Yrjö Latva-Luopa Oy is a limited company based in Kurikka, registered in 1979. In the financial year ending 31.3.2026, revenue was 1,5 M€ and operating profit -90 t€; equity ratio 91.7 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 12 t€ and its income taxes 2 417 €. Public buyers bought 181 € from it in 2022–2022; the largest buyer is Geologian tutkimuskeskus (Työ- ja elinkeinoministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 31.3.2026 | 31.3.2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,5 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Revenue change | -14,4 % | – |
| EBITDA | -161 t€ | -63 t€ |
| EBITDA % | -11,1 % | -3,7 % |
| Operating profit | -90 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Operating margin | -6,2 % | 1,5 % |
| Net profit | -88 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -271 t€ | -363 t€ |
| Equity ratio | 91,7 % | 93,7 % |
| Quick ratio | 7,48 | 9,58 |
| Current ratio | 9,57 | 12,77 |
| Debt to revenue | 7,6 % | 5,2 % |
| Return on equity | -7,2 % | 1,6 % |
| Balance sheet total | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Equity | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 692 t€ | 736 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 31.3.2026 | 31.3.2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,5 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Other operating income | 15 t€ | 9 195 € |
| Raw materials and services | 1,0 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 271 t€ | 363 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 72 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 151 t€ | 165 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -90 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -1 485 € | -89 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | -88 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Income taxes | 0 € | 4 949 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | -88 t€ | 21 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 31.3.2026 | 31.3.2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 277 t€ | 285 t€ |
| Stocks | 230 t€ | 284 t€ |
| Receivables | 134 t€ | 115 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 692 t€ | 736 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Assets | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 000 € | 8 000 € |
| Capital and reserves | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 110 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Liabilities | 110 t€ | 89 t€ |
All financial statement items (55)
| 31.3.2026 | 31.3.2025 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 1,5 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Other operating income | 15 t€ | 9 195 € |
| Raw materials and services | 1,0 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 271 t€ | 363 t€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 72 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 151 t€ | 165 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | -90 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -1 485 € | -89 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | -88 t€ | 26 t€ |
| Income taxes | 0 € | 4 949 € |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | -88 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 277 t€ | 285 t€ |
| Stocks | 230 t€ | 284 t€ |
| Receivables | 134 t€ | 115 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 692 t€ | 736 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,1 M€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Assets | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 000 € | 8 000 € |
| Capital and reserves | 1,2 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 110 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Liabilities | 110 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 213 t€ | 293 t€ |
| Advance payments and construction in progress | 14 t€ | 0 € |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 4 375 € | 6 682 € |
| Other current liabilities | 7 358 € | 22 t€ |
| Tangible assets | 274 t€ | 282 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 9 869 € | 11 t€ |
| Long-term receivables | 5 691 € | 7 114 € |
| Other tangible assets | 7 631 € | 11 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 1 349 € | 35 € |
| Depreciations according to plan | 72 t€ | 89 t€ |
| Work in progress | 0 € | 23 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 2 945 € | 2 945 € |
| Other short-term receivables | 7 471 € | 13 t€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 150 € | 200 € |
| Short-term receivables | 128 t€ | 108 t€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 68 t€ | 36 t€ |
| Change in stocks of products + (-) | -23 t€ | 23 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 9 024 € | 17 t€ |
| Liabilities | 1,3 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 973 t€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Pension expenses | 49 t€ | 53 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 118 t€ | 95 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 14 € | 146 € |
| Materials and supplies | 230 t€ | 261 t€ |
| Investments | 2 945 € | 2 945 € |
| Services purchased | 37 t€ | 32 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | -88 t€ | 21 t€ |
| Long-term prepayments and accrued income | 5 691 € | 7 114 € |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 31 t€ | -137 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 2 417 € | 0 € |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 35 t€ | 31 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 238 t€ | 253 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities to participating interests | 142 € | 0 € |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Yrjö Latva-Luopa Oy is in the lower half of the industry class freight transport by road (2782 companies with taxable income; median 34 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Kurikka
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free