Muuritutkimus Oy is a limited company based in Kaarina, registered in 1996. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 1,5 M€ and operating profit 221 t€; equity ratio 72.4 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 287 t€ and its income taxes 58 t€. Public buyers bought 70 t€ from it in 2022–2024; the largest buyer is Työllisyys, kehittämis- ja hallintokeskus (Työ- ja elinkeinoministeriön hallinnonala). It has won 1 public contracts in EU procurement notices.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,5 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Revenue change | -23,9 % | – |
| EBITDA | 142 t€ | 229 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 9,7 % | 11,9 % |
| Operating profit | 221 t€ | 294 t€ |
| Operating margin | 15,1 % | 15,3 % |
| Net profit | 177 t€ | 229 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -805 t€ | -1,0 M€ |
| Equity ratio | 72,4 % | 59,8 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,71 | 0,43 |
| Current ratio | 0,71 | 0,43 |
| Debt to revenue | 20,9 % | 23,9 % |
| Return on equity | 22,0 % | 33,4 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Equity | 806 t€ | 686 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 47 t€ | 6 694 € |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,5 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Other operating income | 7 360 € | 19 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 104 t€ | 152 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 805 t€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 79 t€ | 65 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 264 t€ | 391 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 221 t€ | 294 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -1 416 € | 6 785 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 222 t€ | 287 t€ |
| Income taxes | 45 t€ | 58 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 177 t€ | 229 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 912 t€ | 972 t€ |
| Receivables | 155 t€ | 167 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 47 t€ | 6 694 € |
| Current assets | 201 t€ | 174 t€ |
| Assets | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 806 t€ | 686 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 23 t€ | 58 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 284 t€ | 403 t€ |
| Liabilities | 307 t€ | 461 t€ |
All financial statement items (50)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,5 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Other operating income | 7 360 € | 19 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 104 t€ | 152 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 805 t€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 79 t€ | 65 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 264 t€ | 391 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 221 t€ | 294 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -1 416 € | 6 785 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 222 t€ | 287 t€ |
| Income taxes | 45 t€ | 58 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 177 t€ | 229 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 912 t€ | 972 t€ |
| Receivables | 155 t€ | 167 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 47 t€ | 6 694 € |
| Current assets | 201 t€ | 174 t€ |
| Assets | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 500 € | 2 500 € |
| Capital and reserves | 806 t€ | 686 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 23 t€ | 58 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 284 t€ | 403 t€ |
| Liabilities | 307 t€ | 461 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 105 t€ | 69 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 23 t€ | 58 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 155 t€ | 167 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 3 507 € | 18 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 28 t€ | 85 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 201 t€ | 168 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 627 t€ | 454 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 51 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 653 t€ | 838 t€ |
| Advance payments and construction in progress | 0 € | 4 647 € |
| Development expenses | 27 t€ | 34 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 27 t€ | 34 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 655 t€ | 680 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 147 t€ | 134 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 177 t€ | 229 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 3 584 € | 6 785 € |
| Pension expenses | 129 t€ | 162 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 4 625 € | 16 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 23 t€ | 44 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to participating interests | 14 t€ | 244 t€ |
| Services purchased | 80 t€ | 127 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 5 000 € | 0 € |
| Purchases during the financial year | 24 t€ | 25 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 229 t€ | 257 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 98 t€ | 49 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 79 t€ | 65 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 17 t€ | 15 t€ |
| Investments | 655 t€ | 680 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Muuritutkimus Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class research and experimental development on social sciences and humanities (49 companies with taxable income; median 9 507 €, 30 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Public contracts won
- JÄLKI-ILMOITUS Arkeologiset tutkimuksetTurun kaupunki, Turun Vesihuolto Oy4,2 M€
Free monthly list: Kaarina
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free