S.A. Salo Oy is a limited company based in Janakkala, registered in 1992. In the financial year ending 31.8.2025, revenue was 700 t€ and operating profit 41 t€; equity ratio 37.6 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 7 559 € and its income taxes 1 512 €. Public buyers bought 180 € from it in 2024–2024; the largest buyer is Rikosseuraamuslaitos (Oikeusministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.8.2025 | 31.8.2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 700 t€ | 725 t€ |
| Revenue change | -3,4 % | – |
| EBITDA | -1 061 € | -30 t€ |
| EBITDA % | -0,2 % | -4,1 % |
| Operating profit | 41 t€ | 25 t€ |
| Operating margin | 5,8 % | 3,4 % |
| Net profit | 29 t€ | 15 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -413 t€ | -401 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 37,6 % | 25,9 % |
| Quick ratio | 1,01 | 0,88 |
| Current ratio | 1,01 | 0,88 |
| Debt to revenue | 25,0 % | 32,9 % |
| Return on equity | 27,3 % | 18,3 % |
| Balance sheet total | 280 t€ | 322 t€ |
| Equity | 105 t€ | 83 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 73 t€ | 65 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.8.2025 | 31.8.2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 700 t€ | 725 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 139 t€ | 157 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 413 t€ | 401 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 42 t€ | 55 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 65 t€ | 86 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 41 t€ | 25 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 4 748 € | 8 249 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 36 t€ | 17 t€ |
| Income taxes | 7 301 € | 1 512 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 29 t€ | 15 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.8.2025 | 31.8.2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 126 t€ | 165 t€ |
| Receivables | 82 t€ | 92 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 73 t€ | 65 t€ |
| Current assets | 154 t€ | 157 t€ |
| Assets | 280 t€ | 322 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 523 € | 2 523 € |
| Capital and reserves | 105 t€ | 83 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 22 t€ | 61 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 153 t€ | 177 t€ |
| Liabilities | 175 t€ | 238 t€ |
All financial statement items (42)
| 31.8.2025 | 31.8.2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 700 t€ | 725 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 139 t€ | 157 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 413 t€ | 401 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 42 t€ | 55 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 65 t€ | 86 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 41 t€ | 25 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 4 748 € | 8 249 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 36 t€ | 17 t€ |
| Income taxes | 7 301 € | 1 512 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 29 t€ | 15 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 126 t€ | 165 t€ |
| Receivables | 82 t€ | 92 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 73 t€ | 65 t€ |
| Current assets | 154 t€ | 157 t€ |
| Assets | 280 t€ | 322 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2 523 € | 2 523 € |
| Capital and reserves | 105 t€ | 83 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 22 t€ | 61 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 153 t€ | 177 t€ |
| Liabilities | 175 t€ | 238 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 22 t€ | 61 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 31 t€ | 29 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 342 t€ | 334 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 58 t€ | 51 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 126 t€ | 165 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 42 t€ | 55 t€ |
| Liabilities | 280 t€ | 322 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 756 € | 0 € |
| Other social security expenses | 13 t€ | 16 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 29 t€ | 15 t€ |
| Services purchased | 58 t€ | 54 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 74 t€ | 66 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 54 t€ | 76 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 81 t€ | 103 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 6 292 € | 12 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 12 € | 0 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 34 t€ | 62 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 75 t€ | 80 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 82 t€ | 92 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 4 760 € | 8 249 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 126 t€ | 165 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 33 t€ | 10 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, S.A. Salo Oy is in the lower half of the industry class retail sale of furniture (89 companies with taxable income; median 20 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Janakkala
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free