OMA Vehanen Oy is a limited company based in Turku, registered in 1993. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, operating profit 522 t€; equity ratio 89.0 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 493 t€ and its income taxes 100 t€. Public buyers bought 11 t€ from it in 2022–2026; the largest buyer is Terveyden ja hyvinvoinnin laitos (Sosiaali- ja terveysministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | – | – | – | – | 2,3 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Revenue change | -2,7 % | 4,3 % | 3,5 % | 25,5 % | 5,9 % | – |
| Gross profit | 1,9 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,5 M€ | – |
| EBITDA | 506 t€ | 499 t€ | 378 t€ | 600 t€ | 497 t€ | 472 t€ |
| EBITDA % | – | – | – | – | 21,4 % | 21,5 % |
| Operating profit | 522 t€ | 478 t€ | 361 t€ | 589 t€ | 482 t€ | 452 t€ |
| Operating margin | – | – | – | – | 20,8 % | 20,6 % |
| Net profit | 435 t€ | 390 t€ | 301 t€ | 466 t€ | 407 t€ | 363 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -985 t€ | 999 t€ | 961 t€ | 846 t€ | 662 t€ | 649 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 89,0 % | 90,3 % | 85,9 % | 86,3 % | 86,2 % | 84,5 % |
| Quick ratio | 7,82 | 8,42 | 5,70 | 5,78 | 5,76 | 4,68 |
| Current ratio | 8,08 | 8,78 | 5,93 | 6,03 | 6,00 | 4,94 |
| Debt to revenue | – | – | – | – | 10,1 % | 10,1 % |
| Return on equity | 17,6 % | 17,6 % | 15,2 % | 25,6 % | 27,6 % | 29,9 % |
| Balance sheet total | 2,8 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Equity | 2,5 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 1,6 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 887 t€ | 726 t€ | 927 t€ | 494 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | – | – | – | – | 2,3 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Gross profit or loss | 1,9 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,5 M€ | – |
| Raw materials and services | – | – | – | – | -867 t€ | -793 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 985 t€ | -999 t€ | -961 t€ | -846 t€ | -662 t€ | -649 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 16 t€ | -21 t€ | -18 t€ | -11 t€ | -15 t€ | -21 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 396 t€ | -473 t€ | -550 t€ | -380 t€ | -295 t€ | -278 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 522 t€ | 478 t€ | 361 t€ | 589 t€ | 482 t€ | 452 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -20 t€ | 11 t€ | 15 t€ | -5 426 € | 27 t€ | 1 971 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 542 t€ | 489 t€ | 376 t€ | 584 t€ | 509 t€ | 454 t€ |
| Income taxes | 107 t€ | -99 t€ | -74 t€ | -118 t€ | -102 t€ | -91 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 435 t€ | 390 t€ | 301 t€ | 466 t€ | 407 t€ | 363 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 427 t€ | 442 t€ | 430 t€ | 423 t€ | 370 t€ | 387 t€ |
| Stocks | 73 t€ | 82 t€ | 73 t€ | 71 t€ | 52 t€ | 56 t€ |
| Receivables | 455 t€ | 479 t€ | 812 t€ | 494 t€ | 359 t€ | 399 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 1,6 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 887 t€ | 726 t€ | 927 t€ | 494 t€ |
| Current assets | 2,3 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Assets | 2,8 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 2,5 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 16 t€ | 9 750 € | 8 865 € | 8 815 € | 12 t€ | 9 763 € |
| Short-term liabilities | 291 t€ | 229 t€ | 316 t€ | 280 t€ | 223 t€ | 212 t€ |
| Liabilities | 306 t€ | 238 t€ | 325 t€ | 288 t€ | 235 t€ | 222 t€ |
All financial statement items (58)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | 31.12.2021 | 31.12.2020 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | – | – | – | – | 2,3 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Gross profit or loss | 1,9 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,5 M€ | – |
| Raw materials and services | – | – | – | – | -867 t€ | -793 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 985 t€ | -999 t€ | -961 t€ | -846 t€ | -662 t€ | -649 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 16 t€ | -21 t€ | -18 t€ | -11 t€ | -15 t€ | -21 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 396 t€ | -473 t€ | -550 t€ | -380 t€ | -295 t€ | -278 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 522 t€ | 478 t€ | 361 t€ | 589 t€ | 482 t€ | 452 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -20 t€ | 11 t€ | 15 t€ | -5 426 € | 27 t€ | 1 971 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 542 t€ | 489 t€ | 376 t€ | 584 t€ | 509 t€ | 454 t€ |
