Tokusa Oy is a limited company based in Kouvola, registered in 1994. In the financial year ending 28.2.2026, revenue was 1,6 M€ and operating profit 148 t€; equity ratio 73.8 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 95 t€ and its income taxes 19 t€. Public buyers bought 90 t€ from it in 2022–2026; the largest buyer is Työllisyys, kehittämis- ja hallintokeskus (Työ- ja elinkeinoministeriön hallinnonala). It holds 3 alcohol licences.
Financials
| Key figures | 28.2.2026 | 28.2.2025 | 29.2.2024 | 28.2.2023 | 30.6.2022 | 30.6.2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,6 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 646 t€ | 690 t€ | 279 t€ |
| Revenue change | 11,3 % | 3,2 % | 111,2 % | -6,4 % | 147,3 % | – |
| EBITDA | 127 t€ | 48 t€ | 118 t€ | 68 t€ | 51 t€ | 16 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 8,1 % | 3,4 % | 8,6 % | 10,5 % | 7,4 % | 5,7 % |
| Operating profit | 148 t€ | 74 t€ | 99 t€ | 53 t€ | 46 t€ | 11 t€ |
| Operating margin | 9,4 % | 5,2 % | 7,2 % | 8,2 % | 6,6 % | 3,8 % |
| Net profit | 113 t€ | 63 t€ | 75 t€ | 43 t€ | 37 t€ | 9 158 € |
| Personnel costs | -531 t€ | -502 t€ | 440 t€ | 213 t€ | 306 t€ | 180 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 73,8 % | 69,3 % | 73,3 % | 75,0 % | 75,4 % | 89,1 % |
| Quick ratio | 3,28 | 1,85 | 3,21 | 3,47 | 3,76 | 4,65 |
| Current ratio | 3,36 | 1,92 | 3,34 | 3,60 | 3,86 | 4,74 |
| Debt to revenue | 12,7 % | 15,3 % | 12,2 % | 21,3 % | 19,0 % | 17,5 % |
| Return on equity | 20,1 % | 12,9 % | 16,4 % | 10,5 % | 9,1 % | 2,3 % |
| Balance sheet total | 762 t€ | 701 t€ | 622 t€ | 551 t€ | 533 t€ | 447 t€ |
| Equity | 563 t€ | 485 t€ | 456 t€ | 413 t€ | 402 t€ | 398 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 576 t€ | 302 t€ | 491 t€ | 384 t€ | 401 t€ | 188 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 28.2.2026 | 28.2.2025 | 29.2.2024 | 28.2.2023 | 30.6.2022 | 30.6.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,6 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 646 t€ | 690 t€ | 279 t€ |
| Other operating income | 0 € | 1 575 € | 300 € | 0 € | 46 t€ | 136 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 663 t€ | 600 t€ | -638 t€ | -294 t€ | -279 t€ | -123 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 531 t€ | 502 t€ | -440 t€ | -213 t€ | -306 t€ | -180 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 21 t€ | 26 t€ | -19 t€ | -15 t€ | -5 520 € | -5 242 € |
| Other operating expenses | 204 t€ | 208 t€ | -169 t€ | -71 t€ | -99 t€ | -95 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 148 t€ | 74 t€ | 99 t€ | 53 t€ | 46 t€ | 11 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -120 € | -4 921 € | -3 713 € | 5 € | 270 € | -1 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 148 t€ | 79 t€ | 95 t€ | 53 t€ | 46 t€ | 11 t€ |
| Income taxes | 34 t€ | 16 t€ | -20 t€ | -9 677 € | -9 108 € | -1 504 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 113 t€ | 63 t€ | 75 t€ | 43 t€ | 37 t€ | 9 158 € |
Balance sheet
| 28.2.2026 | 28.2.2025 | 29.2.2024 | 28.2.2023 | 30.6.2022 | 30.6.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 92 t€ | 287 t€ | 67 t€ | 56 t€ | 28 t€ | 216 t€ |
| Stocks | 16 t€ | 16 t€ | 21 t€ | 19 t€ | 12 t€ | 3 936 € |
| Receivables | 78 t€ | 96 t€ | 43 t€ | 92 t€ | 91 t€ | 39 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 576 t€ | 302 t€ | 491 t€ | 384 t€ | 401 t€ | 188 t€ |
| Current assets | 670 t€ | 414 t€ | 555 t€ | 495 t€ | 505 t€ | 231 t€ |
| Assets | 762 t€ | 701 t€ | 622 t€ | 551 t€ | 533 t€ | 447 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 36 t€ | 36 t€ | 36 t€ | 36 t€ | 36 t€ | 36 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 563 t€ | 485 t€ | 456 t€ | 413 t€ | 402 t€ | 398 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 199 t€ | 215 t€ | 166 t€ | 137 t€ | 131 t€ | 49 t€ |
| Liabilities | 199 t€ | 215 t€ | 166 t€ | 137 t€ | 131 t€ | 49 t€ |
All financial statement items (49)
| 28.2.2026 | 28.2.2025 | 29.2.2024 | 28.2.2023 | 30.6.2022 | 30.6.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,6 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 646 t€ | 690 t€ | 279 t€ |
| Other operating income | 0 € | 1 575 € | 300 € | 0 € | 46 t€ | 136 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 663 t€ | 600 t€ | -638 t€ | -294 t€ | -279 t€ | -123 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 531 t€ | 502 t€ | -440 t€ | -213 t€ | -306 t€ | -180 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 21 t€ | 26 t€ | -19 t€ | -15 t€ | -5 520 € | -5 242 € |
