Koneteollisuus Oy is a limited company based in Nurmijärvi, registered in 1941. In the financial year ending 30.9.2025, revenue was 6,5 M€ and operating profit 861 t€; equity ratio 31.0 %. Its taxable income in 2024 was 55 t€ and its income taxes 11 t€. Public buyers bought 12 t€ from it in 2022–2026; the largest buyer is Luonnonvarakeskus (Maa- ja metsätalousministeriön hallinnonala).
Financials
| Key figures | 30.9.2025 | 30.9.2024 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 6,5 M€ | 7,1 M€ |
| Revenue change | -9,5 % | – |
| EBITDA | 783 t€ | 1,2 M€ |
| EBITDA % | 12,1 % | 16,1 % |
| Operating profit | 861 t€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Operating margin | 13,3 % | 18,3 % |
| Net profit | 59 t€ | 43 t€ |
| Personnel costs | -1,9 M€ | -1,9 M€ |
| Equity ratio | 31,0 % | 29,7 % |
| Quick ratio | 0,78 | 0,73 |
| Current ratio | 1,33 | 1,31 |
| Debt to revenue | 76,1 % | 71,6 % |
| Return on equity | 2,7 % | 2,0 % |
| Balance sheet total | 7,3 M€ | 7,3 M€ |
| Equity | 2,2 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Cash and bank | 3,1 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
Balance sheet
Income statement and balance sheet
Income statement
| 30.9.2025 | 30.9.2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 6,5 M€ | 7,1 M€ |
| Other operating income | 24 t€ | 29 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 3,1 M€ | 3,3 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,9 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 78 t€ | 155 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 449 t€ | 432 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 861 t€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 90 t€ | 143 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 771 t€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Income taxes | 15 t€ | 11 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 59 t€ | 43 t€ |
Balance sheet
| 30.9.2025 | 30.9.2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Non-current assets | 526 t€ | 587 t€ |
| Stocks | 2,8 M€ | 3,0 M€ |
| Receivables | 870 t€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 3,1 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Current assets | 6,8 M€ | 6,7 M€ |
| Assets | 7,3 M€ | 7,3 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 2,2 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Appropriations | 0 € | 2 701 € |
| Short-term liabilities | 5,1 M€ | 5,1 M€ |
| Liabilities | 5,1 M€ | 5,1 M€ |
All financial statement items (58)
| 30.9.2025 | 30.9.2024 | |
|---|---|---|
| Turnover | 6,5 M€ | 7,1 M€ |
| Other operating income | 24 t€ | 29 t€ |
| Raw materials and services | 3,1 M€ | 3,3 M€ |
| Personnel expenses | 1,9 M€ | 1,9 M€ |
| Depreciations and reductions in value | 78 t€ | 155 t€ |
| Other operating expenses | 449 t€ | 432 t€ |
| Operating profit (loss) | 861 t€ | 1,3 M€ |
| Financial income and expenses + (-) | 90 t€ | 143 t€ |
| Profit (loss) before appropriations and taxes | 771 t€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Income taxes | 15 t€ | 11 t€ |
| Profit (loss) for the financial year | 59 t€ | 43 t€ |
| Non-current assets | 526 t€ | 587 t€ |
| Stocks | 2,8 M€ | 3,0 M€ |
| Receivables | 870 t€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Cash in hand and at banks | 3,1 M€ | 2,5 M€ |
| Current assets | 6,8 M€ | 6,7 M€ |
| Assets | 7,3 M€ | 7,3 M€ |
| Share capital or other similar capital | 8 409 € | 8 409 € |
| Capital and reserves | 2,2 M€ | 2,2 M€ |
| Appropriations | 0 € | 2 701 € |
| Short-term liabilities | 5,1 M€ | 5,1 M€ |
| Liabilities | 5,1 M€ | 5,1 M€ |
| Other current liabilities | 29 t€ | 27 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for Group companies | 110 t€ | 143 t€ |
| Short-term advances received | 165 t€ | 24 t€ |
| Work in progress | 1,5 M€ | 1,7 M€ |
| Inventory increase (+) or decrease (-) | 110 t€ | 211 t€ |
| Other intangible assets | 4 987 € | 833 € |
| Liabilities | 7,3 M€ | 7,3 M€ |
| Short-term receivables | 870 t€ | 1,2 M€ |
| Other short-term receivables | 59 t€ | 54 t€ |
| Land and water areas, Owned | 132 t€ | 132 t€ |
| Other interest and financial income from non-group companies | 20 t€ | 64 € |
| Finished products | 595 t€ | 482 t€ |
| Increase (decrease) in deprecation difference | -2 701 € | -40 t€ |
| Machinery and equipment | 111 t€ | 165 t€ |
| Retained earnings | 2,1 M€ | 2,1 M€ |
| Short-term liabilities to Group companies | 4,4 M€ | 4,7 M€ |
| Short-term accounts payable | 277 t€ | 105 t€ |
| Wages and salaries | 1,6 M€ | 1,6 M€ |
| Intangible assets | 6 404 € | 2 250 € |
| Short-term sales receivables | 770 t€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Profit (loss) for the period, equity | 59 t€ | 43 t€ |
| Interest expenses and other financial expenses for non-Group companies | 22 € | 0 € |
| Pension expenses | 278 t€ | 274 t€ |
| Short-term prepayments and accrued income | 40 t€ | 39 t€ |
| Buildings and structures, Owned | 276 t€ | 287 t€ |
| Change in stocks of products + (-) | -53 t€ | -48 t€ |
| Other social security expenses | 49 t€ | 40 t€ |
| Services purchased | 16 t€ | 20 t€ |
| Depreciation difference | 0 € | 2 701 € |
| Tangible assets | 519 t€ | 584 t€ |
| Purchases during the financial year | 3,0 M€ | 3,1 M€ |
| Materials and supplies | 676 t€ | 786 t€ |
| Depreciations according to plan | 78 t€ | 155 t€ |
| Short-term accrued expenses and deferred income | 227 t€ | 254 t€ |
| Group contribution | 700 t€ | 1,1 M€ |
| Intangible rights | 1 416 € | 1 416 € |
From financial statements filed digitally (XBRL) with the Finnish Patent and Registration Office; ratios calculated from them. Equity ratio = (equity + accumulated appropriations) / (balance sheet total − advances received).
Taxes
Measured by taxable income, Koneteollisuus Oy is in the lower half of the industry class manufacture of other special-purpose machinery n.e.c. (167 companies with taxable income; median 57 t€).
Taxable income is the profit as calculated for taxation, not revenue. Public data from the Finnish Tax Administration; figures for 2025 are published in November 2026.
Sales to public buyers
Largest buyers
Free monthly list: Nurmijärvi
Once a month by email: new leads in this municipality and its neighbours, the month's figures and the full list. No charge, no commitment, cancel any time.
Follow companies in your area
New companies, bankruptcies and changes of CEO and property manager in the areas and industries you choose, by email. 14-day free trial, cancel any time.
Try for free