Saarelainen Oy is a limited company based in Espoo, registered in 1990. In the financial year ending 31.12.2025, operating profit -24 t€; equity ratio 100.0 %. Latest Trade Register entry: change of ceo, 7.9.2026.
Financials
| Key figures | 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| EBITDA | -29 t€ | -23 t€ | -14 t€ |
| Operating profit | -24 t€ | -28 t€ | -20 t€ |
| Net profit | -24 t€ | 30 t€ | 142 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -2 700 € | 8 750 € | 2 400 € |
| Equity ratio | 100,0 % | 99,9 % | 99,9 % |
| Quick ratio | 50,74 | 34,85 | 50,48 |
| Current ratio | 50,74 | 34,85 | 50,48 |
| Return on equity | -0,9 % | 1,2 % | 5,3 % |
| Balance sheet total | 2,6 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,7 M€ |
| Equity | 2,6 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,7 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 52 t€ | 69 t€ | 101 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other operating income | 700 € | 7 958 € | 3 310 € |
| Raw materials and services | 3 934 € | -507 € | 0 € |
| Personnel expenses | 2 700 € | -8 750 € | -2 400 € |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 5 315 € | -5 506 € | -5 728 € |
| Other operating expenses | 12 t€ | -22 t€ | -15 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -24 t€ | -28 t€ | -20 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -47 € | 59 t€ | 161 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | -24 t€ | 30 t€ | 142 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | -24 t€ | 30 t€ | 142 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 2,5 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,6 M€ |
| Receivables | 2 350 € | 4 351 € | 2 293 € |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 52 t€ | 69 t€ | 101 t€ |
| Current assets | 54 t€ | 73 t€ | 103 t€ |
| Assets | 2,6 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,7 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2,4 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 2,4 M€ |
| Capital and reserves | 2,6 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,7 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 1 069 € | 2 108 € | 2 047 € |
| Liabilities | 1 069 € | 2 108 € | 2 047 € |
All financial statement items (42)
| 31.12.2025 | 31.12.2024 | 31.12.2023 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Other operating income | 700 € | 7 958 € | 3 310 € |
| Raw materials and services | 3 934 € | -507 € | 0 € |
| Personnel expenses | 2 700 € | -8 750 € | -2 400 € |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 5 315 € | -5 506 € | -5 728 € |
| Other operating expenses | 12 t€ | -22 t€ | -15 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -24 t€ | -28 t€ | -20 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -47 € | 59 t€ | 161 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | -24 t€ | 30 t€ | 142 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | -24 t€ | 30 t€ | 142 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 2,5 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,6 M€ |
| Receivables | 2 350 € | 4 351 € | 2 293 € |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 52 t€ | 69 t€ | 101 t€ |
| Current assets | 54 t€ | 73 t€ | 103 t€ |
| Assets | 2,6 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,7 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 2,4 M€ | 2,4 M€ | 2,4 M€ |
| Capital and reserves | 2,6 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,7 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 1 069 € | 2 108 € | 2 047 € |
| Liabilities | 1 069 € | 2 108 € | 2 047 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 113 € | 560 € | 2 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 0 € | 1 624 € | 1 300 € |
| Tangible assets | 81 t€ | 84 t€ | 87 t€ |
| Liabilities | 2,6 M€ | 2,6 M€ | 2,7 M€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 667 € | 889 € | 1 185 € |
| Services purchased | 3 000 € | 0 € | – |
| Wages and salaries | 2 700 € | -8 750 € | -2 400 € |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 68 t€ | 71 t€ | 74 t€ |
| Intangible assets | 2 265 € | 4 530 € | 6 795 € |
| Other short-term receivables | 258 € | 280 € | 278 € |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 2 092 € | 4 071 € | 2 015 € |
| Purchases during the financial year | 934 € | -507 € | 0 € |
| Investments | 2,5 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 2,5 M€ | 2,5 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | -24 t€ | 30 t€ | 142 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 12 t€ | 12 t€ | 12 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 66 € | -81 € | -75 € |
| Other intangible assets | 2 265 € | 4 530 € | 6 795 € |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 0 € | 58 t€ | 161 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 218 t€ | 188 t€ | 112 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 256 € | 0 € | – |
| Short-term accounts payable | 812 € | 484 € | 747 € |
| Depreciations according to plan | 5 315 € | -5 506 € | -5 728 € |
| Short-term receivables | 2 350 € | 4 351 € | 2 293 € |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Trade Register events
- Change of CEO
Free monthly list: Espoo
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free