Ab Jakobstads Bokföringsbyrå is a limited company based in Pietarsaari, registered in 1970. In the financial year ending 30.6.2026, operating profit 352 t€; equity ratio 74.6 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 374 t€ and its income taxes 76 t€. Public buyers bought 12 t€ from it in 2022–2026; the largest buyer is Maanmittauslaitos (Maa- ja metsätalousministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 30.6.2026 | 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | 30.6.2023 | 30.6.2022 | 30.6.2021 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue change | 7,9 % | 6,4 % | 9,6 % | 2,4 % | -8,2 % | – |
| Gross profit | 2,4 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| EBITDA | 325 t€ | 358 t€ | 410 t€ | 290 t€ | 283 t€ | 238 t€ |
| Operating profit | 352 t€ | 335 t€ | 395 t€ | 277 t€ | 272 t€ | 225 t€ |
| Net profit | 284 t€ | 279 t€ | 305 t€ | 227 t€ | 222 t€ | 183 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,1 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Equity ratio | 74,6 % | 74,6 % | 75,5 % | 76,1 % | 73,3 % | 66,6 % |
| Quick ratio | 1,60 | 1,46 | 1,30 | 1,02 | 0,86 | 0,77 |
| Current ratio | 1,60 | 1,46 | 1,30 | 1,02 | 0,86 | 0,77 |
| Return on equity | 15,4 % | 16,2 % | 19,1 % | 15,9 % | 16,6 % | 14,6 % |
| Balance sheet total | 2,5 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Equity | 1,8 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 654 t€ | 547 t€ | 396 t€ | 189 t€ | 167 t€ | 231 t€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 30.6.2026 | 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | 30.6.2023 | 30.6.2022 | 30.6.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit or loss | 2,4 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,5 M€ | -1,4 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,1 M€ | -1,3 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 27 t€ | -23 t€ | -15 t€ | -13 t€ | -11 t€ | -13 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 502 t€ | -458 t€ | -447 t€ | -430 t€ | -449 t€ | -503 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 352 t€ | 335 t€ | 395 t€ | 277 t€ | 272 t€ | 225 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -3 825 € | 12 t€ | 1 907 € | 1 414 € | 2 808 € | 1 539 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 356 t€ | 347 t€ | 397 t€ | 279 t€ | 275 t€ | 227 t€ |
| Income taxes | 72 t€ | -68 t€ | -76 t€ | -51 t€ | -53 t€ | -44 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 284 t€ | 279 t€ | 305 t€ | 227 t€ | 222 t€ | 183 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 30.6.2026 | 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | 30.6.2023 | 30.6.2022 | 30.6.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,5 M€ |
| Receivables | 353 t€ | 311 t€ | 278 t€ | 246 t€ | 221 t€ | 204 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 654 t€ | 547 t€ | 396 t€ | 189 t€ | 167 t€ | 231 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,0 M€ | 857 t€ | 674 t€ | 435 t€ | 388 t€ | 435 t€ |
| Assets | 2,5 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 69 t€ | 69 t€ | 69 t€ | 69 t€ | 69 t€ | 69 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 1,8 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | – | – | 0 € | 21 t€ | 35 t€ | 62 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 629 t€ | 589 t€ | 519 t€ | 428 t€ | 452 t€ | 568 t€ |
| Liabilities | 629 t€ | 589 t€ | 519 t€ | 450 t€ | 487 t€ | 631 t€ |
All financial statement items (54)
| 30.6.2026 | 30.6.2025 | 30.6.2024 | 30.6.2023 | 30.6.2022 | 30.6.2021 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross profit or loss | 2,4 M€ | 2,2 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 2,0 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,5 M€ | -1,4 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,1 M€ | -1,3 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 27 t€ | -23 t€ | -15 t€ | -13 t€ | -11 t€ | -13 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 502 t€ | -458 t€ | -447 t€ | -430 t€ | -449 t€ | -503 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 352 t€ | 335 t€ | 395 t€ | 277 t€ | 272 t€ | 225 t€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | -3 825 € | 12 t€ | 1 907 € | 1 414 € | 2 808 € | 1 539 € |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 356 t€ | 347 t€ | 397 t€ | 279 t€ | 275 t€ | 227 t€ |