| Other operating expenses | 204 t€ | 208 t€ | -169 t€ | -71 t€ | -99 t€ | -95 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 148 t€ | 74 t€ | 99 t€ | 53 t€ | 46 t€ | 11 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -120 € | -4 921 € | -3 713 € | 5 € | 270 € | -1 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 148 t€ | 79 t€ | 95 t€ | 53 t€ | 46 t€ | 11 t€ |
| Income taxes | 34 t€ | 16 t€ | -20 t€ | -9 677 € | -9 108 € | -1 504 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 113 t€ | 63 t€ | 75 t€ | 43 t€ | 37 t€ | 9 158 € |
| Non-current assets | 92 t€ | 287 t€ | 67 t€ | 56 t€ | 28 t€ | 216 t€ |
| Stocks | 16 t€ | 16 t€ | 21 t€ | 19 t€ | 12 t€ | 3 936 € |
| Receivables | 78 t€ | 96 t€ | 43 t€ | 92 t€ | 91 t€ | 39 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 576 t€ | 302 t€ | 491 t€ | 384 t€ | 401 t€ | 188 t€ |
| Current assets | 670 t€ | 414 t€ | 555 t€ | 495 t€ | 505 t€ | 231 t€ |
| Assets | 762 t€ | 701 t€ | 622 t€ | 551 t€ | 533 t€ | 447 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 36 t€ | 36 t€ | 36 t€ | 36 t€ | 36 t€ | 36 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 563 t€ | 485 t€ | 456 t€ | 413 t€ | 402 t€ | 398 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 199 t€ | 215 t€ | 166 t€ | 137 t€ | 131 t€ | 49 t€ |
| Liabilities | 199 t€ | 215 t€ | 166 t€ | 137 t€ | 131 t€ | 49 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 434 t€ | 424 t€ | -364 t€ | -168 t€ | -261 t€ | -146 t€ |
| Long-term loan receivables | – | – | 0 € | 5 815 € | 5 815 € | 7 692 € |
| Other current liabilities | 21 t€ | 25 t€ | 32 t€ | 20 t€ | 26 t€ | 9 303 € |
| Tangible assets | 62 t€ | 77 t€ | 57 t€ | 46 t€ | 18 t€ | 16 t€ |
| Long-term receivables | – | – | 0 € | 5 815 € | 5 815 € | 7 692 € |
| Depreciations according to plan | 21 t€ | 26 t€ | -19 t€ | -15 t€ | -5 520 € | -5 242 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 0 € | 4 921 € | 2 020 € | 5 € | 0 € | – |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 30 t€ | 210 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 200 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 0 € | 4 679 € | 0 € | 0 € | 28 t€ | 2 026 € |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 120 € | 0 € | 140 € | 0 € | 270 € | 0 € |
| Short-term receivables | 78 t€ | 96 t€ | 43 t€ | 86 t€ | 86 t€ | 31 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 61 t€ | 57 t€ | 30 t€ | 50 t€ | 27 t€ | 9 236 € |
| Other social security expenses | 29 t€ | 12 t€ | -24 t€ | -5 599 € | -8 495 € | -5 206 € |
| Liabilities | 762 t€ | 701 t€ | 622 t€ | 551 t€ | 533 t€ | 447 t€ |
| Finished products | 16 t€ | 16 t€ | 21 t€ | 19 t€ | 12 t€ | 3 936 € |
| Purchases during the financial year | 635 t€ | 580 t€ | -587 t€ | -287 t€ | -282 t€ | -119 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 78 t€ | 77 t€ | 43 t€ | 86 t€ | 58 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 68 t€ | 67 t€ | -52 t€ | -40 t€ | -37 t€ | -29 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | – | 0 € | -5 873 € | 0 € | 0 € | -1 € |
| Investments | 30 t€ | 210 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 200 t€ |
| Services purchased | 29 t€ | 14 t€ | -54 t€ | -13 t€ | -5 674 € | -3 718 € |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 113 t€ | 63 t€ | 75 t€ | 43 t€ | 37 t€ | 9 158 € |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | -92 € | 5 430 € | 2 850 € | 6 239 € | 8 403 € | -381 € |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 350 € | 14 t€ | 0 € | 104 € | 136 € | 2 556 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 117 t€ | 134 t€ | 105 t€ | 67 t€ | 78 t€ | 30 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 62 t€ | 77 t€ | 57 t€ | 46 t€ | 18 t€ | 16 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 413 t€ | 386 t€ | 345 t€ | 334 t€ | 329 t€ | 353 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to participating interests | – | – | – | – | 0 € | 700 € |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Tokusa Oy is in the top quarter of the industry class restaurants and cafeterias (3068 companies with taxable income; median 22 t€, 4,3 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Alcohol licences
- Ruokala 57 ja Laku AreenaSalpausselänkatu 57Anniskelu
- Kouvolan Kaupungintalon RavintolaTorikatu 10Anniskelu
- Pato AreenaKyminväylä 2Anniskelu
Free monthly list: Kouvola
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free