
| Current ratio | 0,72 | 0,67 | 0,68 | 0,72 |
| Debt to revenue | 44,0 % | 47,8 % | 48,0 % | 45,6 % |
| Return on equity | 91,1 % | 74,9 % | 16,0 % | 50,1 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,7 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Equity | 141 t€ | 98 t€ | 148 t€ | 184 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 0 € | 83 t€ | 0 € | – |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 30.6.2026 | 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | 30.6.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 3,7 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 2,6 M€ |
| Other operating income | 38 t€ | 5 858 € | 12 t€ | 5 883 € |
| Raw materials and services | 1,0 M€ | -794 t€ | -838 t€ | -885 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,8 M€ | -1,5 M€ | -1,4 M€ | -1,2 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 316 t€ | -258 t€ | -246 t€ | -213 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 349 t€ | -256 t€ | -228 t€ | -229 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 218 t€ | 132 t€ | 70 t€ | 135 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 57 t€ | -41 t€ | -40 t€ | -23 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 161 t€ | 91 t€ | 30 t€ | 112 t€ |
| Income taxes | 33 t€ | -17 t€ | -6 817 € | -20 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 128 t€ | 73 t€ | 24 t€ | 92 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 30.6.2026 | 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | 30.6.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 1,1 M€ | 920 t€ | 901 t€ | 829 t€ |
| Receivables | 689 t€ | 498 t€ | 557 t€ | 560 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 0 € | 83 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Current assets | 689 t€ | 582 t€ | 557 t€ | 560 t€ |
| Assets | 1,7 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 141 t€ | 98 t€ | 148 t€ | 184 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 648 t€ | 532 t€ | 497 t€ | 430 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 958 t€ | 872 t€ | 814 t€ | 774 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,6 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
All financial statement items (53)
| 30.6.2026 | 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | 30.6.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 3,7 M€ | 2,9 M€ | 2,7 M€ | 2,6 M€ |
| Other operating income | 38 t€ | 5 858 € | 12 t€ | 5 883 € |
| Raw materials and services | 1,0 M€ | -794 t€ | -838 t€ | -885 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,8 M€ | -1,5 M€ | -1,4 M€ | -1,2 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 316 t€ | -258 t€ | -246 t€ | -213 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 349 t€ | -256 t€ | -228 t€ | -229 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 218 t€ | 132 t€ | 70 t€ | 135 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 57 t€ | -41 t€ | -40 t€ | -23 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 161 t€ | 91 t€ | 30 t€ | 112 t€ |
| Income taxes | 33 t€ | -17 t€ | -6 817 € | -20 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 128 t€ | 73 t€ | 24 t€ | 92 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 1,1 M€ | 920 t€ | 901 t€ | 829 t€ |
| Receivables | 689 t€ | 498 t€ | 557 t€ | 560 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 0 € | 83 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Current assets | 689 t€ | 582 t€ | 557 t€ | 560 t€ |
| Assets | 1,7 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 141 t€ | 98 t€ | 148 t€ | 184 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 648 t€ | 532 t€ | 497 t€ | 430 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 958 t€ | 872 t€ | 814 t€ | 774 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,6 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Other current liabilities | 150 t€ | 120 t€ | 127 t€ | 151 t€ |
| Other tangible assets | 19 t€ | 41 t€ | 48 t€ | 68 t€ |
| Impairment on investments for non-current assets | – | 0 € | -3 200 € | 0 € |
| Liabilities | 1,7 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 648 t€ | 532 t€ | 497 t€ | 430 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 686 t€ | 492 t€ | 548 t€ | 558 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 0 € | 2 168 € | 20 € | 0 € |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 13 t€ | 13 t€ | 13 t€ | 13 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 2 030 € | 1 011 € | 1 268 € | 10 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 837 t€ | 662 t€ | 633 t€ | 531 t€ |
| Long-term loan receivables | – | – | 0 € | 2 350 € |
| Retained earnings | 4 151 € | 16 t€ | 116 t€ | 84 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 121 t€ | 106 t€ | 77 t€ | 93 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 1,5 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,1 M€ | -953 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 664 t€ | 452 t€ | 535 t€ | 534 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 128 t€ | 73 t€ | 24 t€ | 92 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 59 t€ | -42 t€ | -38 t€ | -23 t€ |
| Long-term receivables | 3 101 € | 6 202 € | 9 303 € | 2 350 € |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 14 t€ | 27 t€ | 8 212 € | 2 177 € |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 190 t€ | 204 t€ | 202 t€ | 217 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 243 t€ | -229 t€ | -191 t€ | -179 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 79 t€ | -60 t€ | -76 t€ | -53 t€ |
| Services purchased | 713 t€ | -575 t€ | -615 t€ | -653 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 1,1 M€ | 920 t€ | 896 t€ | 829 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 292 t€ | -218 t€ | -223 t€ | -231 t€ |
| Long-term prepayments and accrued income | 3 101 € | 6 202 € | 9 303 € | 0 € |
| Shares in participating interest company | – | 0 € | 5 000 € | 0 € |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 357 t€ | 310 t€ | 274 t€ | 281 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 7 405 € | 11 t€ | 4 500 € | 22 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 331 t€ | 336 t€ | 336 t€ | 250 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 316 t€ | -258 t€ | -246 t€ | -213 t€ |
| Investments | – | 0 € | 5 000 € | 0 € |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Maantie Trans Oy is in the lower half of the industry class freight transport by road (2782 companies with taxable income; median 34 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Loppi
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free