| Income taxes | 72 t€ | -68 t€ | -76 t€ | -51 t€ | -53 t€ | -44 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 284 t€ | 279 t€ | 305 t€ | 227 t€ | 222 t€ | 183 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 1,5 M€ | 1,5 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,5 M€ |
| Receivables | 353 t€ | 311 t€ | 278 t€ | 246 t€ | 221 t€ | 204 t€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 654 t€ | 547 t€ | 396 t€ | 189 t€ | 167 t€ | 231 t€ |
| Current assets | 1,0 M€ | 857 t€ | 674 t€ | 435 t€ | 388 t€ | 435 t€ |
| Assets | 2,5 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 69 t€ | 69 t€ | 69 t€ | 69 t€ | 69 t€ | 69 t€ |
| Capital and reserves | 1,8 M€ | 1,7 M€ | 1,6 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,3 M€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Long-term liabilities | – | – | 0 € | 21 t€ | 35 t€ | 62 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities | 629 t€ | 589 t€ | 519 t€ | 428 t€ | 452 t€ | 568 t€ |
| Liabilities | 629 t€ | 589 t€ | 519 t€ | 450 t€ | 487 t€ | 631 t€ |
| Pension expenses | 224 t€ | -207 t€ | -181 t€ | -175 t€ | -165 t€ | -182 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 27 t€ | -23 t€ | -15 t€ | -13 t€ | -11 t€ | -13 t€ |
| Group contribution | – | 0 € | -15 t€ | 0 € | – | – |
| Current receivables from Group companies | 6 213 € | 4 827 € | 5 285 € | 4 437 € | 3 342 € | 0 € |
| Tangible assets | 6 429 € | 8 572 € | 14 t€ | 15 t€ | 8 942 € | 12 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 1,3 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,0 M€ | 958 t€ | 870 t€ | 824 t€ |
| Short-term receivables | 353 t€ | 311 t€ | 278 t€ | 246 t€ | 221 t€ | 204 t€ |
| Other current liabilities | 104 t€ | 99 t€ | 81 t€ | 72 t€ | 81 t€ | 84 t€ |
| Short-term sales receivables | 341 t€ | 304 t€ | 269 t€ | 237 t€ | 215 t€ | 198 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 4 105 € | 0 € | 4 134 € | 3 807 € | 0 € | 5 250 € |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 3 616 € | 12 t€ | 3 553 € | 3 270 € | 4 262 € | 4 087 € |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 61 € | -267 € | -1 917 € | -2 126 € | -1 724 € | -3 088 € |
| Short-term accounts payable | 105 t€ | 94 t€ | 117 t€ | 85 t€ | 66 t€ | 97 t€ |
| Other intangible assets | 30 t€ | 42 t€ | 13 t€ | 10 t€ | 0 € | – |
| Advance payments and construction in progress | – | 0 € | 2 560 € | 0 € | – | – |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 420 t€ | 395 t€ | 285 t€ | 255 t€ | 275 t€ | 341 t€ |
| Reserve for invested non-restricted equity | 187 € | 187 € | 187 € | 187 € | 187 € | 187 € |
| Intangible assets | 99 t€ | 75 t€ | 54 t€ | 59 t€ | 56 t€ | 64 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 284 t€ | 279 t€ | 305 t€ | 227 t€ | 222 t€ | 183 t€ |
| Shares and similar rights of ownership in subsidiaries | 170 t€ | 170 t€ | 170 t€ | 170 t€ | 170 t€ | 170 t€ |
| Investments | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ | 1,4 M€ |
| Other social security expenses | 35 t€ | -29 t€ | -22 t€ | -25 t€ | -24 t€ | -29 t€ |
| Goodwill | 43 t€ | 0 € | – | – | – | – |
| Other short-term receivables | 1 271 € | 1 271 € | 0 € | 5 € | 2 332 € | 13 € |
| Legal reserve | 2 731 € | 2 731 € | 2 731 € | 2 731 € | 2 731 € | 2 731 € |
| Long-term liabilities to credit institutions | – | – | 0 € | 21 t€ | 35 t€ | 62 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to Group companies | – | 0 € | 15 t€ | 1 895 € | 3 578 € | 0 € |
| Intangible rights | 25 t€ | 33 t€ | 41 t€ | 48 t€ | 56 t€ | 64 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 1,3 M€ | -1,2 M€ | -1,0 M€ | -992 t€ | -947 t€ | -1,1 M€ |
| Income from other investments under non-current assets, from other companies | 270 € | 270 € | 270 € | 270 € | 270 € | 540 € |
| Liabilities | 2,5 M€ | 2,3 M€ | 2,1 M€ | 1,9 M€ | 1,8 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Revaluation reserve | 177 t€ | 177 t€ | 177 t€ | 177 t€ | 177 t€ | 177 t€ |
| Other shares and similar rights of ownership | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 6 429 € | 8 572 € | 11 t€ | 15 t€ | 8 942 € | 12 t€ |
| Short-term liabilities to credit institutions | – | 0 € | 22 t€ | 14 t€ | 27 t€ | 47 t€ |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Ab Jakobstads Bokföringsbyrå is in the top 10 % of the industry class accounting and bookkeeping activities; tax consultancy (2190 companies with taxable income; median 13 t€, 30 times the median).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Pietarsaari
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free