| Income taxes | 107 t€ | -99 t€ | -74 t€ | -118 t€ | -102 t€ | -91 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 435 t€ | 390 t€ | 301 t€ | 466 t€ | 407 t€ | 363 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 427 t€ | 442 t€ | 430 t€ | 423 t€ | 370 t€ | 387 t€ |
| Stocks | 73 t€ | 82 t€ | 73 t€ | 71 t€ | 52 t€ | 56 t€ |
| Receivables | 455 t€ | 479 t€ | 812 t€ | 494 t€ | 359 t€ | 399 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 1,6 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 887 t€ | 726 t€ | 927 t€ | 494 t€ |
| Current assets | 2,3 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,0 M€ |
| Assets | 2,8 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ | 17 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 2,5 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,0 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 16 t€ | 9 750 € | 8 865 € | 8 815 € | 12 t€ | 9 763 € |
| Short-term liabilities | 291 t€ | 229 t€ | 316 t€ | 280 t€ | 223 t€ | 212 t€ |
| Liabilities | 306 t€ | 238 t€ | 325 t€ | 288 t€ | 235 t€ | 222 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 2,0 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 834 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 814 t€ | -837 t€ | -795 t€ | -664 t€ | -547 t€ | -548 t€ |
| Shares and holdings | 202 t€ | 199 t€ | 102 t€ | 396 t€ | 0 € | 100 t€ |
| Advance payments and construction in progress | – | – | 0 € | 13 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Short-term loan receivables | – | – | 0 € | 1 280 € | 0 € | – |
| Other current liabilities | 85 t€ | 69 t€ | 84 t€ | 65 t€ | 60 t€ | 61 t€ |
| Other shares, financial securities | 102 t€ | 102 t€ | 102 t€ | 396 t€ | 0 € | 100 t€ |
| Other long-term receivables | 15 t€ | 15 t€ | 15 t€ | 15 t€ | 1 080 € | 2 498 € |
| Tangible assets | 48 t€ | 64 t€ | 54 t€ | 48 t€ | 45 t€ | 62 t€ |
| Long-term advances received | 16 t€ | 9 750 € | 8 865 € | 8 815 € | 12 t€ | 9 763 € |
| Long-term receivables | 15 t€ | 15 t€ | 15 t€ | 15 t€ | 1 080 € | 2 498 € |
| Other tangible assets | 982 € | 982 € | 982 € | 982 € | 0 € | – |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 6 276 € | 5 319 € | 9 497 € | 297 € | 27 t€ | 1 187 € |
| Depreciations according to plan | 16 t€ | -21 t€ | -18 t€ | -11 t€ | -15 t€ | -21 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 199 t€ | 199 t€ | 196 t€ | 196 t€ | 145 t€ | 145 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 11 t€ | 7 900 € | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Short-term receivables | 440 t€ | 464 t€ | 797 t€ | 479 t€ | 358 t€ | 397 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 57 t€ | 64 t€ | 147 t€ | 124 t€ | 66 t€ | 60 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 41 t€ | -31 t€ | -31 t€ | -21 t€ | -18 t€ | -20 t€ |
| Other shares and holdings | 100 t€ | 97 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – |
| Liabilities | 2,8 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Finished products | 73 t€ | 82 t€ | 73 t€ | 71 t€ | 52 t€ | 56 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | – | – | – | – | -818 t€ | -773 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 416 t€ | 429 t€ | 750 t€ | 463 t€ | 350 t€ | 236 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 130 t€ | -132 t€ | -135 t€ | -161 t€ | -98 t€ | -81 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 41 € | -35 € | -17 € | -22 € | -56 € | 784 € |
| Other receivables (investments) | 180 t€ | 180 t€ | 180 t€ | 180 t€ | 180 t€ | 180 t€ |
| Investments | 379 t€ | 379 t€ | 376 t€ | 376 t€ | 325 t€ | 325 t€ |
| Services purchased | – | – | – | – | -46 t€ | -19 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 435 t€ | 390 t€ | 301 t€ | 466 t€ | 407 t€ | 363 t€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | – | – | – | – | -3 065 € | -1 747 € |
| Reductions in value of shares and holdings in current assets | -2 570 € | -2 570 € | 5 700 € | -5 700 € | 0 € | – |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 24 t€ | 35 t€ | 46 t€ | 15 t€ | 8 325 € | 161 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 148 t€ | 96 t€ | 85 t€ | 91 t€ | 96 t€ | 76 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 47 t€ | 63 t€ | 53 t€ | 34 t€ | 45 t€ | 62 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | – | – | – | – | 0 € | 15 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, OMA Vehanen Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class funeral and related activities (150 companies with taxable income; median 29 t€, 17 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Turku
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free