Kuljetus Palosaari Oy is a limited company based in Kuusamo, registered in 1987. In the financial year ending 30.6.2026, revenue was 2,3 M€ and operating profit 83 t€; equity ratio 73.8 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 270 t€ and its income taxes 55 t€. Public buyers bought 360 € from it in 2024–2024; the largest buyer is Pelastustoimi (Pohjois-Pohjanmaan hyvinvointialue).
Financials
| Key figures | 30.6.2026 | 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,3 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Revenue change | -16,4 % | 9,4 % | – |
| EBITDA | -147 t€ | 499 t€ | 442 t€ |
| EBITDA % | -6,3 % | 18,0 % | 17,4 % |
| Operating profit | 83 t€ | 261 t€ | 264 t€ |
| Operating margin | 3,6 % | 9,4 % | 10,4 % |
| Net profit | 69 t€ | 221 t€ | 215 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -610 t€ | 718 t€ | 697 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 73,8 % | 68,7 % | 63,4 % |
| Quick ratio | 1,05 | 1,27 | 1,29 |
| Current ratio | 1,05 | 1,27 | 1,29 |
| Debt to revenue | 12,8 % | 13,7 % | 15,3 % |
| Return on equity | 8,2 % | 26,4 % | 32,0 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Equity | 838 t€ | 838 t€ | 672 t€ |
| Cash and bank | 107 t€ | 360 t€ | 445 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 30.6.2026 | 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 2,3 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Other operating income | 929 € | 45 t€ | 37 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 1,2 M€ | -1,4 M€ | -1,3 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 610 t€ | -718 t€ | -697 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 229 t€ | -238 t€ | -179 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 179 t€ | -166 t€ | -158 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 83 t€ | 261 t€ | 264 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -3 468 € | 16 t€ | 5 291 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 86 t€ | 277 t€ | 269 t€ |
| Income taxes | 17 t€ | -56 t€ | -54 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 69 t€ | 221 t€ | 215 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 30.6.2026 | 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 824 t€ | 736 t€ | 558 t€ |
| Receivables | 205 t€ | 122 t€ | 57 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 107 t€ | 360 t€ | 445 t€ |
| Current assets | 312 t€ | 483 t€ | 502 t€ |
| Assets | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 838 t€ | 838 t€ | 672 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 298 t€ | 381 t€ | 388 t€ |
| Liabilities | 298 t€ | 381 t€ | 388 t€ |
All financial statement items (45)
| 30.6.2026 | 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 2,3 M€ | 2,8 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Other operating income | 929 € | 45 t€ | 37 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 1,2 M€ | -1,4 M€ | -1,3 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 610 t€ | -718 t€ | -697 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 229 t€ | -238 t€ | -179 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 179 t€ | -166 t€ | -158 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 83 t€ | 261 t€ | 264 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -3 468 € | 16 t€ | 5 291 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 86 t€ | 277 t€ | 269 t€ |
| Income taxes | 17 t€ | -56 t€ | -54 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 69 t€ | 221 t€ | 215 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 824 t€ | 736 t€ | 558 t€ |
| Receivables | 205 t€ | 122 t€ | 57 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 107 t€ | 360 t€ | 445 t€ |
| Current assets | 312 t€ | 483 t€ | 502 t€ |
| Assets | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 10 t€ | 10 t€ | 10 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 838 t€ | 838 t€ | 672 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 298 t€ | 381 t€ | 388 t€ |
| Liabilities | 298 t€ | 381 t€ | 388 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 759 t€ | 606 t€ | 447 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 803 t€ | 715 t€ | 537 t€ |
| Investments | 21 t€ | 21 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 470 t€ | -563 t€ | -537 t€ |
| Long-term receivables | 0 € | 8 785 € | 0 € |
| Other short-term receivables | 8 776 € | 13 t€ | 0 € |
| Liabilities | 1,1 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 802 t€ | 714 t€ | 536 t€ |
| Services purchased | 512 t€ | -542 t€ | -200 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 178 t€ | 47 t€ | 57 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 64 t€ | 164 t€ | 94 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 18 t€ | 53 t€ | 0 € |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 21 t€ | 21 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 91 t€ | 96 t€ | 135 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 205 t€ | 114 t€ | 57 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 1 246 € | 1 340 € | 1 441 € |
| Other current liabilities | 143 t€ | 121 t€ | 159 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 26 t€ | -26 t€ | -40 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 69 t€ | 221 t€ | 215 t€ |
| Long-term sales receivables | 0 € | 8 785 € | 0 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 3 468 € | 16 t€ | 5 874 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 0 € | -19 € | -583 € |
| Purchases during the financial year | 706 t€ | -892 t€ | -1,1 M€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 229 t€ | -238 t€ | -179 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 114 t€ | -129 t€ | -120 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Kuljetus Palosaari Oy is in the top 10 % of the industry class freight transport by road (2782 companies with taxable income; median 34 t€, 7,9 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Kuusamo
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free