Ab Hästöskata Oy is a limited company based in Kruunupyy, registered in 1991. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, revenue was 266 t€ and operating profit 42 t€; equity ratio 65.1 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 28 t€ and its income taxes 5 679 €. It holds 1 alcohol licences.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 266 t€ | 308 t€ | 304 t€ | 284 t€ |
| Revenue change | -13,8 % | 1,2 % | 7,2 % | – |
| EBITDA | 28 t€ | 52 t€ | 39 t€ | 40 t€ |
| EBITDA % | 10,7 % | 16,7 % | 12,9 % | 14,2 % |
| Operating profit | 42 t€ | 39 t€ | 26 t€ | 25 t€ |
| Operating margin | 15,7 % | 12,7 % | 8,5 % | 9,0 % |
| Net profit | 26 t€ | 23 t€ | 12 t€ | 13 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -88 t€ | 92 t€ | 107 t€ | 98 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 65,1 % | 61,3 % | 55,4 % | 51,9 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,13 | 0,13 | 0,20 | 0,24 |
| Current ratio | 0,15 | 0,15 | 0,23 | 0,27 |
| Debt to revenue | 61,3 % | 56,7 % | 67,4 % | 79,0 % |
| Return on equity | 8,7 % | 8,2 % | 4,7 % | 5,3 % |
| Balance sheet total | 466 t€ | 451 t€ | 459 t€ | 466 t€ |
| Equity | 303 t€ | 277 t€ | 254 t€ | 242 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 722 € | 2 639 € | 3 820 € | 1 095 € |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 266 t€ | 308 t€ | 304 t€ | 284 t€ |
| Other operating income | 7 839 € | 349 € | 0 € | 90 € |
| Raw materials and services | 83 t€ | -96 t€ | -97 t€ | -84 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 88 t€ | -92 t€ | -107 t€ | -98 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 13 t€ | -12 t€ | -13 t€ | -15 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 69 t€ | -74 t€ | -68 t€ | -65 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 42 t€ | 39 t€ | 26 t€ | 25 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 8 878 € | -11 t€ | -11 t€ | -9 203 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 33 t€ | 28 t€ | 15 t€ | 16 t€ |
| Income taxes | 6 566 € | -5 679 € | -2 982 € | -3 264 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 26 t€ | 23 t€ | 12 t€ | 13 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 457 t€ | 439 t€ | 444 t€ | 450 t€ |
| Stocks | 994 € | 1 634 € | 1 708 € | 1 918 € |
| Receivables | 6 788 € | 8 486 € | 9 626 € | 13 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 722 € | 2 639 € | 3 820 € | 1 095 € |
| Current assets | 8 504 € | 13 t€ | 15 t€ | 16 t€ |
| Assets | 466 t€ | 451 t€ | 459 t€ | 466 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 013 € | 8 013 € | 8 013 € | 8 013 € |
| Capital and reserves | 303 t€ | 277 t€ | 254 t€ | 242 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 105 t€ | 89 t€ | 138 t€ | 165 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 58 t€ | 86 t€ | 67 t€ | 60 t€ |
| Liabilities | 163 t€ | 175 t€ | 205 t€ | 224 t€ |
All financial statement items (56)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | 31.12.2022 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 266 t€ | 308 t€ | 304 t€ | 284 t€ |
| Other operating income | 7 839 € | 349 € | 0 € | 90 € |
| Raw materials and services | 83 t€ | -96 t€ | -97 t€ | -84 t€ |
| Personnel expenses | 88 t€ | -92 t€ | -107 t€ | -98 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 13 t€ | -12 t€ | -13 t€ | -15 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 69 t€ | -74 t€ | -68 t€ | -65 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 42 t€ | 39 t€ | 26 t€ | 25 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 8 878 € | -11 t€ | -11 t€ | -9 203 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 33 t€ | 28 t€ | 15 t€ | 16 t€ |
| Income taxes | 6 566 € | -5 679 € | -2 982 € | -3 264 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 26 t€ | 23 t€ | 12 t€ | 13 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 457 t€ | 439 t€ | 444 t€ | 450 t€ |
| Stocks | 994 € | 1 634 € | 1 708 € | 1 918 € |
| Receivables | 6 788 € | 8 486 € | 9 626 € | 13 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 722 € | 2 639 € | 3 820 € | 1 095 € |
| Current assets | 8 504 € | 13 t€ | 15 t€ | 16 t€ |
| Assets | 466 t€ | 451 t€ | 459 t€ | 466 t€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 013 € | 8 013 € | 8 013 € | 8 013 € |
| Capital and reserves | 303 t€ | 277 t€ | 254 t€ | 242 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities | 105 t€ | 89 t€ | 138 t€ | 165 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 58 t€ | 86 t€ | 67 t€ | 60 t€ |
| Liabilities | 163 t€ | 175 t€ | 205 t€ | 224 t€ |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | 105 t€ | 89 t€ | 138 t€ | 165 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 14 t€ | 11 t€ | 10 t€ | 8 430 € |
| Advance payments and construction in progress | 38 t€ | 17 t€ | 10 t€ | 3 225 € |
| Wages and salaries | 73 t€ | -77 t€ | -88 t€ | -81 t€ |
| Other receivables (investments) | 850 € | 850 € | 850 € | 850 € |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 120 € | 0 € | 140 € | 0 € |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 640 € | -74 € | -210 € | 277 € |
| Pension expenses | 12 t€ | -13 t€ | -16 t€ | -14 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 457 t€ | 438 t€ | 443 t€ | 449 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 13 t€ | -12 t€ | -13 t€ | -15 t€ |
| Liabilities | 466 t€ | 451 t€ | 459 t€ | 466 t€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 2 924 € | 4 924 € | 4 276 € | 3 244 € |
| Investments | 850 € | 850 € | 850 € | 850 € |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 244 t€ | 255 t€ | 265 t€ | 276 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 2 727 € | -2 219 € | -3 181 € | -2 894 € |
| Materials and supplies | 994 € | 1 634 € | 1 708 € | 1 918 € |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 165 t€ | 162 t€ | 162 t€ | 162 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 26 t€ | 23 t€ | 12 t€ | 13 t€ |
| Services purchased | 2 700 € | -3 780 € | -5 168 € | -7 374 € |
| Revaluation reserve | 92 t€ | 92 t€ | 92 t€ | 92 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 177 t€ | 154 t€ | 142 t€ | 129 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | 26 t€ | 48 t€ | 27 t€ | 27 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 79 t€ | -92 t€ | -92 t€ | -77 t€ |
| Other tangible assets | – | – | 0 € | 200 € |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 1 916 € | 2 215 € | 1 596 € | 4 007 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 1 € | 0 € | 3 € | 72 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 5 609 € | 8 361 € | 11 t€ | 3 881 € |
| Short-term sales receivables | 600 € | 0 € | 2 406 € | 0 € |
| Short-term receivables | 6 788 € | 8 486 € | 9 626 € | 13 t€ |
| Short-term loan receivables | 1 348 € | 1 348 € | 1 348 € | 5 848 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 8 999 € | -11 t€ | -11 t€ | -9 275 € |
| Production for own use | 21 t€ | 6 244 € | 7 056 € | 3 864 € |
| Machinery and equipment | 9 523 € | 4 891 € | 5 807 € | 7 742 € |
| Short-term accounts payable | 12 t€ | 19 t€ | 19 t€ | 20 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Ab Hästöskata Oy is in the upper half of the industry class restaurants and cafeterias (3068 companies with taxable income; median 22 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Alcohol licences
- Restaurang HästöskatanHästövägen 940Anniskelu
Free monthly list: Kruunupyy
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free